Scheme Kosh logoScheme Kosh

CBSP Tourism Training Statistics: Persons Trained by Year and State

· 1 min read · 2 official sources

Quick answer

The Ministry of Tourism trained or certified 89,801 people under its Capacity Building for Service Providers scheme in 2024-25, and 1,70,284 between 2020-21 and October 2025. CBSP covers skill testing and certification, Hunar Se Rozgar Tak and entrepreneurship courses. Year-wise and state-wise figures are below.

Capacity Building for Service Providers - Skill Testing & Certification (CBSP-STC): key numbers

CBSP trainees in 2024-25
89,801
As on 31 March 2025 · pib.gov.in
CBSP trainees placed (2024-25)
25,158 (provisional)
As on 31 March 2025 · pib.gov.in
CBSP trainees since 2020-21
1,70,284
As on 31 October 2025 · pib.gov.in
CBSP budget 2025-26 (BE)
Rs 25.00 crore
As on 28 February 2026 · pib.gov.in

Infographic

Capacity Building for Service Providers - Skill Testing & Certification (CBSP-STC) statistics infographic
Download infographic (AVIF)

Persons trained or certified under CBSP by year

All-India number of persons trained or certified under the CBSP scheme. The 2025-26 figure covers only 1 April to 31 October 2025.

Persons trained or certified under CBSP by year Persons trained or certified under CBSP by year. Source: pib.gov.in, as on 2025-10-31 Persons trained or certified under CBSP by year Persons trained (persons) 0 25,000 50,000 75,000 1,00,000 12,085 22,034 21,641 24,153 89,801 570 2020-21 2021-22 2022-23 2023-24 2024-25 2025-26 (to Source: pib.gov.in, as on 2025-10-31 schemekosh.com
Download chart (SVG)Download data (CSV)
YearPersons trained
2020-2112,085
2021-2222,034
2022-2321,641
2023-2424,153
2024-2589,801
2025-26 (to Oct)570

Source: pib.gov.in, as on 31 October 2025

Top 12 states by persons trained, 2020-21 to October 2025

Total persons trained or certified under CBSP in each state from 2020-21 to 31 October 2025, with the 2024-25 count.

Top 12 states by persons trained, 2020-21 to October 2025 Top 12 states by persons trained, 2020-21 to October 2025. Source: pib.gov.in, as on 2025-10-31 Top 12 states by persons trained, 2020-21 to October 2025 Trained 2020-21 to Oct 2025 (persons) Uttar Pradesh 28,869 Madhya Pradesh 28,212 Jammu and Kashmir 16,320 Tamil Nadu 13,970 Punjab 8,313 Rajasthan 7,933 Maharashtra 7,817 Uttarakhand 7,676 West Bengal 7,453 Himachal Pradesh 7,349 Telangana 5,423 Haryana 4,866 Source: pib.gov.in, as on 2025-10-31 schemekosh.com
Download chart (SVG)Download data (CSV)
State/UTTrained 2020-21 to Oct 2025Trained in 2024-25
Uttar Pradesh28,86916,914
Madhya Pradesh28,2129,429
Jammu and Kashmir16,32011,753
Tamil Nadu13,9702,324
Punjab8,3134,276
Rajasthan7,9335,517
Maharashtra7,8176,487
Uttarakhand7,6763,929
West Bengal7,4536,804
Himachal Pradesh7,3495,409
Telangana5,4233,525
Haryana4,8662,591

Source: pib.gov.in, as on 31 October 2025

CBSP budget, trainees and placements (2023-24 to 2025-26)

Budget estimate, persons trained and persons placed under CBSP, as given in a Lok Sabha reply of 9 March 2026. 2025-26 is up to 28 February 2026.

