Scheme Kosh logoScheme Kosh

National Bamboo Mission Statistics: Spending, Farmers and Plantation

· 1 min read · 5 official sources

Quick answer

The restructured National Bamboo Mission had set up 408 bamboo nurseries and covered 60,000 hectares of non-forest land by 31 December 2024, according to a PIB backgrounder. Year-wise spending since 2018-19 and the number of farmers who benefited in each state are given below from Rajya Sabha replies.

National Bamboo Mission (NBM): key numbers

Bamboo nurseries established
408
As on 31 December 2024 · static.pib.gov.in
Plantation on non-forest land
60,000 hectares
As on 31 December 2024 · static.pib.gov.in
Processing units set up
528
As on 31 December 2024 · static.pib.gov.in
Treatment and preservation units
104
As on 31 December 2024 · static.pib.gov.in
Expenditure in 2023-24
Rs 50.38 crore
As on 31 March 2024 · data.gov.in

Infographic

National Bamboo Mission (NBM) statistics infographic: Bamboo nurseries established 408
Download infographic (AVIF)

NBM budget and spending by year (2018-19 to 2023-24)

Budget estimate and actual expenditure of the restructured mission in each year. From 2022-23 the mission is funded as part of MIDH. Source: Rajya Sabha unstarred question 1288 of 2 August 2024, published on data.gov.in.

NBM budget and spending by year (2018-19 to 2023-24) NBM budget and spending by year (2018-19 to 2023-24). Source: data.gov.in, as on 2024-08-02 NBM budget and spending by year (2018-19 to 2023-24) Expenditure (Rs crore) 0 50 100 150 200 150 84.51 75.21 20.58 11.63 50.38 2018-19 2019-20 2020-21 2021-22 2022-23 2023-24 Source: data.gov.in, as on 2024-08-02 schemekosh.com
Download chart (SVG)Download data (CSV)
YearExpenditure (Rs crore)Budget estimate (Rs crore)
2018-19150.03300
2019-2084.51150
2020-2175.21110
2021-2220.58100
2022-2311.6365
2023-2450.3895

Source: data.gov.in, as on 2 August 2024

Top 15 states by farmers benefited (2018-19 to 2023-24)

Number of farmers who benefited under the restructured NBM in each state from 2018-19 to 2023-24. Source: Rajya Sabha unstarred question 521 of 26 July 2024, published on data.gov.in.

Top 15 states by farmers benefited (2018-19 to 2023-24) Top 15 states by farmers benefited (2018-19 to 2023-24). Source: data.gov.in, as on 2024-07-26 Top 15 states by farmers benefited (2018-19 to 2023-24) Farmers benefited (farmers) Madhya Pradesh 17,331 Himachal Pradesh 9,928 Maharashtra 7,476 Mizoram 3,711 Tamil Nadu 2,653 Odisha 2,098 Arunachal Pradesh 1,980 Gujarat 1,845 Assam 1,605 Nagaland 882 Sikkim 797 Chhattisgarh 739 Tripura 485 Uttar Pradesh 396 Uttarakhand 380 Source: data.gov.in, as on 2024-07-26 schemekosh.com
Download chart (SVG)Download data (CSV)
StateFarmers benefited
Madhya Pradesh17,331
Himachal Pradesh9,928
Maharashtra7,476
Mizoram3,711
Tamil Nadu2,653
Odisha2,098
Arunachal Pradesh1,980
Gujarat1,845
Assam1,605
Nagaland882
Sikkim797
Chhattisgarh739
Tripura485
Uttar Pradesh396
Uttarakhand380

Source: data.gov.in, as on 26 July 2024

NBM physical progress (as of 31 December 2024)

Assets created under the restructured National Bamboo Mission since 2018-19, as listed in the PIB backgrounder of August 2025.

