Scheme Kosh logoScheme Kosh

INSPIRE MANAK Statistics: Awards, Schools and States

· 1 min read · 3 official sources

Quick answer

INSPIRE Awards MANAK gave Rs 10,000 awards to 49,805 school students in 2025-26, out of 11,47,343 who took part from 2,74,528 schools, according to replies in Parliament. DST released Rs 64.65 crore under it that year up to 12 March 2026. Year-wise awards, funding, participation and state-wise school registrations are below.

INSPIRE Awards – MANAK: key numbers

Students awarded in 2025-26
49,805
As on 31 March 2026 · pib.gov.in
Students who took part 2025-26
11,47,343
As on 1 April 2026 · pib.gov.in
Schools that took part 2025-26
2,74,528
As on 1 April 2026 · pib.gov.in
Funds released 2025-26
Rs 64.65 crore
As on 12 March 2026 · pib.gov.in
Schools registered on E-MIAS
6,98,385
As on 18 March 2026 · pib.gov.in
Government school awardees (5 years)
1,82,430
As on 18 March 2026 · pib.gov.in

Infographic

INSPIRE Awards, MANAK statistics infographic: Students awarded in 2025-26 49,805, Students who took part 2025-26 11,47,343
Download infographic (AVIF)

INSPIRE MANAK students awarded by year

Number of students supported under INSPIRE MANAK in each financial year, from a Rajya Sabha reply published by PIB on 23 July 2026.

INSPIRE MANAK students awarded by year INSPIRE MANAK students awarded by year. Source: pib.gov.in, as on 2026-07-23 INSPIRE MANAK students awarded by year Students supported (students) 0 25,000 50,000 75,000 1,00,000 52,720 43,381 46,926 50,009 49,805 2021-22 2022-23 2023-24 2024-25 2025-26 Source: pib.gov.in, as on 2026-07-23 schemekosh.com
Download chart (SVG)Download data (CSV)
YearStudents supported
2021-2252,720
2022-2343,381
2023-2446,926
2024-2550,009
2025-2649,805

Source: pib.gov.in, as on 23 July 2026

Funds for INSPIRE MANAK by year

Funds allocated, released or used under INSPIRE MANAK each year. The 2025-26 figure is as on 12 March 2026. From a Lok Sabha reply published by PIB on 18 March 2026.

Funds for INSPIRE MANAK by year Funds for INSPIRE MANAK by year. Source: pib.gov.in, as on 2026-03-12 Funds for INSPIRE MANAK by year Funds (Rs crore) 0 25 50 75 100 56.1 51.5 53.72 58.29 64.65 2021-22 2022-23 2023-24 2024-25 2025-26 (to Source: pib.gov.in, as on 2026-03-12 schemekosh.com
Download chart (SVG)Download data (CSV)
YearFunds (Rs crore)
2021-2256.10
2022-2351.50
2023-2453.72
2024-2558.29
2025-26 (to 12 Mar)64.65

Source: pib.gov.in, as on 12 March 2026

Participation in INSPIRE MANAK by year

Students and schools that took part in INSPIRE MANAK nominations, and districts covered, from a Lok Sabha reply published by PIB on 1 April 2026.

Participation in INSPIRE MANAK by year Participation in INSPIRE MANAK by year. Source: pib.gov.in, as on 2026-04-01 Participation in INSPIRE MANAK by year Students who took part (students) 0 5,00,000 10,00,000 15,00,000 20,00,000 8,54,553 10,13,229 11,47,343 2023-24 2024-25 2025-26 Source: pib.gov.in, as on 2026-04-01 schemekosh.com
Download chart (SVG)Download data (CSV)
YearStudents who took partSchoolsDistricts
2023-248,54,5532,24,283719
2024-2510,13,2292,53,459723
2025-2611,47,3432,74,528729

Source: pib.gov.in, as on 1 April 2026

States with the most schools registered on E-MIAS (2026)

Schools registered on the E-MIAS portal used for INSPIRE MANAK nominations, for the 15 states with the most schools. The all-India total is 6,98,385. From a Lok Sabha reply published by PIB on 18 March 2026.

