Scheme Kosh logoScheme Kosh

MIDH Statistics: Central Funds, Cold Storages and Market Projects

· 1 min read · 5 official sources

Quick answer

The Centre released Rs 11,714.72 crore to states under the Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture from 2014-15 to early 2025, according to a Lok Sabha reply of February 2025. MIDH has also sanctioned 1,520 cold storages with Rs 2,550.13 crore of assistance. Year-wise and state-wise tables are below.

Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH): key numbers

Central funds released since 2014-15
Rs 11,714.72 crore
As on 4 February 2025 · sansad.in
Cold storages sanctioned
1,520
As on 6 August 2024 · sansad.in
Assistance for cold storages
Rs 2,550.13 crore
As on 6 August 2024 · sansad.in
Market infrastructure projects
15,923
As on 31 March 2024 · sansad.in
Centres of Excellence
61
As on 28 July 2026 · sansad.in

Infographic

Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH) statistics infographic
Download infographic (AVIF)

MIDH central allocation and release by year

Government of India allocation and release to states under MIDH each year. The 2024-25 release is up to the reply date of 4 February 2025.

MIDH central allocation and release by year MIDH central allocation and release by year. Source: sansad.in, as on 2025-02-04 MIDH central allocation and release by year GoI release (Rs crore) 0 500 1,000 1,500 2,000 1,470 1,096 1,016 1,214 1,430 1,106 1,143 710 821 975 734 2014-15 2015-16 2016-17 2017-18 2018-19 2019-20 2020-21 2021-22 2022-23 2023-24 2024-25 (to Source: sansad.in, as on 2025-02-04 schemekosh.com
Download chart (SVG)Download data (CSV)
YearGoI allocation (Rs crore)GoI release (Rs crore)
2014-152,107.41,470.1
2015-161,379.51,096.2
2016-171,246.31,016.4
2017-181,397.61,214
2018-191,8471,430.1
2019-201,9611,105.8
2020-211,8021,143
2021-221,408.9709.7
2022-231,309.2820.9
2023-241,297974.5
2024-25 (to Feb)1,502.1733.8

Source: sansad.in, as on 4 February 2025

Top 12 states by cold storages sanctioned under MIDH (2014-15 to 2024-25)

Cold storages sanctioned under MIDH since the mission began, with capacity and assistance, in the 12 states with the most units, as tabled in the Lok Sabha on 6 August 2024.

Top 12 states by cold storages sanctioned under MIDH (2014-15 to 2024-25) Top 12 states by cold storages sanctioned under MIDH (2014-15 to 2024-25). Source: sansad.in, as on 2024-08-06 Top 12 states by cold storages sanctioned under MIDH (2014-15 to 2024-25) Cold storages (cold storages) Gujarat 439 Uttar Pradesh 280 Punjab 141 Andhra Pradesh 79 Haryana 75 Odisha 65 Maharashtra 57 Telangana 57 Jammu and Kashmir 56 Karnataka 55 Himachal Pradesh 49 Madhya Pradesh 44 Source: sansad.in, as on 2024-08-06 schemekosh.com
Download chart (SVG)Download data (CSV)
StateCold storagesCapacity (MT)Assistance (Rs lakh)
Gujarat43918,68,86865,508.22
Uttar Pradesh28012,63,38142,811.45
Punjab1415,09,25418,732.50
Andhra Pradesh795,08,73212,243.11
Haryana752,26,4948,778.86
Odisha652,37,6828,077.15
Maharashtra572,37,4087,366.62
Telangana572,88,4667,034.89
Jammu and Kashmir562,62,90237,481.79
Karnataka552,38,9807,034.46
Himachal Pradesh4990,4589,669.20
Madhya Pradesh442,22,8345,758.15

Source: sansad.in, as on 6 August 2024

Top 12 states by market infrastructure projects (to 2023-24)

Market infrastructure projects such as mandis, retail markets and vending carts approved under MIDH since inception up to 2023-24, as reported by states on the MIDH portal.

