Scheme Kosh logoScheme Kosh

NAIS Statistics: Farmers Covered and Claims by Season (1999 to 2006)

· 1 min read · 2 official sources

Quick answer

The National Agricultural Insurance Scheme covered 858.0 lakh farmers and paid Rs 7,506.6 crore in claims from Rabi 1999-2000 to Kharif 2006, according to the Economic Survey 2006-07. Season-wise coverage, premium and claims are below. NAIS has since closed and crop insurance now runs under PMFBY.

National Agricultural Insurance Scheme (NAIS): key numbers

Farmers covered, 1999 to 2006
8.58 crore
As on 27 February 2007 · indiabudget.gov.in
Area insured, 1999 to 2006
1,390.1 lakh hectares
As on 27 February 2007 · indiabudget.gov.in
Sum assured, 1999 to 2006
Rs 83,327.5 crore
As on 27 February 2007 · indiabudget.gov.in
Premium, 1999 to 2006
Rs 2,565.7 crore
As on 27 February 2007 · indiabudget.gov.in
Claims, 1999 to 2006
Rs 7,506.6 crore
As on 27 February 2007 · indiabudget.gov.in

Infographic

National Agricultural Insurance Scheme (NAIS) statistics infographic: Farmers covered, 1999 to 2006 8.58 crore
Download infographic (AVIF)

NAIS coverage by season (Rabi 1999-2000 to Kharif 2006)

Farmers covered, area insured and sum assured in each crop season, from Table 8.15 of the Economic Survey 2006-07. Kharif 2006 figures were provisional.

NAIS coverage by season (Rabi 1999-2000 to Kharif 2006) NAIS coverage by season (Rabi 1999-2000 to Kharif 2006). Source: indiabudget.gov.in, as on 2007-02-27 NAIS coverage by season (Rabi 1999-2000 to Kharif 2006) Farmers covered (lakh) (lakh farmers) 0 50 100 150 200 5.8 84.1 20.9 87 19.6 97.7 23.3 79.7 44.2 127 35.3 127 40.5 66.5 Rabi 1999-20 Rabi 2000-01 Rabi 2001-02 Rabi 2002-03 Rabi 2003-04 Rabi 2004-05 Rabi 2005-06 Source: indiabudget.gov.in, as on 2007-02-27 schemekosh.com
Download chart (SVG)Download data (CSV)
SeasonFarmers covered (lakh)Area (lakh ha)Sum assured (Rs crore)
Rabi 1999-20005.87.8356.4
Kharif 200084.1132.26,903.4
Rabi 2000-0120.931.11,602.7
Kharif 200187.0128.97,502.5
Rabi 2001-0219.631.51,497.5
Kharif 200297.7155.39,431.7
Rabi 2002-0323.340.41,837.6
Kharif 200379.7123.68,114.1
Rabi 2003-0444.264.73,049.5
Kharif 2004126.9242.713,170.5
Rabi 2004-0535.353.43,774.2
Kharif 2005126.7205.313,517.7
Rabi 2005-0640.572.25,069.5
Kharif 200666.5101.17,500.3

Source: indiabudget.gov.in, as on 27 February 2007

NAIS premium and claims by season (Rabi 1999-2000 to Rabi 2005-06)

Premium collected and total claims in each season, from Table 8.15 of the Economic Survey 2006-07. Claims for Kharif 2006 were not yet available, so that season is left out.

NAIS premium and claims by season (Rabi 1999-2000 to Rabi 2005-06) NAIS premium and claims by season (Rabi 1999-2000 to Rabi 2005-06). Source: indiabudget.gov.in, as on 2007-02-27 NAIS premium and claims by season (Rabi 1999-2000 to Rabi 2005-06) Claims (Rs crore) 0 500 1,000 1,500 2,000 7.7 1,223 59.5 494 64.7 1,824 189 650 491 1,038 161 1,055 252 Rabi 1999-20 Rabi 2000-01 Rabi 2001-02 Rabi 2002-03 Rabi 2003-04 Rabi 2004-05 Rabi 2005-06 Source: indiabudget.gov.in, as on 2007-02-27 schemekosh.com
Download chart (SVG)Download data (CSV)
SeasonClaims (Rs crore)Premium (Rs crore)
Rabi 1999-20007.75.4
Kharif 20001,222.5206.7
Rabi 2000-0159.527.8
Kharif 2001493.5261.6
Rabi 2001-0264.730.2
Kharif 20021,824.3325.5
Rabi 2002-03188.638.5
Kharif 2003649.9283.3
Rabi 2003-04490.764.1
Kharif 20041,037.6458.9
Rabi 2004-05160.675.9
Kharif 20051,054.8449.9
Rabi 2005-06252.3104.8

