Scheme Kosh logoScheme Kosh

Digital Life Certificate Statistics 2026: DLCs by Year, State and Department

· 2 min read · 3 official sources

Quick answer

Pensioners generated 1.91 crore Digital Life Certificates between April 2025 and March 2026, the highest ever, according to the Department of Pension and Pensioners' Welfare. Over 1.16 crore of them used face authentication. Year-wise totals since 2023 and figures by state, department and bank are below.

Central Government Pensioners' Grievance and Digital Life Certificate Services: key numbers

DLCs generated in 2025-26
1.91 crore
As on 31 March 2026 · pib.gov.in
DLCs via face authentication
1.16 crore
As on 31 March 2026 · pib.gov.in
DLCs by pensioners aged 80+
Over 14 lakh
As on 31 March 2026 · pib.gov.in
DLC camps held (Nov 2025)
75,000
As on 30 November 2025 · pib.gov.in
Cities and districts covered
2,000
As on 30 November 2025 · pib.gov.in

Infographic

Central Government Pensioners' Grievance and Digital Life Certificate Services statistics infographic
Download infographic (AVIF)

Digital Life Certificates generated by March each year

Total DLCs generated in each financial year up to 31 March, as reported by DoPPW after each nationwide DLC campaign (campaigns run every November).

Digital Life Certificates generated by March each year Digital Life Certificates generated by March each year. Source: pib.gov.in, as on 2026-03-31 Digital Life Certificates generated by March each year DLCs generated (crore) 0 0.5 1 1.5 2 1.41 1.47 1.62 1.91 Mar 2023 Mar 2024 Mar 2025 Mar 2026 Source: pib.gov.in, as on 2026-03-31 schemekosh.com
Download chart (SVG)Download data (CSV)
Year to MarchCampaignDLCs generated (crore)
Mar 2023DLC 1.0 (2022), 37 cities1.41
Mar 2024DLC 2.0 (2023), 100 cities1.47
Mar 2025DLC 3.0 (2024), 845 cities1.62
Mar 2026DLC 4.0 (2025), 2,000 cities1.91

Source: pib.gov.in, as on 31 March 2026

Top states by DLCs generated (2025-26)

The four states named by DoPPW as leading in DLC generation between 1 April 2025 and 31 March 2026.

Top states by DLCs generated (2025-26) Top states by DLCs generated (2025-26). Source: pib.gov.in, as on 2026-03-31 Top states by DLCs generated (2025-26) DLCs (lakh) Maharashtra 25.86 Uttar Pradesh 15.93 Tamil Nadu 15.31 Karnataka 13.08 Source: pib.gov.in, as on 2026-03-31 schemekosh.com
Download chart (SVG)Download data (CSV)
StateDLCs (lakh)
Maharashtra25.86
Uttar Pradesh15.93
Tamil Nadu15.31
Karnataka13.08

Source: pib.gov.in, as on 31 March 2026

DLCs by pension department (2025-26)

DLCs generated by pensioners of major central departments. The Central Civil figure is given by DoPPW as more than 9.57 lakh.

DLCs by pension department (2025-26) DLCs by pension department (2025-26). Source: pib.gov.in, as on 2026-03-31 DLCs by pension department (2025-26) DLCs (lakh) Defence 32.92 Central Civil 9.57 Railways 6.91 Telecom 4.67 Posts 2.89 Source: pib.gov.in, as on 2026-03-31 schemekosh.com
Download chart (SVG)Download data (CSV)
DepartmentDLCs (lakh)
Defence32.92
Central Civil9.57
Railways6.91
Telecom4.67
Posts2.89

Source: pib.gov.in, as on 31 March 2026

DLCs generated by leading banks (2025-26)

Banks that generated the most DLCs during DLC Campaign 4.0 and the rest of the 2025-26 cycle.