Top 12 states by market infrastructure projects (to 2023-24) Top 12 states by market infrastructure projects (to 2023-24). Source: sansad.in, as on 2024-03-31 Top 12 states by market infrastructure projects (to 2023-24) Market infrastructure projects Tamil Nadu 9,057 Karnataka 2,664 Haryana 1,306 Andhra Pradesh 608 Mizoram 437 Gujarat 420 Kerala 266 Sikkim 214 Nagaland 142 Chhattisgarh 133 Manipur 132 Arunachal Pradesh 111 Source: sansad.in, as on 2024-03-31 schemekosh.com
Download chart (SVG)Download data (CSV)
StateMarket infrastructure projects
Tamil Nadu9,057
Karnataka2,664
Haryana1,306
Andhra Pradesh608
Mizoram437
Gujarat420
Kerala266
Sikkim214
Nagaland142
Chhattisgarh133
Manipur132
Arunachal Pradesh111

Source: sansad.in, as on 31 March 2024

How MIDH money reaches a farmer

How MIDH money reaches a farmer How MIDH money reaches a farmer. How it works, based on the official scheme guidelines How MIDH money reaches a farmer 1 State plans the year The State Horticulture Mission prepares an Annual Action Plan for the Ministry. 2 Centre releases funds The Ministry approves the plan and releases its share in instalments. 3 Farmer applies Farmers apply to the district horticulture office or the state portal. 4 Work is verified Officials check the planting, structure or unit on the ground. 5 Subsidy by DBT The approved subsidy is paid into the farmer's Aadhaar-linked bank account. How it works, based on the official scheme guidelines schemekosh.com
Download diagram (SVG)

What the numbers show

MIDH is the Centre's main horticulture scheme, funding nurseries, new orchards, polyhouses, cold storage and markets. A Lok Sabha reply of 4 February 2025 gave the year-wise central allocation and release for every state. Total central release from 2014-15 to that date was Rs 11,714.72 crore.

The trend over the years

Releases were highest in the early years: Rs 1,470.1 crore in 2014-15 and Rs 1,430.1 crore in 2018-19. They fell to Rs 709.7 crore in 2021-22 and recovered to Rs 974.5 crore in 2023-24. In most years the Centre released well below its allocation. The Ministry says funds are released on the basis of each state's approved Annual Action Plan, the resources available and the state's requirement.

State differences

Cold storage is the biggest single area of MIDH support. 1,520 cold storages were sanctioned from 2014-15 to 2024-25, with Rs 2,550.13 crore in assistance. Gujarat leads with 439 units and Uttar Pradesh follows with 280. Jammu and Kashmir received Rs 37,481.79 lakh for 56 units. According to the same reply, cold storage assistance is 35% of project cost in general areas and 50% in hilly and scheduled areas.

Market infrastructure is concentrated in the south. Tamil Nadu reported 9,057 of the 15,923 projects approved up to 2023-24, and Karnataka 2,664. These counts include everything from mandis to vending carts.

What the figures do not tell you

Allocation and release figures show money sent to states, not money reaching farmers. Expenditure figures in the same reply include unspent balances from earlier years and are provisional, so they are not shown here. Market infrastructure counts are as reported by states and mix very small and large projects.

Where to check

State-wise progress is on the MIDH portal at midh.gov.in. Recent figures come from replies of the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare on sansad.in.

Frequently asked questions

How much money has the Centre released under MIDH?

Rs 11,714.72 crore from 2014-15 up to 4 February 2025, according to a Lok Sabha reply. The highest yearly release was Rs 1,470.1 crore in 2014-15.

How many cold storages has MIDH funded?

1,520 cold storages with a capacity of 64,39,540 tonnes were sanctioned from 2014-15 to 2024-25, with Rs 2,550.13 crore of assistance. Gujarat had 439 of them and Uttar Pradesh 280.

Which state has the most MIDH market infrastructure projects?

Tamil Nadu, with 9,057 of the 15,923 market infrastructure projects approved up to 2023-24, followed by Karnataka with 2,664.

How many Centres of Excellence are there under MIDH?

61 crop-specific Centres of Excellence had been set up through Indo-Israel and Indo-Dutch cooperation and research institutes, the Ministry said on 28 July 2026.

Why are releases lower than allocations?

The Ministry says MIDH funds are released to states on the basis of their approved Annual Action Plans, the availability of resources and the requirement of each state, so releases can fall short of allocations.

Eligibility, documents and how to apply: Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH) full guide

Charts, data files and the infographic are free to download, share and embed with a link back to this page.

Sources

This guide was checked against these official pages:

  1. sansad.in (sansad.in/getFile/lsapps/loksabhaquestions/annex/184/AU312_EWjso4.pdf?source=lsa)
  2. sansad.in (sansad.in/getFile/lsapps/loksabhaquestions/annex/182/AU2323_lWkAbB.pdf?source=ls)
  3. sansad.in (sansad.in/getFile/lsapps/loksabhaquestions/annex/188/AU1418_3ElXMI.pdf?source=ls)
  4. sansad.in (sansad.in/getFile/lsapps/loksabhaquestions/annex/185/AU2673_S2SzDz.pdf?source=ls)
  5. midh.gov.in (midh.gov.in/)