Scheme Kosh logoScheme Kosh

GOBARdhan Statistics 2026: Biogas Plants by State

· 1 min read · 3 official sources

Quick answer

There were 2,074 biogas plants registered on the GOBARdhan Unified Registration Portal in October 2026, of which 1,333 were functional and 489 under construction, according to the Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation. Plants reach 589 districts. Chhattisgarh leads with 390 registered plants. State-wise figures are below.

GOBARdhan (Galvanizing Organic Bio-Agro Resources Dhan): key numbers

Biogas plants registered
2,074
As on 17 October 2026 · gobardhan.sbm.gov.in
Biogas plants functional
1,333
As on 17 October 2026 · gobardhan.sbm.gov.in
Plants under construction
489
As on 17 October 2026 · gobardhan.sbm.gov.in
Districts with plants
589
As on 17 October 2026 · gobardhan.sbm.gov.in
Share of districts covered
78.4%
As on 17 October 2026 · gobardhan.sbm.gov.in

Infographic

GOBARdhan (Galvanizing Organic Bio-Agro Resources Dhan) statistics infographic: Biogas plants registered 2,074
Download infographic (AVIF)

Top 12 states by registered biogas plants

Biogas plants registered on the GOBARdhan portal in the 12 states with the most plants, with how many are functional and how many are still being built.

Top 12 states by registered biogas plants Top 12 states by registered biogas plants. Source: gobardhan.sbm.gov.in, as on 2026-10-17 Top 12 states by registered biogas plants Plants registered (plants) Chhattisgarh 390 Madhya Pradesh 222 Uttar Pradesh 217 Tamil Nadu 212 Gujarat 143 Maharashtra 126 Karnataka 117 Rajasthan 84 Haryana 60 Uttarakhand 60 Bihar 59 Telangana 52 Source: gobardhan.sbm.gov.in, as on 2026-10-17 schemekosh.com
Download chart (SVG)Download data (CSV)
StatePlants registeredFunctionalConstruction in progressDistricts covered
Chhattisgarh3902878232
Madhya Pradesh2221753152
Uttar Pradesh2171326375
Tamil Nadu212168735
Gujarat143527233
Maharashtra126385735
Karnataka117822431
Rajasthan84403238
Haryana60252219
Uttarakhand60421013
Bihar5929938
Telangana52351329

Source: gobardhan.sbm.gov.in, as on 17 October 2026

Top 12 states by functional biogas plants

States with the most biogas plants actually running, as recorded on the GOBARdhan portal.

Top 12 states by functional biogas plants Top 12 states by functional biogas plants. Source: gobardhan.sbm.gov.in, as on 2026-10-17 Top 12 states by functional biogas plants Functional plants Chhattisgarh 287 Madhya Pradesh 175 Tamil Nadu 168 Uttar Pradesh 132 Karnataka 82 Gujarat 52 Jharkhand 47 Kerala 42 Uttarakhand 42 Rajasthan 40 Maharashtra 38 Telangana 35 Source: gobardhan.sbm.gov.in, as on 2026-10-17 schemekosh.com
Download chart (SVG)Download data (CSV)
StateFunctional plantsPlants registered
Chhattisgarh287390
Madhya Pradesh175222
Tamil Nadu168212
Uttar Pradesh132217
Karnataka82117
Gujarat52143
Jharkhand4751
Kerala4248
Uttarakhand4260
Rajasthan4084
Maharashtra38126
Telangana3552

Source: gobardhan.sbm.gov.in, as on 17 October 2026

Registered biogas plants by stage

Where the 2,074 registered biogas plants stand, from not yet started to functional, across India.

