Scheme Kosh logoScheme Kosh

Atal Vayo Abhyuday Yojana Statistics: Senior Homes, Vayoshri Devices and States

· 1 min read · 4 official sources

Quick answer

Under the Rashtriya Vayoshri Yojana part of AVYAY, 2,44,217 senior citizens received 12,06,169 assistive devices in 2025-26 up to 31 December 2025, according to the Social Justice Ministry annual report. Senior citizen homes had supported 97,995 people. In April to June 2026, Rs 24.06 crore went to 202 projects. State-wise data is below.

Atal Vayo Abhyuday Yojana (AVYAY): key numbers

Vayoshri beneficiaries 2025-26
2,44,217
As on 31 December 2025 · socialjustice.gov.in
Devices given 2025-26
12,06,169
As on 31 December 2025 · socialjustice.gov.in
Seniors supported in homes
97,995
As on 31 December 2025 · socialjustice.gov.in
Senior home grants, Q1 2026-27
Rs 24.06 crore
As on 30 June 2026 · pib.gov.in
Districts with senior homes
435
As on 3 July 2026 · pib.gov.in

Infographic

Atal Vayo Abhyuday Yojana (AVYAY) statistics infographic: Vayoshri beneficiaries 2025-26 2,44,217
Download infographic (AVIF)

Top 12 states by Vayoshri beneficiaries (2025-26, to 31 Dec 2025)

Senior citizens given free assistive living devices under the Rashtriya Vayoshri Yojana, and the number of devices, in the 12 states with the most beneficiaries.

Top 12 states by Vayoshri beneficiaries (2025-26, to 31 Dec 2025) Top 12 states by Vayoshri beneficiaries (2025-26, to 31 Dec 2025). Source: socialjustice.gov.in, as on 2025-12-31 Top 12 states by Vayoshri beneficiaries (2025-26, to 31 Dec 2025) Beneficiaries (beneficiaries) Uttar Pradesh 47,035 Maharashtra 30,087 Bihar 25,660 Madhya Pradesh 15,336 Haryana 14,163 Assam 13,836 Punjab 9,064 Karnataka 8,868 Rajasthan 8,231 West Bengal 7,887 Jharkhand 7,656 Delhi 7,350 Source: socialjustice.gov.in, as on 2025-12-31 schemekosh.com
Download chart (SVG)Download data (CSV)
StateBeneficiariesAssistive devices
Uttar Pradesh47,0352,42,765
Maharashtra30,0871,45,616
Bihar25,6601,38,383
Madhya Pradesh15,33673,567
Haryana14,16372,607
Assam13,83664,218
Punjab9,06444,603
Karnataka8,86837,659
Rajasthan8,23146,126
West Bengal7,88738,015
Jharkhand7,65638,935
Delhi7,35040,416

Source: socialjustice.gov.in, as on 31 December 2025

Top 12 states by people supported in senior citizen homes (to 31 Dec 2025)

Beneficiaries and grant released under the Integrated Programme for Senior Citizens, which funds NGO-run senior citizen homes, in the 12 states with the most beneficiaries.

Top 12 states by people supported in senior citizen homes (to 31 Dec 2025) Top 12 states by people supported in senior citizen homes (to 31 Dec 2025). Source: socialjustice.gov.in, as on 2025-12-31 Top 12 states by people supported in senior citizen homes (to 31 Dec 2025) Beneficiaries (beneficiaries) West Bengal 20,500 Tamil Nadu 17,170 Odisha 16,600 Assam 10,595 Andhra Pradesh 6,975 Maharashtra 6,940 Manipur 5,925 Telangana 5,300 Uttar Pradesh 1,970 Karnataka 1,370 Haryana 975 Madhya Pradesh 625 Source: socialjustice.gov.in, as on 2025-12-31 schemekosh.com
Download chart (SVG)Download data (CSV)
StateBeneficiariesAmount released (Rs lakh)
West Bengal20,500518.29
Tamil Nadu17,170703.37
Odisha16,600814.56
Assam10,595324.81
Andhra Pradesh6,975732.17
Maharashtra6,940575.16
Manipur5,925423.45
Telangana5,300161.13
Uttar Pradesh1,970648.07
Karnataka1,370477.75
Haryana975132.16
Madhya Pradesh625269.52

