Scheme Kosh logoScheme Kosh

DDU-GKY Statistics 2026: Candidates Trained, Placed and State-wise Data

· 1 min read · 3 official sources

Quick answer

DDU-GKY has trained 19,29,271 rural youth and recorded 13,59,064 candidates appointed to jobs across 3,663 projects, according to the Kaushal Bharat portal of the Ministry of Rural Development as of 16 October 2026. Uttar Pradesh, Odisha and Andhra Pradesh lead on candidates trained. State-wise figures are below.

Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY): key numbers

Projects
3,663
As on 16 October 2026 · kaushalbharat.gov.in
Candidates enrolled
20,64,610
As on 16 October 2026 · kaushalbharat.gov.in
Candidates trained
19,29,271
As on 16 October 2026 · kaushalbharat.gov.in
Candidates certified
11,50,841
As on 16 October 2026 · kaushalbharat.gov.in
Candidates appointed
13,59,064
As on 16 October 2026 · kaushalbharat.gov.in
Candidates placed
8,21,742
As on 16 October 2026 · kaushalbharat.gov.in

Infographic

Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY) statistics infographic: Projects 3,663, Candidates enrolled 20,64,610
Download infographic (AVIF)

Top 15 states by DDU-GKY candidates trained

Candidates trained, appointed and placed in the 15 states with the most trained candidates, as shown on the Kaushal Bharat state-wise report.

Top 15 states by DDU-GKY candidates trained Top 15 states by DDU-GKY candidates trained. Source: kaushalbharat.gov.in, as on 2026-10-16 Top 15 states by DDU-GKY candidates trained Trained (candidates) Uttar Pradesh 2,65,002 Odisha 2,09,593 Andhra Pradesh 1,56,922 Madhya Pradesh 1,04,465 Jammu and Kashmir 1,03,278 Telangana 94,480 Rajasthan 94,304 Assam 90,698 Jharkhand 87,180 Tamil Nadu 80,064 Kerala 78,566 Maharashtra 77,284 Chhattisgarh 64,845 Bihar 62,605 Punjab 58,980 Source: kaushalbharat.gov.in, as on 2026-10-16 schemekosh.com
Download chart (SVG)Download data (CSV)
StateTrainedAppointedPlaced
Uttar Pradesh2,65,0021,96,1341,23,230
Odisha2,09,5931,36,30970,096
Andhra Pradesh1,56,9221,29,9221,02,502
Madhya Pradesh1,04,46575,66235,426
Jammu and Kashmir1,03,27876,90359,842
Telangana94,48065,95748,012
Rajasthan94,30456,07944,686
Assam90,69857,62230,077
Jharkhand87,18065,50827,572
Tamil Nadu80,06462,20140,544
Kerala78,56644,46318,316
Maharashtra77,28450,80032,114
Chhattisgarh64,84546,86317,175
Bihar62,60544,18026,968
Punjab58,98037,07123,629

Source: kaushalbharat.gov.in, as on 16 October 2026

Top 10 states by number of DDU-GKY projects

Number of DDU-GKY training projects in each of the 10 states with the most projects on the Kaushal Bharat portal.

Top 10 states by number of DDU-GKY projects Top 10 states by number of DDU-GKY projects. Source: kaushalbharat.gov.in, as on 2026-10-16 Top 10 states by number of DDU-GKY projects Projects (projects) Uttar Pradesh 543 Tamil Nadu 324 Kerala 234 Rajasthan 214 Maharashtra 211 Odisha 209 Assam 173 Andhra Pradesh 165 Madhya Pradesh 152 Bihar 139 Source: kaushalbharat.gov.in, as on 2026-10-16 schemekosh.com
Download chart (SVG)Download data (CSV)
StateProjects
Uttar Pradesh543
Tamil Nadu324
Kerala234
Rajasthan214
Maharashtra211
Odisha209
Assam173
Andhra Pradesh165
Madhya Pradesh152
Bihar139

