Scheme Kosh

Jal Jeevan Mission Statistics 2026: Tap Connections and State-wise Coverage

· 1 min read · 7 official sources

Quick answer

As of 18 July 2026, 15.89 crore of India's 19.36 crore rural households, or 82.09%, had tap water at home under Jal Jeevan Mission, up from 3.23 crore in August 2019. Ten states and UTs are fully covered, while Kerala, Jharkhand, West Bengal and Rajasthan remain below 60%.

Jal Jeevan Mission (Har Ghar Jal): key numbers

Rural homes with tap water
15.89 crore
As on 18 July 2026 · pib.gov.in
Rural tap water coverage
82.09%
As on 18 July 2026 · pib.gov.in
New connections since Aug 2019
12.66 crore
As on 18 July 2026 · pib.gov.in
Homes with taps in Aug 2019
3.23 crore
As on 15 August 2019 · pib.gov.in
States and UTs fully covered
10
As on 18 July 2026 · pib.gov.in
Total mission outlay
Rs 8.69 lakh crore
As on 27 July 2026 · pib.gov.in

Infographic

Jal Jeevan Mission (Har Ghar Jal) statistics infographic: Rural homes with tap water 15.89 crore, Rural tap water coverage 82.09%, New connections since Aug 2019 12.66 crore, Homes with taps in Aug 2019 3.23 crore, States and UTs fully covered 10, Total mission outlay Rs 8.69 lakh crore
Download PNG

Rural households with tap water over time

National tap water coverage on dates reported by the Ministry of Jal Shakti in PIB releases of August 2023, February 2024, February 2026, March 2026 and July 2026.

Rural households with tap water over time Households with tap water (crore) (crore households) 0 5 10 15 20 3.23 12.75 14.24 15.79 15.82 15.89 Aug 2019 Aug 2023 Feb 2024 Jan 2026 Mar 2026 Jul 2026 Source: pib.gov.in, as on 2026-07-18 schemekosh.com
Download chart (SVG)Download data (CSV)
As onHouseholds with tap water (crore)Coverage (%)
Aug 20193.2316.71
Aug 202312.7565.69
Feb 202414.2473.93
Jan 202615.7981.56
Mar 202615.8281.71
Jul 202615.8982.09

Source: pib.gov.in, as on 18 July 2026

States furthest from full coverage

The 12 states and UTs with the lowest share of rural households having tap water supply, as on 18 July 2026.

States furthest from full coverage Coverage (%) Meghalaya 84.06 Chhattisgarh 83.6 Assam 81.82 Jammu and Kashmir 81.26 Manipur 79.63 Odisha 77.47 Andhra Pradesh 75.48 Madhya Pradesh 74.93 Rajasthan 59.1 West Bengal 56.84 Jharkhand 55.44 Kerala 55.14 Source: pib.gov.in, as on 2026-07-18 schemekosh.com
Download chart (SVG)Download data (CSV)
StateRural households (lakh)With tap water (lakh)Coverage (%)
Kerala70.7639.0255.14
Jharkhand62.5234.6655.44
West Bengal175.5199.7656.84
Rajasthan107.6663.6359.10
Madhya Pradesh111.1383.2774.93
Andhra Pradesh95.5372.1175.48
Odisha88.6368.6677.47
Manipur4.523.6079.63
Jammu and Kashmir19.2515.6481.26
Assam72.2459.1181.82
Chhattisgarh49.9541.7683.60
Meghalaya6.515.4784.06

Source: pib.gov.in, as on 18 July 2026

Most new connections since August 2019

States where Jal Jeevan Mission added the most rural tap connections, with the number connected before the mission and coverage now, as on 18 July 2026.

Most new connections since August 2019 New since Aug 2019 (lakh) (lakh households) Uttar Pradesh 240 Bihar 157 West Bengal 97.61 Tamil Nadu 90.88 Maharashtra 84.48 Madhya Pradesh 69.74 Odisha 65.56 Karnataka 64.96 Assam 57.99 Rajasthan 51.89 Andhra Pradesh 41.37 Chhattisgarh 38.56 Telangana 38.3 Source: pib.gov.in, as on 2026-07-18 schemekosh.com
Download chart (SVG)Download data (CSV)
StateConnected before Aug 2019 (lakh)New since Aug 2019 (lakh)Coverage now (%)
Uttar Pradesh5.16239.9991.75
Bihar3.16157.2095.71
West Bengal2.1597.6156.84
Tamil Nadu21.7690.8889.93
Maharashtra48.4484.4890.56
Madhya Pradesh13.5369.7474.93
Odisha3.1165.5677.47
Karnataka24.5164.9688.37
Assam1.1157.9981.82
Rajasthan11.7451.8959.10
Andhra Pradesh30.7441.3775.48
Chhattisgarh3.2038.5683.60
Telangana15.6838.30100.00

Source: pib.gov.in, as on 18 July 2026

Functionality Assessment 2024

Findings of the independent third-party check of household tap connections in sampled villages, as reported to the Lok Sabha on 12 March 2026.