Source: socialjustice.gov.in, as on 31 December 2025

How senior citizens get help under AVYAY

How senior citizens get help under AVYAY How senior citizens get help under AVYAY. How it works, based on the official scheme guidelines How senior citizens get help under AVYAY 1 Find the component Choose senior home support, free devices under Vayoshri, or the Elderline helpline. 2 Attend a camp Eligible BPL seniors are assessed at Vayoshri camps or ALIMCO centres. 3 Receive devices Walking sticks, hearing aids, spectacles, wheelchairs and other aids are given free. 4 Join a senior home Indigent seniors can stay at NGO-run homes funded under IPSrC. 5 Call Elderline Queries and grievances go to the national helpline on 14567. How it works, based on the official scheme guidelines schemekosh.com
Download diagram (SVG)

What the numbers show

Atal Vayo Abhyuday Yojana is the Social Justice Ministry's umbrella scheme for senior citizens. Its two largest parts are the Rashtriya Vayoshri Yojana, which gives free assistive devices to poor seniors, and the Integrated Programme for Senior Citizens, which funds senior citizen homes run by NGOs.

The ministry's annual report for 2025-26 shows that up to 31 December 2025, 2,44,217 seniors received 12,06,169 devices under Vayoshri at 125 distribution camps. Senior citizen homes and other IPSrC projects had supported 97,995 people, with Rs 65.54 crore in grants released.

State differences

Vayoshri reaches every state, but the numbers are uneven. Uttar Pradesh had 47,035 beneficiaries, followed by Maharashtra with 30,087 and Bihar with 25,660. Several smaller states and union territories had only a few hundred.

The pattern for senior homes is different. West Bengal, Tamil Nadu and Odisha had the most people supported, each above 16,000, while Uttar Pradesh had 1,970 even though it received a large grant of Rs 648.07 lakh. Some states, such as Mizoram, received money but reported no beneficiaries in the table.

Recent releases

A PIB release of 3 July 2026 said Rs 24.06 crore had been released to 202 projects for the first quarter of 2026-27. The same release said 30 more districts without senior homes were being covered, taking the total to 435 districts.

What the figures do not tell you

The annual report figures run only to 31 December 2025, so they are not full year totals for 2025-26. Vayoshri counts are for devices handed out at camps and centres, not for how many are still in use. The senior home figures count beneficiaries supported through projects, which include homes, continuous care homes, mobile medicare units and physiotherapy units.

Where to check

The Social Justice Ministry annual report has state-wise tables for Vayoshri, IPSrC and State Action Plans. PIB publishes updates when grants are released and in replies to Parliament questions.

Frequently asked questions

How many senior citizens got free devices under Rashtriya Vayoshri Yojana?

In 2025-26, up to 31 December 2025, 2,44,217 senior citizens received 12,06,169 assistive living devices at 125 distribution camps, according to the Social Justice Ministry annual report for 2025-26.

Which state has the most Vayoshri beneficiaries?

Uttar Pradesh, with 47,035 beneficiaries and 2,42,765 devices in 2025-26 up to 31 December 2025. Maharashtra and Bihar come next.

How many people live in senior citizen homes funded under AVYAY?

The annual report says more than 97,995 beneficiaries had been supported under the Integrated Programme for Senior Citizens as on 31 December 2025, with Rs 65.54 crore of grant released.

How much money was released for senior homes in 2026-27?

Rs 24.06 crore was released as grant in aid to 202 projects for the quarter ending 30 June 2026, according to a PIB release of 3 July 2026.

How many districts have senior citizen homes?

The ministry said in July 2026 that coverage of senior citizen homes was being raised to 435 districts by adding 30 more districts that had none.

Eligibility, documents and how to apply: Atal Vayo Abhyuday Yojana (AVYAY) full guide

Charts, data files and the infographic are free to download, share and embed with a link back to this page.

Sources

This guide was checked against these official pages:

  1. socialjustice.gov.in (socialjustice.gov.in/writereaddata/UploadFile/71441776233188.pdf)
  2. pib.gov.in (www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2281068)
  3. pib.gov.in (www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2241901)
  4. socialjustice.gov.in (socialjustice.gov.in/schemes/43)