Scheme Kosh

Kisan Credit Card Statistics 2026: Operative Cards, Loans and State-wise Data

· 2 min read · 3 official sources

Quick answer

India had 7.28 crore operative Kisan Credit Cards at the end of 2025-26, with about Rs 10.08 lakh crore in loans outstanding, according to a Ministry of Finance reply in the Lok Sabha on 3 August 2026. Uttar Pradesh has the most cards, and 51 lakh cards now cover animal husbandry.

Kisan Credit Card (KCC): key numbers

Operative KCCs
7.28 crore
As on 31 March 2026 · pib.gov.in
Loans outstanding
Rs 10.08 lakh crore
As on 31 March 2026 · pib.gov.in
Animal husbandry KCCs
51.26 lakh
As on 31 March 2026 · pib.gov.in
Fisheries KCCs
1.38 lakh
As on 31 March 2026 · pib.gov.in
Interest subsidy since inception
Rs 1.87 lakh crore
As on 31 March 2025 · pib.gov.in
Banks on the KCC platform
457
As on 11 March 2026 · pib.gov.in

Infographic

Kisan Credit Card (KCC) statistics infographic: Operative KCCs 7.28 crore, Loans outstanding Rs 10.08 lakh crore, Animal husbandry KCCs 51.26 lakh, Fisheries KCCs 1.38 lakh, Interest subsidy since inception Rs 1.87 lakh crore, Banks on the KCC platform 457
Download PNG

Operative KCCs and loans outstanding by year

All operative Kisan Credit Cards and the loan amount outstanding on them at the end of each financial year, as reported to the Lok Sabha on 3 August 2026.

Operative KCCs and loans outstanding by year Operative KCCs (crore) (crore cards) 0 2.5 5 7.5 10 7.15 7.35 7.75 7.72 7.28 2021-22 2022-23 2023-24 2024-25 2025-26 Source: pib.gov.in, as on 2026-03-31 schemekosh.com
Download chart (SVG)Download data (CSV)
YearOperative KCCs (crore)Amount outstanding (Rs crore)
2021-227.158,15,314
2022-237.358,85,464
2023-247.759,81,761
2024-257.7210,20,072
2025-267.2810,08,256

Source: pib.gov.in, as on 31 March 2026

Top 15 states by operative KCCs, 2025-26

States with the most operative Kisan Credit Cards at the end of 2025-26 and the loan amount outstanding in each.

Top 15 states by operative KCCs, 2025-26 Operative KCCs (lakh) (lakh cards) Uttar Pradesh 98.6 Rajasthan 71.54 Maharashtra 61.3 Madhya Pradesh 58.41 Andhra Pradesh 52.84 Karnataka 49.03 Tamil Nadu 41.87 Telangana 41.36 Odisha 39.21 Gujarat 35.36 West Bengal 26.66 Haryana 24.29 Kerala 23.06 Bihar 22.29 Punjab 22.21 Source: pib.gov.in, as on 2026-03-31 schemekosh.com
Download chart (SVG)Download data (CSV)
StateOperative KCCs (lakh)Amount outstanding (Rs crore)
Uttar Pradesh98.601,39,986
Rajasthan71.541,15,769
Maharashtra61.3075,143
Madhya Pradesh58.4187,391
Andhra Pradesh52.8470,906
Karnataka49.0367,398
Tamil Nadu41.8752,383
Telangana41.3652,342
Odisha39.2128,705
Gujarat35.3681,322
West Bengal26.6613,758
Haryana24.2954,746
Kerala23.0643,350
Bihar22.2918,782
Punjab22.2157,727

Source: pib.gov.in, as on 31 March 2026

KCCs for animal husbandry and fisheries

Operative KCCs issued for animal husbandry and for fisheries, with loans outstanding, at the end of each financial year.

KCCs for animal husbandry and fisheries Animal husbandry KCCs (lakh) (lakh cards) 0 25 50 75 100 15.08 22.26 40.07 47.22 51.26 2021-22 2022-23 2023-24 2024-25 2025-26 Source: pib.gov.in, as on 2026-03-31 schemekosh.com
Download chart (SVG)Download data (CSV)
YearAnimal husbandry KCCs (lakh)Animal husbandry outstanding (Rs crore)Fisheries KCCs (lakh)Fisheries outstanding (Rs crore)
2021-2215.0815,2160.601,531
2022-2322.2622,8731.072,344
2023-2440.0746,1661.204,096
2024-2547.2251,6371.354,957
2025-2651.2660,9971.385,355

Source: pib.gov.in, as on 31 March 2026

KCC applications processed by type of bank

Kisan Credit Card applications processed on the KCC platform by each group of lenders, and the number of banks onboarded in each group.

