Scheme Kosh logoScheme Kosh

NAPS Statistics 2026: Apprentices Engaged by Year and State

· 2 min read · 4 official sources

Quick answer

52,98,397 apprentices were engaged under the National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme from 2018-19 to 30 June 2026, according to the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship. Around 12.35 lakh joined in 2025-26 alone, and Rs 1,573.46 crore of stipend has been paid by DBT since 2023. Year-wise and state-wise figures are below.

National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS): key numbers

Apprentices since 2018-19
52,98,397
As on 30 June 2026 · pib.gov.in
Engaged in 2025-26
12.35 lakh
As on 31 March 2026 · static.pib.gov.in
Establishments registered
57,945
As on 30 June 2026 · pib.gov.in
Stipend paid by DBT
Rs 1,573.46 crore
As on 30 June 2026 · pib.gov.in
Apprenticeship melas held
7,370
As on 30 June 2026 · pib.gov.in

Infographic

National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS) statistics infographic: Apprentices since 2018-19 52,98,397
Download infographic (AVIF)

Apprentices engaged under NAPS each year

Apprentices engaged under NAPS in each financial year, and how many of them were women, from a Lok Sabha reply of 11 March 2026.

Apprentices engaged under NAPS each year Apprentices engaged under NAPS each year. Source: pib.gov.in, as on 2025-03-31 Apprentices engaged under NAPS each year Apprentices engaged (lakh) 0 2.5 5 7.5 10 3.08 5.9 7.39 9.32 9.85 2020-21 2021-22 2022-23 2023-24 2024-25 Source: pib.gov.in, as on 2025-03-31 schemekosh.com
Download chart (SVG)Download data (CSV)
Financial yearApprentices engaged (lakh)Women apprentices (lakh)
2020-213.080.56
2021-225.901.24
2022-237.391.49
2023-249.321.97
2024-259.852.25

Source: pib.gov.in, as on 31 March 2025

Top 12 states by apprentices engaged in 2025-26

Apprentices engaged under NAPS in the 12 states with the most in 2025-26, with the 2024-25 figure for comparison, from a Lok Sabha reply of 20 July 2026.

Top 12 states by apprentices engaged in 2025-26 Top 12 states by apprentices engaged in 2025-26. Source: pib.gov.in, as on 2026-03-31 Top 12 states by apprentices engaged in 2025-26 Apprentices 2025-26 (apprentices) Maharashtra 3,01,910 Tamil Nadu 1,43,236 Karnataka 1,16,343 Gujarat 1,09,027 Uttar Pradesh 1,06,269 Haryana 85,979 Telangana 47,501 West Bengal 35,153 Madhya Pradesh 34,210 Rajasthan 32,243 Uttarakhand 30,643 Delhi 30,330 Source: pib.gov.in, as on 2026-03-31 schemekosh.com
Download chart (SVG)Download data (CSV)
StateApprentices 2025-26Apprentices 2024-25
Maharashtra3,01,9102,78,423
Tamil Nadu1,43,2361,01,788
Karnataka1,16,34392,843
Gujarat1,09,02790,796
Uttar Pradesh1,06,26978,966
Haryana85,97966,504
Telangana47,50134,017
West Bengal35,15323,324
Madhya Pradesh34,21026,823
Rajasthan32,24322,328
Uttarakhand30,64322,887
Delhi30,33022,471

Source: pib.gov.in, as on 31 March 2026

Government stipend paid by DBT each year

The government's share of apprentice stipends paid directly into bank accounts under NAPS since DBT began in July 2023. The 2026-27 figure covers April to June 2026.

