Scheme Kosh

CGTMSE Statistics 2026: Guarantees Approved, Amounts and States

· 1 min read · 6 official sources

Quick answer

By March 2026 CGTMSE had approved 1.41 crore credit guarantees worth Rs 13.67 lakh crore for collateral-free loans to micro and small enterprises. FY 2024-25 alone saw Rs 3 lakh crore. Women-owned units hold 29.67 lakh guarantees, and Maharashtra and Uttar Pradesh lead the states.

Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises (CGTMSE): key numbers

Guarantees approved
1.41 crore
As on 31 March 2026 · pib.gov.in
Value of guarantees
Rs 13.67 lakh crore
As on 31 March 2026 · pib.gov.in
Guarantees in FY 2024-25
Rs 3.00 lakh crore
As on 31 March 2025 · msme.gov.in
Guarantees, Jan to Nov 2025
29.03 lakh (Rs 3.77 lakh crore)
As on 30 November 2025 · pib.gov.in
Guarantees to women-owned MSEs
29.67 lakh
As on 31 December 2025 · msme.gov.in
Ceiling per borrower
Rs 10 crore
As on 1 April 2025 · pib.gov.in

Infographic

Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises (CGTMSE) statistics infographic: Guarantees approved 1.41 crore, Value of guarantees Rs 13.67 lakh crore, Guarantees in FY 2024-25 Rs 3.00 lakh crore, Guarantees, Jan to Nov 2025 29.03 lakh (Rs 3.77 lakh crore), Guarantees to women-owned MSEs 29.67 lakh, Ceiling per borrower Rs 10 crore
Download PNG

Top 15 states by CGTMSE guarantee amount

Cumulative guarantees approved from 2000 to 30 November 2023, the latest state-wise table released by the Ministry of MSME. National total: 79,53,694 guarantees for Rs 5,33,587 crore.

Top 15 states by CGTMSE guarantee amount Amount (Rs crore) Maharashtra 62,807 Uttar Pradesh 52,998 Karnataka 43,120 Tamil Nadu 42,270 Gujarat 42,162 West Bengal 29,218 Madhya Pradesh 25,364 Rajasthan 22,658 Delhi 21,663 Haryana 19,457 Bihar 19,330 Punjab 18,246 Odisha 17,924 Telangana 17,167 Jharkhand 16,647 Source: pib.gov.in, as on 2023-11-30 schemekosh.com
Download chart (SVG)Download data (CSV)
StateGuaranteesAmount (Rs crore)
Maharashtra6,33,17962,807
Uttar Pradesh8,89,67852,998
Karnataka5,57,98643,120
Tamil Nadu6,67,11542,270
Gujarat3,69,48542,162
West Bengal4,02,09729,218
Madhya Pradesh4,02,21325,364
Rajasthan3,54,01522,658
Delhi1,48,17221,663
Haryana1,71,74219,457
Bihar3,29,85219,330
Punjab2,45,05018,246
Odisha3,06,66817,924
Telangana2,19,34417,167
Jharkhand2,10,97616,647

Source: pib.gov.in, as on 30 November 2023

Guarantees to special category entrepreneurs

Cumulative guarantees from FY 2001 to 31 December 2025 for MSEs owned by women and other special categories. Overall total in the same period: 1.35 crore guarantees for Rs 12.39 lakh crore.

Guarantees to special category entrepreneurs Guarantees (lakh) Women 29.67 OBC 23.72 SC 6.53 ST 2.23 Persons with disability 0.41 Source: msme.gov.in, as on 2025-12-31 schemekosh.com
Download chart (SVG)Download data (CSV)
Owner categoryGuarantees (lakh)Amount
Women29.67Rs 1.93 lakh crore
OBC23.72Rs 1.21 lakh crore
SC6.53Rs 22,525 crore
ST2.23Rs 10,713 crore
Persons with disability0.41Rs 3,053 crore

