Scheme Kosh logoScheme Kosh

National Food Security Mission Statistics: Funds Released, Seed and Demonstrations

· 2 min read · 5 official sources

Quick answer

Under the National Food Security and Nutrition Mission, demonstrations covered 9.31 lakh hectares in 2024-25 and 5.21 lakh quintals of improved seed were distributed, according to the Agriculture Ministry's Annual Report 2025-26. Year-wise central releases from 2016-17 to 2020-21 and state-wise figures for 2019-20 are below.

National Food Security Mission (NFSM): key numbers

Demonstration area (2024-25)
9.31 lakh hectares
As on 31 March 2025 · agriwelfare.gov.in
Seed distributed (2024-25)
5.21 lakh quintals
As on 31 March 2025 · agriwelfare.gov.in
Seed produced (2024-25)
4.37 lakh quintals
As on 31 March 2025 · agriwelfare.gov.in
Farmer trainings (2024-25)
9,873
As on 31 March 2025 · agriwelfare.gov.in
Funds released (2020-21)
Rs 1,025.27 crore
As on 31 March 2021 · pib.gov.in

Infographic

National Food Security Mission (NFSM) statistics infographic: Demonstration area (2024-25) 9.31 lakh hectares
Download infographic (AVIF)

Central funds released under NFSM, 2016-17 to 2020-21

Total funds released to states under NFSM (foodgrains and commercial crops) each year, from a Lok Sabha reply published by PIB on 7 December 2021.

Central funds released under NFSM, 2016-17 to 2020-21 Central funds released under NFSM, 2016-17 to 2020-21. Source: pib.gov.in, as on 2021-03-31 Central funds released under NFSM, 2016-17 to 2020-21 Funds released (Rs crore) 0 500 1,000 1,500 2,000 1,062 1,193 1,310 1,269 1,025 2016-17 2017-18 2018-19 2019-20 2020-21 Source: pib.gov.in, as on 2021-03-31 schemekosh.com
Download chart (SVG)Download data (CSV)
YearFunds released (Rs crore)
2016-171,061.77
2017-181,193.13
2018-191,309.59
2019-201,269.49
2020-211,025.27

Source: pib.gov.in, as on 31 March 2021

Top 12 states by NFSM funds released (2019-20)

Funds released and allocation under NFSM in the 12 states that received the most in 2019-20, from an annexure to a Parliament reply published by PIB in March 2021.

Top 12 states by NFSM funds released (2019-20) Top 12 states by NFSM funds released (2019-20). Source: static.pib.gov.in, as on 2020-03-31 Top 12 states by NFSM funds released (2019-20) Released (Rs crore) Madhya Pradesh 188 Rajasthan 139 Karnataka 121 Assam 115 Maharashtra 108 West Bengal 89.93 Chhattisgarh 85.32 Uttar Pradesh 79.46 Odisha 75.51 Tamil Nadu 48.11 Andhra Pradesh 44.12 Bihar 42.61 Source: static.pib.gov.in, as on 2020-03-31 schemekosh.com
Download chart (SVG)Download data (CSV)
StateReleased (Rs crore)Allocation (Rs crore)
Madhya Pradesh187.98403.49
Rajasthan138.99245.57
Karnataka120.89160.64
Assam115.005227.64
Maharashtra107.94142.04
West Bengal89.93113.22
Chhattisgarh85.32131.99
Uttar Pradesh79.46161.07
Odisha75.5188.12
Tamil Nadu48.1156.29
Andhra Pradesh44.1255.68
Bihar42.6186.49

Source: static.pib.gov.in, as on 31 March 2020

What NFSNM delivered in 2024-25

Major physical achievements of the National Food Security and Nutrition Mission in 2024-25, as reported in the Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Annual Report 2025-26.

InterventionAchievement
Demonstrations of rice, wheat, pulses and coarse cereals9.31 lakh ha
High yielding seed distributed5.21 lakh quintals
Seed of pulses and nutri-cereals produced4.37 lakh quintals
Area treated with micronutrients, biofertilisers or soil ameliorants20.46 lakh ha
Area under Integrated Pest Management19.23 lakh ha
Improved farm machinery distributed12.22 thousand
Pumpsets distributed12.26 thousand
Sprinkler sets distributed19.09 thousand
Cropping system based trainings9,873

Download data (CSV)