Government stipend paid by DBT each year Government stipend paid by DBT each year. Source: pib.gov.in, as on 2026-06-30 Government stipend paid by DBT each year Stipend paid (Rs crore) 0 250 500 750 1,000 327 500 567 179 2023-24 2024-25 2025-26 2026-27 (to Source: pib.gov.in, as on 2026-06-30 schemekosh.com
Download chart (SVG)Download data (CSV)
Financial yearStipend paid (Rs crore)
2023-24327.17
2024-25500.15
2025-26567.27
2026-27 (to June)178.87

Source: pib.gov.in, as on 30 June 2026

How an apprenticeship under NAPS works

How an apprenticeship under NAPS works How an apprenticeship under NAPS works. How it works, based on the official scheme guidelines How an apprenticeship under NAPS works 1 Register online Create a candidate profile on apprenticeshipindia.gov.in with Aadhaar and education details. 2 Apply to openings Apply to apprenticeship posts listed by registered establishments in your trade and 3 Sign the contract The employer issues an offer and the apprenticeship contract is approved on the portal. 4 Train and earn Train on the job and get a monthly stipend from the employer. 5 Government share The government pays 25 per cent of the stipend, up to Rs 1,500 a month, by DBT. How it works, based on the official scheme guidelines schemekosh.com
Download diagram (SVG)

What the numbers show

The National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme pays part of the stipend for apprentices trained by companies under the Apprentices Act, 1961. According to the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, 52,98,397 apprentices were engaged from 2018-19 to 30 June 2026, and 57,945 establishments had registered on the apprenticeship portal, of which 38,936 were MSMEs.

The trend over the years

Engagement has risen every year in the official series. It went from 3.08 lakh in 2020-21 to 7.39 lakh in 2022-23 and 9.85 lakh in 2024-25. A PIB document of April 2026 put the 2025-26 figure at around 12.35 lakh. Women apprentices grew from 0.56 lakh in 2020-21 to 2.25 lakh in 2024-25, though they remain a minority of the total.

State differences

Apprenticeships are concentrated in industrial states. Maharashtra alone had 3,01,910 apprentices in 2025-26, far ahead of the next state, Tamil Nadu (1,43,236). Karnataka, Gujarat and Uttar Pradesh each crossed one lakh. Most north-eastern states and smaller union territories recorded only a few hundred apprentices or fewer.

Stipend payments

Since July 2023 the government's share of the stipend, 25 per cent up to Rs 1,500 a month, has been paid straight to apprentices by DBT. Payments rose from Rs 327.17 crore in 2023-24 to Rs 567.27 crore in 2025-26. Stipend rates were revised in September 2025 and are now linked to the Consumer Price Index.

What the figures do not tell you

"Engaged" counts apprentices who started a contract in the year, not those who finished. The April 2026 PIB document says about 6.42 lakh completed training in 2025-26. Different replies also use different periods, such as calendar years or NAPS-2 only, so figures from separate releases do not always match. For example, the April document gives Rs 562.75 crore of DBT for 2025-26 while the July reply gives Rs 567.27 crore.

Where to check the numbers

The apprenticeship portal at apprenticeshipindia.gov.in has live listings and registration. Parliament replies published through PIB carry the year-wise and state-wise tables used here.

Frequently asked questions

How many apprentices have been engaged under NAPS?

52,98,397 apprentices were engaged under NAPS from 2018-19 to 30 June 2026, according to a Lok Sabha reply of 27 July 2026.

How many apprentices joined NAPS in 2025-26?

Around 12.35 lakh apprentices were engaged in 2025-26 and about 6.42 lakh completed their on-the-job training that year, according to a PIB document of April 2026. In 2024-25 the figure was 9.85 lakh.

How many women are apprentices under NAPS?

About 2.25 lakh women apprentices were engaged in 2024-25, up from 0.56 lakh in 2020-21, according to the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship.

Which state has the most NAPS apprentices?

Maharashtra, by a wide margin. It had 3,01,910 apprentices engaged in 2025-26, followed by Tamil Nadu with 1,43,236 and Karnataka with 1,16,343.

How much stipend has the government paid under NAPS?

Rs 1,573.46 crore had been paid by DBT as the government's share of stipends from July 2023 to June 2026, including Rs 567.27 crore in 2025-26.

Eligibility, documents and how to apply: National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS) full guide

Charts, data files and the infographic are free to download, share and embed with a link back to this page.

Sources

This guide was checked against these official pages:

  1. pib.gov.in (www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2289894)
  2. pib.gov.in (www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2286582&reg=48&lang=2)
  3. pib.gov.in (www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2238227)
  4. static.pib.gov.in (static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2026/apr/doc2026429858501)