Scheme Kosh logoScheme Kosh

Dr Ambedkar Post-Matric Scholarship for EBC Students: State-wise Statistics

· 1 min read · 2 official sources

Quick answer

In 2020-21, its last year as a separate scheme, the Dr Ambedkar Post-Matric Scholarship for EBC students released Rs 2,500 lakh to states and covered 36.01 thousand students, according to the Social Justice Ministry. Gujarat had the most students. State-wise and year-wise figures from official reports are below.

Dr. Ambedkar Centrally Sponsored Scheme of Post-Matric Scholarships for EBC Students: key numbers

Students covered (2020-21)
36,010
As on 31 March 2021 · socialjustice.gov.in
Funds released (2020-21)
Rs 25 crore
As on 31 March 2021 · socialjustice.gov.in
Gujarat students (2020-21)
21,510
As on 31 March 2021 · socialjustice.gov.in
Students covered (2018-19)
21,338
As on 31 March 2019 · socialjustice.gov.in

Infographic

Dr. Ambedkar Centrally Sponsored Scheme of Post-Matric Scholarships for EBC Students statistics infographic
Download infographic (AVIF)

States by students covered (2020-21)

States and union territories that received funds in 2020-21, with the number of EBC students covered, from Table 6.26 of the Handbook on Social Welfare Statistics 2024. All other states show zero.

States by students covered (2020-21) States by students covered (2020-21). Source: socialjustice.gov.in, as on 2021-03-31 States by students covered (2020-21) Students covered (thousand) Gujarat 21.51 Andhra Pradesh 7.1 Jammu & Kashmir 2.88 Sikkim 1.57 Tripura 1.2 Kerala 1 Telangana 0.45 Manipur 0.3 A & N Islands 0.01 Source: socialjustice.gov.in, as on 2021-03-31 schemekosh.com
Download chart (SVG)Download data (CSV)
State/UTStudents covered (thousand)Funds released (Rs lakh)
Gujarat21.51800.00
Andhra Pradesh7.10300.00
Jammu & Kashmir2.88230.00
Sikkim1.57250.00
Tripura1.2037.95
Kerala1.00200.00
Telangana0.45451.41
Manipur0.30230.04
A & N Islands0.010.60

Source: socialjustice.gov.in, as on 31 March 2021

Funds released by year, 2018-19 to 2020-21

National totals from Annexure 5.7 of the Department's Annual Report 2020-21. The 2020-21 figure covers releases only up to 31 December 2020; the full year total in the 2024 Handbook is Rs 2,500 lakh.

Funds released by year, 2018-19 to 2020-21 Funds released by year, 2018-19 to 2020-21. Source: socialjustice.gov.in, as on 2020-12-31 Funds released by year, 2018-19 to 2020-21 Funds released (Rs lakh) 0 625 1,250 1,875 2,500 2,300 1,399 965 2018-19 2019-20 2020-21 (to Source: socialjustice.gov.in, as on 2020-12-31 schemekosh.com
Download chart (SVG)Download data (CSV)
YearFunds released (Rs lakh)Students covered (thousand)
2018-192300.0021.338
2019-201398.97217.27
2020-21 (to 31 Dec 2020)965.32Awaited

Source: socialjustice.gov.in, as on 31 December 2020

Funds released by state (2018-19)

States that received funds in 2018-19, from Annexure 5.7 of the Annual Report 2020-21. Student counts are given where the state reported them.

Funds released by state (2018-19) Funds released by state (2018-19). Source: socialjustice.gov.in, as on 2019-03-31 Funds released by state (2018-19) Funds released (Rs lakh) Gujarat 1,306 Jammu & Kashmir 244 Sikkim 230 Himachal Pradesh 200 Goa 200 Uttarakhand 119 Source: socialjustice.gov.in, as on 2019-03-31 schemekosh.com
Download chart (SVG)Download data (CSV)
State/UTFunds released (Rs lakh)Students covered (thousand)
Gujarat1306.4511.703
Jammu & Kashmir244.451.653
Sikkim230.301.664
Himachal Pradesh200.003.196
Goa200.00Not reported
Uttarakhand118.80Not reported