Source: agriwelfare.gov.in, as on 31 March 2025

How NFSNM support reaches a farmer

How NFSNM support reaches a farmer How NFSNM support reaches a farmer. How it works, based on the official scheme guidelines How NFSNM support reaches a farmer 1 State prepares plan The state mission picks districts and sends an annual action plan to the Centre. 2 Centre releases funds The Centre releases its share, 60 per cent in most states and 90 per cent in hilly and North Eastern states. 3 Farmer registers The farmer applies at the block or district agriculture office or the state DBT portal. 4 Benefit is given Subsidised seed, demonstrations, machinery or inputs are provided, with seed capped at 2 hectares. 5 Subsidy reaches account Where the benefit is a reimbursement, the subsidy is paid by DBT to the bank account. How it works, based on the official scheme guidelines schemekosh.com
Download diagram (SVG)

What the numbers show

The National Food Security Mission, renamed the National Food Security and Nutrition Mission (NFSNM) in 2024, pays for demonstrations, improved seed and farm inputs in identified districts. According to the Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Annual Report 2025-26, the mission covered 9.31 lakh hectares with demonstrations in 2024-25 and distributed nearly 5.21 lakh quintals of high yielding seed. It also produced 4.37 lakh quintals of pulses and nutri-cereal seed and ran about 9,873 cropping system based trainings for farmers.

Support for soil and pest management was also large: 20.46 lakh hectares were treated with micronutrients, biofertilisers or soil ameliorants, and 19.23 lakh hectares were covered under Integrated Pest Management.

Funds released over the years

The most recent official year-wise series of central releases comes from a Lok Sabha reply published by PIB on 7 December 2021. Releases were Rs 1,061.77 crore in 2016-17 and peaked at Rs 1,309.59 crore in 2018-19. They were Rs 1,269.49 crore in 2019-20 and Rs 1,025.27 crore in 2020-21. More recent national release totals have not been published in a single official table that we could find.

State differences

In 2019-20, Madhya Pradesh received the largest release at Rs 187.98 crore, followed by Rajasthan (Rs 138.99 crore), Karnataka (Rs 120.89 crore) and Assam (Rs 115.005 crore). In every one of these 12 states, the amount released in 2019-20 was lower than the allocation.

For 2025-26, PIB reported that Maharashtra received a central share of Rs 10,414.21 lakh as on 19 March 2026, against an allocation of Rs 19,149.16 lakh.

What the figures do not tell you

The release figures are central share only. States add their own share, 40 per cent in most states. Seed and demonstration totals do not show how many farmers benefited, and the funding tables stop at 2020-21.

Where to check the numbers

The NFSM portal at nfsm.gov.in lists sanction letters, action plans and progress reports. The Agriculture Ministry's annual report gives yearly achievements, and Parliament replies published on PIB carry state-wise figures.

Frequently asked questions

How much area was covered by NFSM demonstrations in 2024-25?

Demonstrations of rice, wheat, pulses and nutri-cum-coarse cereals covered 9.31 lakh hectares in 2024-25, according to the Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Annual Report 2025-26.

How much seed was distributed under NFSM in 2024-25?

Nearly 5.21 lakh quintals of high yielding varieties and hybrids of rice, wheat, pulses and nutri-cum-coarse cereals were distributed in 2024-25, and 4.37 lakh quintals of pulses and nutri-cereal seed were produced.

How much money did the Centre release under NFSM?

The Centre released Rs 1,025.27 crore under NFSM in 2020-21, against Rs 1,309.59 crore in 2018-19, the highest year between 2016-17 and 2020-21, according to a Lok Sabha reply published by PIB.

Which state got the most NFSM funds?

In 2019-20, Madhya Pradesh received the most, Rs 187.98 crore, followed by Rajasthan with Rs 138.99 crore and Karnataka with Rs 120.89 crore.

In how many states does NFSNM run?

According to the Annual Report 2025-26, NFSNM for foodgrain crops is implemented in identified districts of 28 states and 2 union territories, Jammu and Kashmir and Ladakh.

Eligibility, documents and how to apply: National Food Security Mission (NFSM) full guide

Charts, data files and the infographic are free to download, share and embed with a link back to this page.

Sources

This guide was checked against these official pages:

  1. agriwelfare.gov.in (agriwelfare.gov.in/Documents/DAFW_AnnualReport_2025_26_En.pdf)
  2. pib.gov.in (www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1778912)
  3. static.pib.gov.in (static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2021/mar/doc202131931.pdf)
  4. pib.gov.in (www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2244658)
  5. nfsm.gov.in (www.nfsm.gov.in/)