Registered biogas plants by stage Registered biogas plants by stage. Source: gobardhan.sbm.gov.in, as on 2026-10-17 Registered biogas plants by stage Plants (plants) Functional 1,333 Construction in progress 489 Yet to start construction 155 Completed 97 Source: gobardhan.sbm.gov.in, as on 2026-10-17 schemekosh.com
Download chart (SVG)Download data (CSV)
StagePlants
Functional1,333
Construction in progress489
Yet to start construction155
Completed97

Source: gobardhan.sbm.gov.in, as on 17 October 2026

How a GOBARdhan biogas plant gets set up

How a GOBARdhan biogas plant gets set up How a GOBARdhan biogas plant gets set up. How it works, based on the official scheme guidelines How a GOBARdhan biogas plant gets set up 1 Register the plant The state or operator registers the plant on the GOBARdhan Unified Registration Portal. 2 Get a registration The portal issues a number used to seek support from central ministries. 3 Build the plant Construction starts with district funds under SBM(G) or private investment. 4 Start operations Cattle dung and organic waste are fed in to make biogas and manure. 5 Update the status The plant's stage is updated on the portal until it is marked functional. How it works, based on the official scheme guidelines schemekosh.com
Download diagram (SVG)

What the numbers show

The GOBARdhan Unified Registration Portal, run by the Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation, listed 2,074 biogas plants in October 2026. Of these, 1,333 were functional, 97 were completed but not yet marked functional, 489 were under construction and 155 had not started construction. The portal counts only plants of at least 5 cubic metres capacity.

State differences

Chhattisgarh is far ahead, with 390 registered plants and 287 functional, covering 32 of its 33 districts. Madhya Pradesh (222 registered, 175 functional), Uttar Pradesh (217, 132) and Tamil Nadu (212, 168) follow. Some states have registered many plants that are still being built: Gujarat has 72 under construction against 52 functional, and Maharashtra 57 against 38.

At the other end, Arunachal Pradesh, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Sikkim, Ladakh, Lakshadweep, Chandigarh and Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu had no registered biogas plant at all. Odisha had plants in only 6 of its 30 districts.

District coverage

The portal shows plants that are functional, completed or under construction in 589 of 751 districts, or 78.4 per cent. Rajasthan shows 38 districts covered against a total of 33, as the portal lists it, so state district counts should be read with some care.

What the figures do not tell you

These numbers come from the registration portal, where state governments and plant operators enter their own data. A plant marked functional may run below capacity, and the portal does not show how much gas or manure each plant produces. The state table also leaves out compressed biogas plants, which are much larger and are tracked separately.

Where to check the live numbers

The home page of gobardhan.sbm.gov.in shows the national totals, and the "Status of States/UTs" page gives the state-wise table used here. Both are updated as states and operators enter new plants.

Frequently asked questions

How many GOBARdhan biogas plants are there?

The GOBARdhan portal showed 2,074 registered biogas plants in October 2026. Of these, 1,333 were functional, 97 completed, 489 under construction and 155 yet to start.

Which state has the most GOBARdhan biogas plants?

Chhattisgarh, with 390 registered plants and 287 functional, followed by Madhya Pradesh with 222 registered and Uttar Pradesh with 217.

How many districts have a GOBARdhan biogas plant?

Plants that are functional, completed or under construction were present in 589 of 751 districts, which the portal shows as 78.4 per cent coverage.

Which states have no GOBARdhan biogas plants?

The portal showed no registered plants in Arunachal Pradesh, Chandigarh, Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu, Ladakh, Lakshadweep, Meghalaya, Mizoram and Sikkim in October 2026.

Do these figures include compressed biogas (CBG) plants?

No. The state table counts biogas plants of at least 5 cubic metres capacity. CBG and Bio-CNG plants are tracked in a separate section of the portal.

Eligibility, documents and how to apply: GOBARdhan (Galvanizing Organic Bio-Agro Resources Dhan) full guide

Charts, data files and the infographic are free to download, share and embed with a link back to this page.

Sources

This guide was checked against these official pages:

  1. gobardhan.sbm.gov.in (gobardhan.sbm.gov.in/state-biogas?t=state)
  2. gobardhan.sbm.gov.in (gobardhan.sbm.gov.in/)
  3. gobardhan.sbm.gov.in (gobardhan.sbm.gov.in/about-us)