NBM physical progress (as of 31 December 2024) NBM physical progress (as of 31 December 2024). Source: static.pib.gov.in, as on 2024-12-31 NBM physical progress (as of 31 December 2024) Number (units) Product development and pr 528 Bamboo nurseries 408 Market infrastructure faci 130 Treatment and preservation 104 Source: static.pib.gov.in, as on 2024-12-31 schemekosh.com
Download chart (SVG)Download data (CSV)
ItemNumber
Product development and processing units528
Bamboo nurseries408
Market infrastructure facilities130
Treatment and preservation units104

Source: static.pib.gov.in, as on 31 December 2024

How NBM support reaches a bamboo grower

How NBM support reaches a bamboo grower How NBM support reaches a bamboo grower. How it works, based on the official scheme guidelines How NBM support reaches a bamboo grower 1 State action plan The State Bamboo Mission prepares an annual plan and sends it to the Centre. 2 Funds released The Centre releases its share, 60:40 for most states and 90:10 in NE and hilly states. 3 Farmer applies Farmers, FPOs or entrepreneurs apply to the state mission or district office. 4 Planting and checks Plants come from accredited nurseries, and survival is checked before payment. 5 Subsidy paid Assistance is paid over two or more years, linked to plant survival. How it works, based on the official scheme guidelines schemekosh.com
Download diagram (SVG)

What the numbers show

The restructured National Bamboo Mission began in 2018-19 to grow bamboo on farm land outside forests and to build the chain that turns it into products. By 31 December 2024 it had set up 408 nurseries, covered 60,000 hectares of non-forest land, and supported 528 processing units, 104 treatment and preservation units and 130 market facilities, according to the PIB backgrounder of August 2025.

Spending over the years

Spending was highest in the first year, at Rs 150.03 crore in 2018-19, against a budget estimate of Rs 300 crore. It then fell each year to Rs 11.63 crore in 2022-23, the year the mission was folded into the Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH). Spending picked up to Rs 50.38 crore in 2023-24. Actual expenditure stayed below the budget estimate in every year in the table. For 2024-25, the same reply shows a budget estimate of Rs 105.76 crore and spending of Rs 2.88 crore up to 30 June 2024 only.

State differences

Madhya Pradesh had the most farmers benefiting from 2018-19 to 2023-24, at 17,331, followed by Himachal Pradesh (9,928) and Maharashtra (7,476). Among the north-eastern states, Mizoram (3,711) and Arunachal Pradesh (1,980) lead. Andhra Pradesh, Jammu and Kashmir and Telangana reported zero farmers in the same reply, and Meghalaya reported 12.

What the figures do not tell you

The farmer count covers people who received support, not the area each one planted or how many plants survived. Expenditure figures are central spending and do not include the state share. The physical progress list is cumulative and does not show how many units are still working.

Where to check for updates

The National Bamboo Mission portal at nbm.da.gov.in carries guidelines and state contacts. New year-wise and state-wise figures usually appear in replies to questions in Parliament, published on sansad.in.

Frequently asked questions

How much has the government spent on the National Bamboo Mission?

Year-wise expenditure was Rs 150.03 crore in 2018-19, Rs 84.51 crore in 2019-20, Rs 75.21 crore in 2020-21, Rs 20.58 crore in 2021-22, Rs 11.63 crore in 2022-23 and Rs 50.38 crore in 2023-24, according to a Rajya Sabha reply of August 2024.

How much land has been planted with bamboo under NBM?

60,000 hectares of non-forest land had been covered under bamboo plantation by 31 December 2024, according to the PIB backgrounder on the mission.

Which state has the most farmers benefiting from NBM?

Madhya Pradesh, with 17,331 farmers from 2018-19 to 2023-24, followed by Himachal Pradesh with 9,928 and Maharashtra with 7,476.

How many bamboo nurseries has NBM set up?

408 bamboo nurseries, including 14 accredited nurseries, had been established by 31 December 2024.

In how many states does NBM run?

The restructured mission is being implemented in 24 states and union territories, according to the PIB backgrounder of August 2025.

Eligibility, documents and how to apply: National Bamboo Mission (NBM) full guide

Charts, data files and the infographic are free to download, share and embed with a link back to this page.

Sources

This guide was checked against these official pages:

  1. static.pib.gov.in (static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2025/aug/doc2025829623001)
  2. data.gov.in (www.data.gov.in/resource/year-wise-details-financial-progress-under-restructured)
  3. data.gov.in (www.data.gov.in/resource/stateut-wise-numbers-farmers-benefited-under-national-b)
  4. sansad.in (sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/184/AU339_CFHZyD.pdf?source=pqals)
  5. nbm.da.gov.in (nbm.da.gov.in/)