CBSP budget, trainees and placements (2023-24 to 2025-26) CBSP budget, trainees and placements (2023-24 to 2025-26). Source: pib.gov.in, as on 2026-02-28 CBSP budget, trainees and placements (2023-24 to 2025-26) Budget estimate (Rs crore) 0 12.5 25 37.5 50 35 34.05 25 2023-24 2024-25 2025-26 (to Source: pib.gov.in, as on 2026-02-28 schemekosh.com
Download chart (SVG)Download data (CSV)
YearBudget estimate (Rs crore)Persons trainedPersons placed
2023-2435.0024,1534,584
2024-2534.0589,80125,158 (provisional)
2025-26 (to Feb)25.00570 (provisional)17 (provisional)

Source: pib.gov.in, as on 28 February 2026

How a CBSP skill test or course works

How a CBSP skill test or course works How a CBSP skill test or course works. How it works, based on the official scheme guidelines How a CBSP skill test or course works 1 Pick an institute Choose an IHM, Food Craft Institute or empanelled institute running CBSP courses. 2 Register Sign up for a short course or skill test in hospitality or tourism. 3 Train or test Attend the course, or show existing skills in a practical assessment. 4 Get certified Successful candidates get a Ministry of Tourism backed certificate. 5 Find work Institutes help with placement in hotels, restaurants and tourism businesses. How it works, based on the official scheme guidelines schemekosh.com
Download diagram (SVG)

What the numbers show

Capacity Building for Service Providers (CBSP) is the Ministry of Tourism's umbrella scheme for short hospitality and tourism courses. Skill Testing and Certification, Hunar Se Rozgar Tak and the Entrepreneurship Programme all run under it. The Ministry reported 89,801 persons trained or certified in 2024-25 and 1,70,284 from 2020-21 to 31 October 2025. A Quality Council of India evaluation in 2025 found that over 1.68 lakh people were trained and more than 36,000 placed from 2020-21 to 2024-25.

The trend over the years

Training numbers ranged from 12,085 to 24,153 a year between 2020-21 and 2023-24, then jumped to 89,801 in 2024-25. Placements rose with them, from 4,584 in 2023-24 to 25,158 (provisional) in 2024-25. The current year has been slow so far: only 570 persons were recorded up to October 2025, and the same provisional figure was given up to February 2026, while the budget estimate fell to Rs 25.00 crore.

State differences

Uttar Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh have trained the most people since 2020-21, with 28,869 and 28,212. Madhya Pradesh trained over 4,700 people in each year from 2021-22 to 2024-25, while Uttar Pradesh, Jammu and Kashmir and West Bengal saw most of their numbers in 2024-25. Tamil Nadu trained more than 2,000 people in each year from 2020-21 to 2024-25. Sikkim had no trainees in the period, and Goa had only 30.

What the figures do not tell you

The Ministry does not split the numbers by programme, so there is no separate count for skill testing and certification or for entrepreneurship courses. Placement figures are reported by institutes and the latest years are provisional. A trainee counted in one year may also have taken another course.

Where to check the numbers

Year-wise and state-wise CBSP figures appear in Ministry of Tourism answers to Parliament, published through PIB. Institutes running the courses, such as IHMs and Food Craft Institutes, announce new batches on their own websites.

Frequently asked questions

How many people have been trained under the CBSP scheme?

1,70,284 persons were trained or certified under CBSP from 2020-21 to 31 October 2025, according to the Ministry of Tourism. The single biggest year was 2024-25, with 89,801.

How many CBSP trainees got jobs?

The Ministry reported 4,584 trainees placed in 2023-24 and 25,158 (provisional) in 2024-25. A Quality Council of India evaluation in 2025 found more than 36,000 placed from 2020-21 to 2024-25.

Which state has the most CBSP trainees?

Uttar Pradesh had 28,869 persons trained from 2020-21 to October 2025, just ahead of Madhya Pradesh with 28,212. Jammu and Kashmir was third with 16,320.

What is the CBSP budget?

The budget estimate was Rs 35.00 crore in 2023-24, Rs 34.05 crore in 2024-25 and Rs 25.00 crore in 2025-26.

Do these numbers include skill testing and certification?

Yes. The Ministry's figures cover the whole CBSP scheme, which includes Hunar Se Rozgar Tak, the Entrepreneurship Programme, Skill Testing and Certification and Tourism Awareness programmes. Separate figures for each part are not published.

Eligibility, documents and how to apply: Capacity Building for Service Providers - Skill Testing & Certification (CBSP-STC) full guide

Charts, data files and the infographic are free to download, share and embed with a link back to this page.

Sources

This guide was checked against these official pages:

  1. pib.gov.in (www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2202213)
  2. pib.gov.in (www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2237046)