Functionality Assessment 2024 Households (%) Had a tap connection 98.1 Got water in the past week 87 Got water as per schedule 84 Source free of chemical co 81 Got at least 55 litres per 80 Free from bacteriological 76 Fully functional connectio 76 Source: pib.gov.in, as on 2026-03-12 schemekosh.com
Download chart (SVG)Download data (CSV)
MeasureHouseholds (%)
Had a tap connection98.1
Got water in the past week87
Got water as per schedule84
Source free of chemical contamination81
Got at least 55 litres per person a day80
Free from bacteriological contamination76
Fully functional connection76

Source: pib.gov.in, as on 12 March 2026

How a village gets Har Ghar Jal

How a village gets Har Ghar Jal 1 Village Action Plan The Gram Panchayat and Pani Samiti list every household, the water source and the pipe network. 2 Scheme is built The state water department builds the supply scheme with central and state funds. 3 Tap in every home Each household gets a functional tap connection for at least 55 litres per person a day. 4 Trial run and handover A 15-day trial run is held before the scheme is handed to the Gram Panchayat. 5 Gram Sabha certifies The Gram Sabha passes a resolution declaring the village Har Ghar Jal. How it works, based on the official scheme guidelines schemekosh.com
Download diagram (SVG)

What the numbers show

When Jal Jeevan Mission began in August 2019, 3.23 crore rural households had a tap at home. By 18 July 2026 the figure was 15.89 crore, or 82.09% of all rural households, according to the Ministry of Jal Shakti reply released by PIB on 27 July 2026. About 3.47 crore households are still waiting.

The trend over the years

Coverage climbed quickly to 65.69% by August 2023 and 73.93% by February 2024. Since then it has slowed sharply: between January and July 2026 coverage rose by just over half a percentage point, from 81.56% to 82.09%. In March 2026 the Union Cabinet extended the mission to December 2028 and raised its total outlay to Rs 8.69 lakh crore to finish the remaining connections.

State differences

Ten states and UTs, including Haryana, Punjab, Telangana and Himachal Pradesh, report every rural home connected. Bihar is at 95.71% and Uttar Pradesh at 91.75%, after adding more than 1.5 crore and 2.4 crore connections respectively from a very low base. At the other end, Kerala, Jharkhand, West Bengal and Rajasthan are all below 60%. West Bengal alone has more than 75 lakh rural homes without a tap.

What the figures do not tell you

These are connections reported by states on the JJM IMIS, not proof that water flows every day. The Functionality Assessment 2024 found 76% of connections fully functional when quantity, quality and regularity were checked together. The counts also do not show how long water is supplied each day or whether households pay user charges.

Where to check the live numbers

The JJM dashboard at ejalshakti.gov.in/jjmreport/JJMIndia.aspx shows state, district and village-wise connections, updated as states report. The Ministry of Jal Shakti's replies to Parliament, carried by PIB, include dated state tables like the one used here.

Frequently asked questions

How many households have tap water under Jal Jeevan Mission in 2026?

Around 15.89 crore of 19.36 crore rural households, or 82.09%, had tap water supply as on 18 July 2026, according to the Ministry of Jal Shakti reply in the Rajya Sabha released by PIB on 27 July 2026.

How many tap connections has Jal Jeevan Mission provided?

Around 12.66 crore new rural tap connections since August 2019, when only 3.23 crore rural households, or 16.71%, had taps at home.

Which states have 100% Har Ghar Jal coverage?

As on 18 July 2026: Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Arunachal Pradesh, Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu, Goa, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Mizoram, Puducherry, Punjab and Telangana. Gujarat stood at 99.99%.

Which states have the lowest tap water coverage?

Kerala at 55.14%, Jharkhand at 55.44%, West Bengal at 56.84% and Rajasthan at 59.10% were the only states below 60% as on 18 July 2026.

Do all the tap connections actually supply water?

Not all. The Functionality Assessment 2024 found that 87% of households with taps got water in the past week, 80% got the minimum 55 litres per person a day, and 76% of connections were fully functional on quantity, quality and regularity.

When will Jal Jeevan Mission be completed?

The Union Cabinet extended the mission to December 2028 in March 2026, raising the total outlay from Rs 3.60 lakh crore to Rs 8.69 lakh crore and the central share to Rs 3.59 lakh crore.

Eligibility, documents and how to apply: Jal Jeevan Mission (Har Ghar Jal) full guide

Charts, data files and the infographic are free to download, share and embed with a link back to this page.

Sources

This guide was checked against these official pages:

  1. pib.gov.in (www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2290048)
  2. pib.gov.in (www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2238852)
  3. pib.gov.in (www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2222151)
  4. pib.gov.in (www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2003912)
  5. pib.gov.in (www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1947571)
  6. pib.gov.in (www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2182568)
  7. ejalshakti.gov.in (ejalshakti.gov.in/jjmreport/JJMIndia.aspx)