KCC applications processed by type of bank Applications processed (lakh) (lakh applications) Cooperative banks 1,030 Commercial banks 632 Regional rural banks 337 Source: pib.gov.in, as on 2026-03-11 schemekosh.com
Download chart (SVG)Download data (CSV)
Bank typeApplications processed (lakh)Banks onboarded
Cooperative banks1030.0374
Commercial banks631.537
Regional rural banks337.246

Source: pib.gov.in, as on 11 March 2026

How a Kisan Credit Card loan works

How a Kisan Credit Card loan works 1 Apply at a bank Fill the one-page KCC form at a branch, a CSC or on jansamarth.in with land and crop details. 2 Bank fixes the limit The branch sets your credit limit from the district scale of finance and your cropped area. 3 Card is issued You get a RuPay KCC valid for five years, with one-time documentation. 4 Draw and repay Withdraw as needed during the season and repay from the harvest. 5 Repay on time Prompt repayment earns a 3% incentive, bringing interest down to 4% a year. How it works, based on the official scheme guidelines schemekosh.com
Download diagram (SVG)

What the numbers show

India's Kisan Credit Card network is large but no longer growing. The Ministry of Finance told the Lok Sabha on 3 August 2026 that 7.28 crore KCCs were operative at the end of 2025-26, carrying Rs 10.08 lakh crore of outstanding loans. That works out to roughly Rs 1.38 lakh per card on average, although the spread between states is wide.

The trend over five years

Operative cards rose from 7.15 crore in 2021-22 to a peak of 7.75 crore in 2023-24, held at 7.72 crore in 2024-25, then fell to 7.28 crore in 2025-26. Outstanding credit grew faster than the card count until 2024-25, when it crossed Rs 10 lakh crore, and dipped slightly in 2025-26. The one clear growth area is allied activities: animal husbandry cards went from 15.08 lakh to 51.26 lakh in the same five years.

State differences

Uttar Pradesh alone holds about 13.5% of all operative cards. Rajasthan has about 27 lakh fewer cards than Uttar Pradesh but is not far behind on credit outstanding, Rs 1.16 lakh crore against Rs 1.40 lakh crore, while West Bengal and Bihar have many cards with small balances, around Rs 52,000 and Rs 84,000 per card. Gujarat, Punjab and Haryana show the opposite pattern, with fewer cards and larger loans per card. Some states grew in 2025-26, including Andhra Pradesh and Gujarat, while Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra and West Bengal lost the most cards.

What the figures do not tell you

An operative card is an account that is open, not a farmer who borrowed this season, and one farmer can hold accounts at more than one bank. The totals also do not show how many loans are overdue: the same reply lists KCC non-performing assets separately for commercial banks. Finally, these are bank-reported accounts, not a count of eligible farmers still without a card.

Where to check the latest numbers

The Ministry of Finance publishes state-wise KCC tables in its replies to Parliament, released through PIB. The Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare runs the Kisan Rin Portal, which handles interest subvention claims, and NABARD and RBI publish bank-group data in their annual reports.

Frequently asked questions

How many Kisan Credit Cards are there in India in 2026?

There were 7,28,27,884 operative Kisan Credit Cards at the end of 2025-26, about 7.28 crore, according to the Ministry of Finance reply in the Lok Sabha on 3 August 2026. The figure was 7.72 crore a year earlier.

How much KCC loan is outstanding?

About Rs 10.08 lakh crore was outstanding on operative KCCs at the end of 2025-26, slightly below the Rs 10.20 lakh crore recorded at the end of 2024-25.

Which state has the most Kisan Credit Cards?

Uttar Pradesh, with 98.60 lakh operative cards at the end of 2025-26, followed by Rajasthan with 71.54 lakh and Maharashtra with 61.30 lakh. Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh are the only states with more than Rs 1 lakh crore outstanding.

Why did the number of KCCs fall in 2025-26?

The official reply gives the numbers but not the reasons. Operative cards fell by about 44 lakh between 2024-25 and 2025-26, and the fall was largest in Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, West Bengal and Madhya Pradesh. Cards that are closed, expired or not renewed drop out of the operative count.

How many KCCs have been issued for dairy, animal husbandry and fisheries?

At the end of 2025-26 there were 51.26 lakh operative KCCs for animal husbandry with Rs 60,997 crore outstanding, and 1.38 lakh for fisheries with Rs 5,355 crore outstanding. Animal husbandry cards have more than tripled since 2021-22.

Eligibility, documents and how to apply: Kisan Credit Card (KCC) full guide

Charts, data files and the infographic are free to download, share and embed with a link back to this page.

Sources

This guide was checked against these official pages:

  1. pib.gov.in (www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2293813)
  2. pib.gov.in (www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2238004)
  3. pib.gov.in (www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2246855)