DLCs generated by leading banks (2025-26) DLCs generated by leading banks (2025-26). Source: pib.gov.in, as on 2026-03-31 DLCs generated by leading banks (2025-26) DLCs (lakh) State Bank of India 25.99 Punjab National Bank 3.78 India Post Payments Bank 3.64 Source: pib.gov.in, as on 2026-03-31 schemekosh.com
Download chart (SVG)Download data (CSV)
BankDLCs (lakh)
State Bank of India25.99
Punjab National Bank3.78
India Post Payments Bank3.64

Source: pib.gov.in, as on 31 March 2026

How a pensioner submits a Digital Life Certificate

How a pensioner submits a Digital Life Certificate How a pensioner submits a Digital Life Certificate. How it works, based on the official scheme guidelines How a pensioner submits a Digital Life Certificate 1 Get Aadhaar ready Keep your Aadhaar number, PPO number and bank account details handy. 2 Choose a method Use the face authentication app, a bank branch, a postman or a DLC camp. 3 Authenticate Your face or fingerprint is matched with Aadhaar records. 4 Certificate generated A Jeevan Pramaan ID is created and sent to your pension disbursing agency. 5 Pension continues The bank or office records the certificate and pension keeps flowing. How it works, based on the official scheme guidelines schemekosh.com
Download diagram (SVG)

What the numbers show

Every central government pensioner has to prove each year that they are alive so that pension keeps coming. The Department of Pension and Pensioners' Welfare (DoPPW) has pushed this online through the Digital Life Certificate, also called Jeevan Pramaan. Its April 2026 review puts the 2025-26 total at 1.91 crore DLCs, with 1.16 crore made through face authentication on a phone. More than 14 lakh certificates came from pensioners aged 80 and above.

The trend over the years

The yearly total has gone up every year since the first nationwide campaign in November 2022: 1.41 crore by March 2023, 1.47 crore by March 2024, 1.62 crore by March 2025 and 1.91 crore by March 2026. The campaign itself grew from 37 cities in 2022 to about 2,000 cities and districts in 2025, with 75,000 camps and 1.8 lakh postmen and Dak Sevaks doing home visits.

The biggest shift is in how certificates are made. Face authentication needs only a smartphone, so pensioners with worn fingerprints or limited mobility no longer have to visit a bank. DoPPW says these certificates were 220 times more than in the 2024 campaign.

States, departments and banks

Maharashtra generated the most certificates in 2025-26 (25.86 lakh), followed by Uttar Pradesh, Tamil Nadu and Karnataka. Among departments, defence pensioners lead by a wide margin with 32.92 lakh DLCs, ahead of central civil pensioners and railways. State Bank of India alone generated 25.99 lakh DLCs.

What the figures do not tell you

The figures count certificates generated, not individual pensioners. EPFO, banks, the Department of Posts and other agencies all took part in the campaign, so the total is not limited to one pension scheme. DoPPW publishes only the top states, so there is no full state-wise table. A pensioner who submits a paper life certificate at a bank is not counted here.

Where to check the numbers

DoPPW reports progress through PIB releases during each November campaign and a final review after March. During the campaign, a national DLC portal published daily reports. For grievances about pension, the CPENGRAMS portal and the toll-free helpline 1800-11-1960 remain the official routes.

Frequently asked questions

How many Digital Life Certificates were generated in 2025-26?

Over 1.91 crore DLCs were generated between 1 April 2025 and 31 March 2026, according to DoPPW. This was the highest yearly total since the nationwide campaigns began in 2022.

How many pensioners used face authentication?

Over 1.16 crore DLCs, or about 60 per cent of the total, were generated using Aadhaar face authentication in 2025-26. DoPPW says this was 220 times the number under DLC 3.0.

Which state generated the most Digital Life Certificates?

Maharashtra led with 25.86 lakh DLCs in 2025-26, followed by Uttar Pradesh with 15.93 lakh, Tamil Nadu with 15.31 lakh and Karnataka with 13.08 lakh.

How many DLCs did super senior pensioners submit?

More than 14 lakh DLCs were submitted by pensioners aged 80 and above in 2025-26, helped by doorstep service from banks, IPPB and postmen.

How has the DLC count changed since 2023?

DoPPW figures show 1.41 crore DLCs by March 2023, 1.47 crore by March 2024, 1.62 crore by March 2025 and 1.91 crore by March 2026.

Eligibility, documents and how to apply: Central Government Pensioners' Grievance and Digital Life Certificate Services full guide

Charts, data files and the infographic are free to download, share and embed with a link back to this page.

Sources

This guide was checked against these official pages:

  1. pib.gov.in (www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2249441)
  2. pib.gov.in (www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2196906)
  3. newsonair.gov.in (www.newsonair.gov.in/over-1-54-crore-digital-life-certificates-issued-under-dlc-)