Scheme Kosh

Agriculture Infrastructure Fund Statistics 2026: Projects, Loans and States

· 2 min read · 5 official sources

Quick answer

By 16 October 2026 banks had sanctioned Rs 1,02,248 crore of AIF loans for 2,27,308 farm infrastructure projects, and disbursed Rs 73,494 crore. The projects cost Rs 1,74,790 crore in all. Madhya Pradesh leads on loan amount, and 2025-26 was the biggest year so far.

Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF): key numbers

Projects sanctioned
2,27,308
As on 16 October 2026 · agriinfra.dac.gov.in
Loans sanctioned
Rs 1,02,248 crore
As on 16 October 2026 · agriinfra.dac.gov.in
Loans disbursed
Rs 73,494 crore
As on 16 October 2026 · agriinfra.dac.gov.in
Project cost of sanctioned projects
Rs 1,74,790 crore
As on 16 October 2026 · agriinfra.dac.gov.in
Loans to individual farmers
1,32,473
As on 16 October 2026 · agriinfra.dac.gov.in
Sanctioned in FY 2025-26
Rs 27,049 crore
As on 31 March 2026 · agriinfra.dac.gov.in

Infographic

Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF) statistics infographic: Projects sanctioned 2,27,308, Loans sanctioned Rs 1,02,248 crore, Loans disbursed Rs 73,494 crore, Project cost of sanctioned projects Rs 1,74,790 crore, Loans to individual farmers 1,32,473, Sanctioned in FY 2025-26 Rs 27,049 crore
Download PNG

AIF loans sanctioned by financial year

Projects and loan amount sanctioned by lending institutions in each financial year. 2026-27 runs to 16 October. The yearly figures add up to slightly less than the cumulative dashboard total.

AIF loans sanctioned by financial year Amount sanctioned (Rs crore) 0 12,500 25,000 37,500 50,000 3,707 8,035 12,600 17,987 20,991 27,049 11,622 2020-21 2021-22 2022-23 2023-24 2024-25 2025-26 2026-27 (to Source: agriinfra.dac.gov.in, as on 2026-10-16 schemekosh.com
Download chart (SVG)Download data (CSV)
Financial yearProjects sanctionedAmount sanctioned (Rs crore)
2020-214,3873706.70
2021-228,6828034.61
2022-2317,56912600.21
2023-2434,27717987.17
2024-2543,13220991.01
2025-2691,90527049.49
2026-27 (to 16 Oct)27,27111621.64

Source: agriinfra.dac.gov.in, as on 16 October 2026

Top 15 states by AIF loan amount sanctioned

Cumulative loans sanctioned since July 2020 in the 15 states with the largest amounts.

Top 15 states by AIF loan amount sanctioned Amount sanctioned (Rs crore) Madhya Pradesh 13,275 Maharashtra 11,336 Uttar Pradesh 10,861 Punjab 9,627 Gujarat 7,031 Telangana 6,803 Haryana 6,109 Karnataka 5,515 Rajasthan 5,421 Andhra Pradesh 3,998 Tamil Nadu 3,961 West Bengal 3,605 Chhattisgarh 3,359 Odisha 2,974 Bihar 2,110 Source: agriinfra.dac.gov.in, as on 2026-10-16 schemekosh.com
Download chart (SVG)Download data (CSV)
StateProjects sanctionedAmount sanctioned (Rs crore)
Madhya Pradesh59,49713274.78
Maharashtra18,67511335.79
Uttar Pradesh18,98210860.59
Punjab39,5199626.56
Gujarat6,7857031.02
Telangana5,3806803.37
Haryana12,7966108.65
Karnataka5,8455514.89
Rajasthan7,2785420.86
Andhra Pradesh7,5843998.16
Tamil Nadu10,4043961.23
West Bengal9,9613605.01
Chhattisgarh4,6633358.88
Odisha6,6602973.89
Bihar2,9312109.81

Source: agriinfra.dac.gov.in, as on 16 October 2026

Top 10 project types by loan amount

Cumulative loans sanctioned since launch for the ten largest project types.

Top 10 project types by loan amount Amount sanctioned (Rs crore) Primary processing centre 25,047 Warehouse 18,037 Cold stores and cold chain 11,713 Farm or harvest automation 9,443 Custom hiring centre 8,398 Others 7,244 Sorting and grading unit 3,885 Integrated primary and sec 3,480 PM-KUSUM Component A 3,047 Polyhouse or greenhouse 2,211 Source: agriinfra.dac.gov.in, as on 2026-10-16 schemekosh.com
Download chart (SVG)Download data (CSV)
Project typeProjectsAmount sanctioned (Rs crore)
Primary processing centre30,93225046.83
Warehouse19,31818036.76
Cold stores and cold chain3,23211712.77
Farm or harvest automation39,1199442.50
Custom hiring centre57,1478398.45
Others18,8047243.86
Sorting and grading unit4,7243885.25
Integrated primary and secondary processing2,4293480.12
PM-KUSUM Component A8023047.15
Polyhouse or greenhouse3,1482210.75

Source: agriinfra.dac.gov.in, as on 16 October 2026

Who borrows under AIF

Cumulative loans sanctioned since launch by type of borrower, for the six largest groups.