Source: msme.gov.in, as on 31 December 2025

How a CGTMSE-backed loan works

How a CGTMSE-backed loan works 1 Apply for a loan A micro or small enterprise applies to a bank or NBFC registered with CGTMSE. 2 No collateral needed The lender sanctions credit up to Rs 10 crore without security or third-party guarantee. 3 Lender takes guarantee The lender covers the loan with CGTMSE and pays the annual guarantee fee. 4 Borrower repays The enterprise repays the loan on normal terms. 5 Claim if default If the loan fails, CGTMSE pays the lender 75% to 90% of the amount in default. How it works, based on the official scheme guidelines schemekosh.com
Download diagram (SVG)

What the numbers show

A PIB factsheet put its cumulative approvals at 1.41 crore guarantees worth Rs 13.67 lakh crore as of March 2026. Each guarantee lets a micro or small enterprise borrow without pledging property or finding a guarantor.

The trend over the years

Most of this has come in the last few years. The Ministry of MSME reported 69 lakh guarantees worth Rs 4.06 lakh crore approved from 2000 to February 2023, and 79.5 lakh worth Rs 5.34 lakh crore by November 2023. By 31 December 2025 the total had reached 1.35 crore guarantees for Rs 12.39 lakh crore. A single year, FY 2024-25, saw Rs 3 lakh crore of guarantees, and 29.03 lakh guarantees worth Rs 3.77 lakh crore were approved in the eleven months to November 2025. The scheme was revamped from April 2023 with lower fees, and the ceiling was raised to Rs 10 crore per borrower from April 2025.

State differences

The latest state-wise table, to 30 November 2023, shows Maharashtra first by amount (Rs 62,807 crore) and Uttar Pradesh first by number (8.9 lakh guarantees). Gujarat, Karnataka and Tamil Nadu each passed Rs 42,000 crore. Average guarantee sizes differ a lot: Delhi's are large (about Rs 14.6 lakh each), while Jammu and Kashmir's are small (about Rs 3.1 lakh).

What the figures do not tell you

A guarantee approved is not the same as a loan still running, and one firm can receive more than one guarantee over the years, so the totals are not a count of distinct firms. The figures also do not show how many guaranteed loans went bad. Women-owned units hold about 22% of guarantees by number but about 16% by amount, which suggests smaller loan sizes.

Where to check the live numbers

CGTMSE posts running totals on its website, and the Ministry of MSME shares year-wise and state-wise figures in its annual report and in replies in Parliament published by PIB.

Frequently asked questions

How many guarantees has CGTMSE approved?

About 1.41 crore guarantees worth Rs 13.67 lakh crore had been approved as of March 2026, according to a PIB factsheet.

How much did CGTMSE guarantee in 2024-25?

Rs 3.00 lakh crore in FY 2024-25, according to the Ministry of MSME Annual Report 2025-26. Between 1 January and 30 November 2025, 29.03 lakh guarantees worth Rs 3.77 lakh crore were approved.

Which state gets the most CGTMSE guarantees?

By amount, Maharashtra (Rs 62,807 crore) led the latest state table, to 30 November 2023. By number, Uttar Pradesh led with 8,89,678 guarantees.

How many women entrepreneurs have used CGTMSE?

29.67 lakh guarantees worth Rs 1.93 lakh crore had gone to women-owned MSEs by 31 December 2025, about 22% of all guarantees by number.

What is the maximum loan covered by CGTMSE now?

Rs 10 crore per borrower, raised from Rs 5 crore with effect from 1 April 2025.

Eligibility, documents and how to apply: Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises (CGTMSE) full guide

Charts, data files and the infographic are free to download, share and embed with a link back to this page.

Sources

This guide was checked against these official pages:

  1. pib.gov.in (www.pib.gov.in/FactsheetDetails.aspx?id=150871&ModuleId=16)
  2. msme.gov.in (www.msme.gov.in/static/uploads/2026/05/1bfda06b460e72543530b40817573495.pdf)
  3. pib.gov.in (www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2209712)
  4. pib.gov.in (www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2288366)
  5. pib.gov.in (www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1986183)
  6. pib.gov.in (www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1911138)