Source: socialjustice.gov.in, as on 31 March 2019

How the EBC post-matric scholarship was paid

How the EBC post-matric scholarship was paid How the EBC post-matric scholarship was paid. How it works, based on the official scheme guidelines How the EBC post-matric scholarship was paid 1 Student applies EBC student in a post-matric course applies through the state scholarship system. 2 State verifies The state checks income, caste category and enrolment, then sends its proposal. 3 Centre releases funds The Social Justice Ministry releases central assistance to the state. 4 Scholarship credited The state pays maintenance allowance and fees to the student. How it works, based on the official scheme guidelines schemekosh.com
Download diagram (SVG)

What the numbers show

The Dr Ambedkar Post-Matric Scholarship for Economically Backward Class (EBC) students was a centrally sponsored scheme launched in 2014-15. In its last year as a separate scheme, 2020-21, the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment released Rs 2,500 lakh to states and 36.01 thousand students were covered, according to the Handbook on Social Welfare Statistics 2024.

State differences

Coverage was concentrated in a few states. Gujarat alone had 21.51 thousand students in 2020-21, with Rs 800 lakh released. Andhra Pradesh followed with 7.10 thousand students, then Jammu and Kashmir with 2.88 thousand. Sikkim, Tripura, Kerala, Telangana, Manipur and the Andaman and Nicobar Islands also received funds. Most other states, including large ones such as Uttar Pradesh, Bihar and Maharashtra, show zero in the official table.

Gujarat also led in 2018-19, receiving Rs 1,306.45 lakh for 11.703 thousand students, according to the Annual Report 2020-21.

The trend over the years

The Annual Report 2020-21 shows Rs 2,300 lakh released in 2018-19 and Rs 1,398.97 lakh in 2019-20. For 2020-21 it recorded Rs 965.32 lakh up to 31 December 2020. The full-year figure later published in the 2024 Handbook is Rs 2,500 lakh. The report lists 217.27 thousand students for 2019-20, much higher than other years, mostly because of a large count reported by Andhra Pradesh.

What the figures do not tell you

Student numbers are reported by states with their next year's proposal, so the latest year is often blank or provisional when a report is printed. The tables also do not show how many eligible students applied but were not paid.

What changed after 2020-21

From 2021-22 the scheme was merged into PM YASASVI, the umbrella scholarship scheme for OBC, EBC and DNT students. Later official figures are published for PM YASASVI as a whole, so a separate EBC count is no longer reported. Students should apply through their state scholarship portal or the National Scholarship Portal.

Frequently asked questions

How many students got the EBC post-matric scholarship?

The Social Justice Ministry reports 36.01 thousand EBC students covered in 2020-21, with Rs 2,500 lakh released to states. In 2018-19 the figure was 21.338 thousand students.

Which state had the most EBC post-matric scholarship students?

Gujarat, with 21.51 thousand students in 2020-21, followed by Andhra Pradesh with 7.10 thousand and Jammu and Kashmir with 2.88 thousand, according to Table 6.26 of the 2024 Handbook.

Why did many states get nothing?

Funds are released against proposals from states. The official table shows zero for states that did not send a proposal or draw funds that year. The reports do not give a reason for each state.

Is the EBC post-matric scholarship still running separately?

No. The Handbook notes that the scheme was merged into the umbrella PM YASASVI scheme from 2021-22, which also covers OBC and DNT students.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the Department of Social Justice and Empowerment: its Annual Report 2020-21 (Annexure 5.7) and the Handbook on Social Welfare Statistics 2024 (Table 6.26).

Eligibility, documents and how to apply: Dr. Ambedkar Centrally Sponsored Scheme of Post-Matric Scholarships for EBC Students full guide

Charts, data files and the infographic are free to download, share and embed with a link back to this page.

Sources

This guide was checked against these official pages:

  1. socialjustice.gov.in (socialjustice.gov.in/public/ckeditor/upload/62201723632649.pdf)
  2. socialjustice.gov.in (socialjustice.gov.in/writereaddata/UploadFile/90341650353538.pdf)