Who borrows under AIF Amount sanctioned (Rs crore) Agri-entrepreneur 68,047 Farmer 26,314 Startup 3,082 Primary Agricultural Credi 2,521 Farmer Producer Organisati 1,136 Joint Liability Group 243 Source: agriinfra.dac.gov.in, as on 2026-10-16 schemekosh.com
Download chart (SVG)Download data (CSV)
Borrower typeLoans sanctionedAmount sanctioned (Rs crore)
Agri-entrepreneur77,34368046.53
Farmer1,32,47326313.92
Startup3,2283081.73
Primary Agricultural Credit Society10,5632520.93
Farmer Producer Organisation1,8741135.55
Joint Liability Group941242.71

Source: agriinfra.dac.gov.in, as on 16 October 2026

How an AIF loan works

How an AIF loan works 1 Plan the project Pick an eligible asset such as a warehouse, cold store or processing unit. 2 Register on the portal Apply on agriinfra.dac.gov.in with a project report and choose a lender. 3 Bank appraises and sanctions The lending institution checks viability and sanctions the loan. 4 Interest subvention paid Government pays 3% a year of interest on up to Rs 2 crore, for 7 years. 5 Guarantee fee covered CGTMSE or NABSanrakshan guarantee fee on loans up to Rs 2 crore is borne by government. How it works, based on the official scheme guidelines schemekosh.com
Download diagram (SVG)

What the numbers show

The Agriculture Infrastructure Fund has crossed its headline size. The AIF portal dashboard shows Rs 1,02,248 crore sanctioned for 2,27,308 projects as on 16 October 2026, against the Rs 1 lakh crore financing facility announced in 2020. Rs 73,494 crore had actually been disbursed, and the sanctioned projects add up to a total cost of Rs 1,74,790 crore, since borrowers put in their own money too.

The trend over the years

Uptake was slow at first: about Rs 3,707 crore was sanctioned in 2020-21. It has grown every year since, to Rs 17,987 crore in 2023-24 and a record Rs 27,049 crore in 2025-26, when the number of sanctioned projects more than doubled to 91,905. The scheme was widened in August 2024 to cover community farming assets and integrated processing projects, and many small solar pump loans now come through it: PM-KUSUM Components B and C alone had 29,926 projects sanctioned in 2025-26, averaging about Rs 2 lakh each.

State differences

Madhya Pradesh leads with Rs 13,275 crore and 59,497 projects, of which 38,198 were sanctioned in 2025-26 alone. Maharashtra and Uttar Pradesh follow on amount. Punjab has the second highest project count (39,519), with a smaller average loan size. The North-East and hill states have taken very little: Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Mizoram and Nagaland together have fewer than 25 sanctioned projects.

What the figures do not tell you

A sanctioned loan is not a finished asset. The dashboard shows 1,81,351 projects with some disbursement but only 43,461 fully disbursed. The numbers also do not show how much storage capacity was built or whether post-harvest losses fell. Primary processing and warehouses dominate by money, so the fund is mainly financing agri-businesses rather than individual farmers, who hold about a quarter of the amount.

Where to check the live numbers

The AIF portal at agriinfra.dac.gov.in publishes a daily dashboard and MIS reports by state, district, financial year, project type and borrower type.

Frequently asked questions

How much has been sanctioned under the Agriculture Infrastructure Fund?

Lending institutions had sanctioned Rs 1,02,248 crore for 2,27,308 projects as on 16 October 2026, according to the AIF portal dashboard. Rs 73,494 crore of this had been disbursed.

Which state has taken the most AIF loans?

Madhya Pradesh leads on both amount (Rs 13,275 crore) and number of projects (59,497). Maharashtra and Uttar Pradesh follow on amount.

What kind of projects get the most AIF money?

Primary processing centres, with about Rs 25,047 crore sanctioned for 30,932 projects, followed by warehouses (Rs 18,037 crore) and cold stores and cold chain (Rs 11,713 crore).

How many farmers have taken AIF loans?

Individual farmers account for 1,32,473 sanctioned loans worth about Rs 26,314 crore, the largest group by count. Agri-entrepreneurs take the largest share by amount.

Is the Rs 1 lakh crore AIF target met?

Yes, on loan sanctions. Cumulative sanctions passed Rs 1 lakh crore in 2026 and stood at Rs 1,02,248 crore on 16 October 2026. Disbursement, at Rs 73,494 crore, is still below that.

Eligibility, documents and how to apply: Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF) full guide

Charts, data files and the infographic are free to download, share and embed with a link back to this page.

Sources

This guide was checked against these official pages:

  1. agriinfra.dac.gov.in (agriinfra.dac.gov.in/Home/Dashboard)
  2. agriinfra.dac.gov.in (agriinfra.dac.gov.in/MISReports/BeneficiaryTypeWiseMISReport)
  3. agriinfra.dac.gov.in (agriinfra.dac.gov.in/MISReports/SanctionedStateDistrictProjectTypeMISReport)
  4. agriinfra.dac.gov.in (agriinfra.dac.gov.in/MISReports/ProjectTypeWiseMISReport)
  5. pib.gov.in (www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2222807)