States with the most schools registered on E-MIAS (2026) States with the most schools registered on E-MIAS (2026). Source: pib.gov.in, as on 2026-03-18 States with the most schools registered on E-MIAS (2026) Schools registered (schools) Uttar Pradesh 88,842 Karnataka 78,072 Madhya Pradesh 71,671 Rajasthan 57,418 Bihar 45,479 Odisha 43,821 Gujarat 35,843 Tamil Nadu 35,801 Chhattisgarh 34,692 Jharkhand 32,242 Maharashtra 24,682 Punjab 22,663 Andhra Pradesh 21,343 Telangana 19,720 Jammu and Kashmir 16,797 Source: pib.gov.in, as on 2026-03-18 schemekosh.com
Download chart (SVG)Download data (CSV)
StateSchools registered
Uttar Pradesh88,842
Karnataka78,072
Madhya Pradesh71,671
Rajasthan57,418
Bihar45,479
Odisha43,821
Gujarat35,843
Tamil Nadu35,801
Chhattisgarh34,692
Jharkhand32,242
Maharashtra24,682
Punjab22,663
Andhra Pradesh21,343
Telangana19,720
Jammu and Kashmir16,797

Source: pib.gov.in, as on 18 March 2026

How an idea moves through INSPIRE MANAK

How an idea moves through INSPIRE MANAK How an idea moves through INSPIRE MANAK. How it works, based on the official scheme guidelines How an idea moves through INSPIRE MANAK 1 School registers The school registers on the E-MIAS portal with its UDISE code. 2 Nominate ideas The school submits up to five student ideas online each year. 3 National shortlist Ideas are screened and the best are selected for the award. 4 Rs 10,000 award Each selected student gets Rs 10,000 by direct transfer to build a model. 5 Exhibitions Models compete at district, state and national exhibitions with mentoring. How it works, based on the official scheme guidelines schemekosh.com
Download diagram (SVG)

What the numbers show

INSPIRE Awards MANAK is the school stage of DST's INSPIRE programme, for students aged 10 to 17 in classes 6 to 12. Each selected student gets Rs 10,000 to build a model of their idea. A Rajya Sabha reply of 23 July 2026 says 49,805 students were supported in 2025-26. The yearly count has ranged from 43,381 (2022-23) to 52,720 (2021-22) over the five years shown.

Participation keeps rising

Far more students take part than win. A Lok Sabha reply of 1 April 2026 says 11,47,343 students from 2,74,528 schools took part in 2025-26, up from 8,54,553 students and 2,24,283 schools in 2023-24. The scheme reached 729 districts in 2025-26. The number of awards has stayed roughly level over the same period while participation has grown.

Funding

Funds under MANAK were Rs 56.10 crore in 2021-22 and Rs 64.65 crore in 2025-26 up to 12 March 2026, the highest in the five years shown even though the year was not complete.

Where the schools are

Schools must register on the E-MIAS portal before they can nominate students. 6,98,385 schools were registered in March 2026. Uttar Pradesh (88,842), Karnataka (78,072) and Madhya Pradesh (71,671) have the most. West Bengal has only 3,659 registered schools and Kerala 6,712, low for their size. Kendriya Vidyalayas and Navodaya Vidyalayas are listed separately in the reply.

What the figures do not tell you

Registration does not mean a school nominates every year. The award count is for students supported, and the reply does not split it by state. The funding table mixes amounts allocated, released or used, as the reply itself states.

Where to check

The INSPIRE Awards portal at inspireawards-dst.gov.in has the nomination window and results. DST answers questions on INSPIRE in most sessions of Parliament, and PIB publishes those replies.

Frequently asked questions

How many students get the INSPIRE MANAK award each year?

49,805 students were supported in 2025-26 and 50,009 in 2024-25, according to a Rajya Sabha reply of July 2026. Each gets Rs 10,000 to build a model of their idea.

How many students take part in INSPIRE MANAK?

11,47,343 students from 2,74,528 schools took part in 2025-26, covering 729 districts. Participation was 8,54,553 students in 2023-24.

Which state has the most schools registered for INSPIRE MANAK?

Uttar Pradesh, with 88,842 schools registered on the E-MIAS portal, followed by Karnataka with 78,072 and Madhya Pradesh with 71,671, as per a reply of March 2026.

How much does the government spend on INSPIRE MANAK?

Funds were Rs 56.10 crore in 2021-22, Rs 58.29 crore in 2024-25 and Rs 64.65 crore in 2025-26 up to 12 March 2026.

Do government school students win INSPIRE MANAK awards?

Yes. DST said in March 2026 that 1,82,430 students from government schools received awards in the last five years.

Eligibility, documents and how to apply: INSPIRE Awards – MANAK full guide

Charts, data files and the infographic are free to download, share and embed with a link back to this page.

Sources

This guide was checked against these official pages:

  1. pib.gov.in (www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2288309)
  2. pib.gov.in (www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2241758)
  3. pib.gov.in (www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2247715)