Source: kaushalbharat.gov.in, as on 16 October 2026

How a candidate moves through DDU-GKY

How a candidate moves through DDU-GKY How a candidate moves through DDU-GKY. How it works, based on the official scheme guidelines How a candidate moves through DDU-GKY 1 Register on Kaushal Panjee Rural youth aged 15 to 35 register online or through the block office. 2 Join a training centre The candidate enrols in a free residential or non-residential course run by a project agency. 3 Finish and get assessed Training ends with an independent assessment and a certificate for those who pass. 4 Get a job offer The training agency arranges placement, and the job is recorded as an appointment. 5 Stay in the job Post-placement support tracks the candidate for at least three months in the job. How it works, based on the official scheme guidelines schemekosh.com
Download diagram (SVG)

DDU-GKY in numbers

Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana is the placement-linked skilling scheme of the Ministry of Rural Development for young people from poor rural families. Its progress is published on the Kaushal Bharat portal, which is run by NIRDPR Hyderabad. As of 16 October 2026 the portal lists 3,663 projects, 20,64,610 candidates enrolled and 19,29,271 candidates trained.

Of those trained, 11,50,841 candidates are shown as certified and 13,59,064 as appointed to a job. A separate column records 8,21,742 candidates as placed. The portal reports these as distinct stages, so the numbers should be read side by side rather than added up.

Where the scheme is biggest

Uttar Pradesh has the largest programme, with 543 projects and 2,65,002 candidates trained. Odisha follows with 2,09,593 trained and Andhra Pradesh with 1,56,922. Madhya Pradesh and Jammu and Kashmir have each trained more than one lakh candidates.

The number of projects does not always track the number of candidates. Tamil Nadu has the second highest count of projects at 324 but ranks tenth on candidates trained, while Odisha trains more candidates from fewer projects.

How to read these figures

The report is generated from data entered by State Rural Livelihood Missions and project implementing agencies, and ownership of the data lies with each state mission. The portal itself warns that migration of older data is still going on, so some state totals may change. The figures also include progress under Roshni, the programme for left wing extremism affected districts, and Himayat, the programme for Jammu and Kashmir.

Check the latest numbers

The state-wise report at kaushalbharat.gov.in is updated regularly. From each state row you can open the list of projects, then training centres and individual batches. If you want to join a course, register on the Kaushal Panjee portal or contact the DDU-GKY cell at your block or district rural development office.

Frequently asked questions

How many candidates have been trained under DDU-GKY?

The Kaushal Bharat portal shows 19,29,271 candidates trained under DDU-GKY as of 16 October 2026, out of 20,64,610 candidates enrolled. The figure includes the Roshni and Himayat programmes.

How many DDU-GKY candidates got jobs?

The portal records 13,59,064 candidates as appointed and 8,21,742 as placed as of 16 October 2026. These are separate columns on the official report, and the portal notes that legacy data migration is still in progress.

Which state has trained the most DDU-GKY candidates?

Uttar Pradesh leads with 2,65,002 candidates trained, followed by Odisha with 2,09,593 and Andhra Pradesh with 1,56,922, as of 16 October 2026.

How many DDU-GKY projects are there?

There are 3,663 DDU-GKY projects across states and union territories on the Kaushal Bharat portal. Uttar Pradesh has the most with 543, followed by Tamil Nadu with 324.

Where can I check DDU-GKY data for my state?

The state-wise report on kaushalbharat.gov.in lists projects, candidates enrolled, trained, assessed, certified, appointed and placed for every state, with links down to individual projects and training centres.

Eligibility, documents and how to apply: Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY) full guide

Charts, data files and the infographic are free to download, share and embed with a link back to this page.

Sources

This guide was checked against these official pages:

  1. kaushalbharat.gov.in (kaushalbharat.gov.in/ddugky-report/candidateview)
  2. kaushalpanjee.nic.in (kaushalpanjee.nic.in/)
  3. rural.nic.in (rural.nic.in/)