Scheme Kosh logoScheme Kosh

Disability Pension (IGNDPS) Statistics: Beneficiary Cap, Funds and States

· 2 min read · 3 official sources

Quick answer

The Indira Gandhi National Disability Pension Scheme covers up to 8,33,751 people with severe or multiple disabilities, and the Centre released Rs 243.74 crore to states in 2024-25, according to Rural Development Ministry answers in Parliament. Yearly fund releases and the state-wise beneficiary caps are below.

Indira Gandhi National Disability Pension Scheme (IGNDPS): key numbers

Beneficiary cap (all states)
8,33,751
As on 12 August 2025 · sansad.in
Funds released 2024-25
Rs 243.74 crore
As on 31 March 2025 · sansad.in
Funds released 2023-24
Rs 310.47 crore
As on 31 March 2024 · sansad.in
Budget for 2025-26
Rs 290 crore
As on 7 November 2025 · static.pib.gov.in

Infographic

Indira Gandhi National Disability Pension Scheme (IGNDPS) statistics infographic: Beneficiary cap (all states) 8,33,751
Download infographic (AVIF)

Central funds released under IGNDPS by year

Money released by the Centre to states and UTs under the disability pension scheme in each financial year, from a Rajya Sabha answer of 8 August 2025.

Central funds released under IGNDPS by year Central funds released under IGNDPS by year. Source: sansad.in, as on 2025-08-08 Central funds released under IGNDPS by year Funds released (Rs crore) 0 125 250 375 500 263 237 279 310 244 2020-21 2021-22 2022-23 2023-24 2024-25 Source: sansad.in, as on 2025-08-08 schemekosh.com
Download chart (SVG)Download data (CSV)
YearFunds released (Rs crore)
2020-21263.14
2021-22237.39
2022-23278.56
2023-24310.47
2024-25243.74

Source: sansad.in, as on 8 August 2025

Top 12 states by IGNDPS beneficiary cap (2025)

The maximum number of disability pensioners the Centre funds in each of the 12 states with the largest caps, from a Lok Sabha answer of 12 August 2025.

Top 12 states by IGNDPS beneficiary cap (2025) Top 12 states by IGNDPS beneficiary cap (2025). Source: sansad.in, as on 2025-08-12 Top 12 states by IGNDPS beneficiary cap (2025) Beneficiary cap (beneficiaries) Bihar 1,27,100 Madhya Pradesh 1,01,470 Odisha 90,283 Uttar Pradesh 85,773 Tamil Nadu 64,096 West Bengal 59,941 Karnataka 44,825 Assam 34,579 Chhattisgarh 32,085 Rajasthan 30,513 Jharkhand 26,349 Andhra Pradesh 24,412 Source: sansad.in, as on 2025-08-12 schemekosh.com
Download chart (SVG)Download data (CSV)
StateBeneficiary cap
Bihar1,27,100
Madhya Pradesh1,01,470
Odisha90,283
Uttar Pradesh85,773
Tamil Nadu64,096
West Bengal59,941
Karnataka44,825
Assam34,579
Chhattisgarh32,085
Rajasthan30,513
Jharkhand26,349
Andhra Pradesh24,412

Source: sansad.in, as on 12 August 2025

How a person gets the IGNDPS pension

How a person gets the IGNDPS pension How a person gets the IGNDPS pension. How it works, based on the official scheme guidelines How a person gets the IGNDPS pension 1 Check eligibility Aged 18 or above, severe or multiple disability, from a BPL household. 2 Get a disability certificate A competent medical authority certifies 80 per cent or more disability. 3 Apply locally Submit the form at the gram panchayat, municipality or block office. 4 State sanctions The state verifies the application and sanctions the pension within its cap. 5 Monthly payment Rs 300 a month from the Centre, Rs 500 from age 80, plus state top-up. How it works, based on the official scheme guidelines schemekosh.com
Download diagram (SVG)

What the numbers show

The Indira Gandhi National Disability Pension Scheme is the smallest of the three NSAP pension schemes. It supports people with severe or multiple disabilities from below poverty line households, and each state has a fixed cap on how many it can enrol with central money. The caps add up to 8,33,751 beneficiaries, according to a Lok Sabha answer of 12 August 2025.

The trend over the years

Central releases have moved up and down rather than growing steadily. A Rajya Sabha answer of 8 August 2025 shows Rs 263.14 crore released in 2020-21, Rs 237.39 crore in 2021-22, Rs 278.56 crore in 2022-23, a high of Rs 310.47 crore in 2023-24 and Rs 243.74 crore in 2024-25. The budget for 2025-26 is Rs 290 crore. Funds go to each state on the basis of beneficiaries it has digitised or its cap, whichever is lower, so the release in a given year also depends on how quickly states upload their records and use earlier funds.

State differences

Bihar has the largest cap at 1,27,100, followed by Madhya Pradesh, Odisha and Uttar Pradesh. Some large states have small caps: Maharashtra's is 9,322. The ministry has said that if a state has more deserving people than its cap allows, it can pay them a pension from its own budget.

What the figures do not tell you

The cap is a ceiling, not a count of people actually being paid. The number receiving the pension in a state can be lower if records are not digitised or pensions have been stopped after death or migration. The figures also cover only the central share. States add top-ups of Rs 200 to Rs 5,700 a month under disability pensions, and many run separate pensions for people with lower levels of disability who are not covered here.

Where to check the live numbers

The NSAP portal at nsap.nic.in has a national dashboard with state and district beneficiary counts. State-wise caps and releases also appear in Ministry of Rural Development answers to Parliament questions on sansad.in.

Frequently asked questions

How many people get the disability pension under IGNDPS?

The overall state and UT-wise cap is 8,33,751 beneficiaries, according to a Lok Sabha answer of 12 August 2025. The PIB backgrounder of November 2025 describes coverage as more than 8.33 lakh beneficiaries.

How much does the Centre spend on IGNDPS?

The Centre released Rs 243.74 crore to states and UTs in 2024-25, compared with Rs 310.47 crore in 2023-24. The 2025-26 budget for the scheme is Rs 290 crore.

Which state has the largest IGNDPS cap?

Bihar, with a cap of 1,27,100 beneficiaries. Madhya Pradesh (1,01,470) and Odisha (90,283) are next.

Is the cap different for each type of disability?

No. The ministry told the Lok Sabha that there is no category or ceiling by type of disability within a state's cap. The state picks the most deserving people who meet the rules.

What is the IGNDPS pension amount?

The central share is Rs 300 a month for people aged 18 to 79 and Rs 500 a month from age 80. States add top-ups that the ministry says range from Rs 200 to Rs 5,700 a month under disability pensions.

Eligibility, documents and how to apply: Indira Gandhi National Disability Pension Scheme (IGNDPS) full guide

Charts, data files and the infographic are free to download, share and embed with a link back to this page.

Sources

This guide was checked against these official pages:

  1. sansad.in (sansad.in/getFile/annex/268/AU2384_qLzV6d.pdf?source=pqars)
  2. sansad.in (sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/185/AU3745_par5qK.pdf?source=pqals)
  3. static.pib.gov.in (static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2025/nov/doc2025117686801)