Source: indiabudget.gov.in, as on 27 February 2007

How an NAIS claim worked

How an NAIS claim worked How an NAIS claim worked. How it works, based on the official scheme guidelines How an NAIS claim worked 1 Crop insured Loanee farmers were covered through their crop loan; others could opt in at a bank. 2 Premium paid Farmers paid 2% for kharif food and oilseed crops and 1.5% for rabi. 3 Yield measured Crop cutting experiments measured the actual yield in each notified area. 4 Shortfall worked out If area yield fell below the threshold yield, every insured farmer there qualified. 5 Claim paid Claims were sent through the bank to the farmer's account. How it works, based on the official scheme guidelines schemekosh.com
Download diagram (SVG)

What the numbers show

The National Agricultural Insurance Scheme was India's main crop insurance scheme from Rabi 1999-2000 until it was replaced by PMFBY. The most complete season-wise table on an official government page is Table 8.15 of the Economic Survey 2006-07. It shows 858.0 lakh farmers covered, 1,390.1 lakh hectares insured and a sum assured of Rs 83,327.5 crore over 14 crop seasons up to Kharif 2006.

The trend over the seasons

Kharif seasons covered far more farmers than rabi seasons in every year of the table. Kharif coverage rose from 84.1 lakh farmers in 2000 to 126.9 lakh in 2004 and 126.7 lakh in 2005. Rabi coverage grew from 5.8 lakh in the first season to 40.5 lakh in Rabi 2005-06. Kharif 2006 shows 66.5 lakh, but that figure was provisional when the survey went to print.

Claims and premium

Claims were Rs 7,506.6 crore in total, against Rs 2,565.7 crore of premium. Claims were highest in Kharif 2002 (Rs 1,824.3 crore) and in Kharif 2000 (Rs 1,222.5 crore). In every season in the table, claims were larger than the premium collected that season.

What the figures do not tell you

The farmer count adds up seasons, so the same farmer insured every kharif is counted many times. The table stops at Kharif 2006, and claims for that season were not yet known. Figures for later seasons up to the scheme's closure were given in Parliament replies, but those pages could not be reached for this update, so they are not shown here.

Where to find current crop insurance data

NAIS is closed. Crop insurance now runs under the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana, and season-wise coverage and claims are published on pmfby.gov.in.

Frequently asked questions

How many farmers did NAIS cover?

NAIS covered 858.0 lakh farmers, or 8.58 crore farmer-seasons, from Rabi 1999-2000 to Kharif 2006, according to Table 8.15 of the Economic Survey 2006-07. A farmer insured in more than one season is counted each time.

How much did NAIS pay in claims?

Total claims were Rs 7,506.6 crore from Rabi 1999-2000 to Rabi 2005-06, against premium of Rs 2,565.7 crore up to Kharif 2006, according to the Economic Survey 2006-07.

Which season had the highest NAIS claims?

Kharif 2002 had claims of Rs 1,824.3 crore, the highest of any season in the Economic Survey table. Kharif 2000 came next with Rs 1,222.5 crore.

Why are there no recent NAIS figures?

NAIS was discontinued and replaced by the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana from Kharif 2016. Current crop insurance figures are published for PMFBY, not NAIS.

Can I still claim under NAIS?

No. NAIS is closed to new enrolment. Farmers who want crop insurance today must enrol under PMFBY through a bank, CSC or the PMFBY portal.

Eligibility, documents and how to apply: National Agricultural Insurance Scheme (NAIS) full guide

Charts, data files and the infographic are free to download, share and embed with a link back to this page.

Sources

This guide was checked against these official pages:

  1. indiabudget.gov.in (www.indiabudget.gov.in/budget_archive/es2006-07/chapt2007/chap814.pdf)
  2. pmfby.gov.in (pmfby.gov.in/pdf/NAIS_SCHEME.pdf)