Scheme Kosh logoScheme Kosh

National Career Service Statistics 2026: Jobseekers, Employers and Vacancies

· 1 min read · 6 official sources

Quick answer

More than 6.46 crore jobseekers and 58.76 lakh employers had registered on the National Career Service portal by July 2026, according to the Ministry of Labour and Employment. Over 3.43 crore vacancies were mobilised in 2025-26 up to 20 January 2026. Year-wise and state-wise figures from official replies are below.

National Career Service (NCS): key numbers

Jobseekers registered since 2015
Over 6.46 crore
As on 22 July 2026 · pib.gov.in
Employers registered since 2015
58.76 lakh
As on 22 July 2026 · pib.gov.in
Vacancies mobilised in 2025-26
Over 3.43 crore
As on 20 January 2026 · pib.gov.in
Jobseekers shortlisted
Over 2.23 crore
As on 20 January 2026 · pib.gov.in
Model Career Centres approved
407
As on 5 February 2026 · pib.gov.in

Infographic

National Career Service (NCS) statistics infographic: Jobseekers registered since 2015 Over 6.46 crore
Download infographic (AVIF)

Employers and vacancies on NCS (2020-21 to 2022-23)

Employers registered and vacancies mobilised on the NCS portal in each year, as given in a Rajya Sabha reply of December 2023.

Employers and vacancies on NCS (2020-21 to 2022-23) Employers and vacancies on NCS (2020-21 to 2022-23). Source: pib.gov.in, as on 2023-12-21 Employers and vacancies on NCS (2020-21 to 2022-23) Vacancies mobilised (vacancies) 0 12,50,000 25,00,000 37,50,000 50,00,000 12,61,066 13,46,765 34,81,944 2020-21 2021-22 2022-23 Source: pib.gov.in, as on 2023-12-21 schemekosh.com
Download chart (SVG)Download data (CSV)
YearEmployers registeredVacancies mobilised
2020-2178,36712,61,066
2021-2252,86313,46,765
2022-238,19,82734,81,944

Source: pib.gov.in, as on 21 December 2023

Top 12 states by active employers on NCS (July 2025)

Active employers and active vacancies on the NCS portal as on 14 July 2025 in the 12 states with the most active employers. A large number of vacancies were listed for multiple states or with no state.

Top 12 states by active employers on NCS (July 2025) Top 12 states by active employers on NCS (July 2025). Source: pib.gov.in, as on 2025-07-14 Top 12 states by active employers on NCS (July 2025) Active employers Maharashtra 8,70,482 Uttar Pradesh 4,80,578 Tamil Nadu 3,23,877 Rajasthan 2,99,564 West Bengal 2,82,200 Madhya Pradesh 2,67,265 Gujarat 2,59,846 Karnataka 2,52,677 Bihar 2,23,986 Telangana 1,97,905 Andhra Pradesh 1,58,559 Odisha 1,53,820 Source: pib.gov.in, as on 2025-07-14 schemekosh.com
Download chart (SVG)Download data (CSV)
StateActive employersActive vacancies
Maharashtra8,70,48226,075
Uttar Pradesh4,80,57834,320
Tamil Nadu3,23,87714,676
Rajasthan2,99,56410,953
West Bengal2,82,20062,855
Madhya Pradesh2,67,2657,339
Gujarat2,59,84620,099
Karnataka2,52,67722,361
Bihar2,23,98626,911
Telangana1,97,9059,125
Andhra Pradesh1,58,5594,681
Odisha1,53,82010,711

Source: pib.gov.in, as on 14 July 2025

How a jobseeker uses the NCS portal

How a jobseeker uses the NCS portal How a jobseeker uses the NCS portal. How it works, based on the official scheme guidelines How a jobseeker uses the NCS portal 1 Register free Sign up on ncs.gov.in with a mobile OTP and one identity number. 2 Build a profile Add education, skills, experience and the kind of work you want. 3 Search and apply Apply to private, government and overseas vacancies posted by employers. 4 Attend job fairs Register for online and offline job fairs listed on the portal. 5 Get counselling Book a session with an approved career counsellor or a Model Career Centre. How it works, based on the official scheme guidelines schemekosh.com
Download diagram (SVG)

What the numbers show

The National Career Service portal at ncs.gov.in is run by the Directorate General of Employment in the Ministry of Labour and Employment. By July 2026 it had more than 6.46 crore registered jobseekers and 58.76 lakh registered employers since its launch in 2015. In 2025-26 alone, counted up to 20 January 2026, more than 3.43 crore vacancies were mobilised on the portal, and more than 2.23 crore jobseekers had been shortlisted by employers.

The trend over the years

A Rajya Sabha reply from December 2023 gives year-wise figures. Vacancies mobilised rose from 12,61,066 in 2020-21 and 13,46,765 in 2021-22 to 34,81,944 in 2022-23. The number of employers registering in a year jumped from 52,863 in 2021-22 to 8,19,827 in 2022-23. The same reply noted that the portal had been integrated with the Udyam portal, EPFO and ESIC to register employers automatically, and with private job portals for sharing vacancies. The 2025-26 figure of over 3.43 crore vacancies shows how much larger the portal has become since then.

State differences

As on 14 July 2025, Maharashtra had 8,70,482 active employers, far ahead of Uttar Pradesh (4,80,578) and Tamil Nadu (3,23,877). Active vacancies tell a different story: West Bengal had 62,855, the most for any single state, while 16,13,586 vacancies were listed for multiple states and 20,56,384 had no state given.

What the figures do not tell you

Registration counts are cumulative and include people who have since found work or stopped using the portal. Employers do not have to report final hiring, so the ministry publishes shortlisting numbers, not jobs filled. Vacancies "mobilised" also include listings shared by integrated private portals, so the same job may appear more than once.

Where to check the live numbers

The NCS home page shows running totals of registered users and live vacancies. The Labour Ministry also releases fresh figures through PIB whenever it answers a question on NCS in Parliament.

Frequently asked questions

How many people are registered on the NCS portal?

More than 6.46 crore jobseekers and 58.76 lakh employers had registered on the National Career Service portal since 2015, the Labour Minister said in a reply published on 22 July 2026.

How many vacancies were posted on NCS in 2025-26?

More than 3.43 crore vacancies were mobilised on the NCS portal during 2025-26, counted up to 20 January 2026. In the same period more than 78.86 lakh jobseekers and 12.36 lakh employers registered.

How many people got jobs through NCS?

The ministry does not publish a hiring count, because employers are not required to report final hiring on the portal. It reports that more than 2.23 crore jobseekers had been shortlisted by employers as on 20 January 2026.

Which state has the most employers on NCS?

Maharashtra had the most active employers, 8,70,482, as on 14 July 2025, followed by Uttar Pradesh with 4,80,578 and Tamil Nadu with 3,23,877. West Bengal had the most active vacancies tied to a single state, 62,855.

How many Model Career Centres are there?

The government has approved 407 Model Career Centres across the country, according to a Lok Sabha reply published on 5 February 2026. They offer in-person registration help, counselling and job fairs.

Eligibility, documents and how to apply: National Career Service (NCS) full guide

Charts, data files and the infographic are free to download, share and embed with a link back to this page.

Sources

This guide was checked against these official pages:

  1. pib.gov.in (www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2287971)
  2. pib.gov.in (www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2223849)
  3. pib.gov.in (www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2222261)
  4. pib.gov.in (www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2198745)
  5. pib.gov.in (www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2147927)
  6. pib.gov.in (www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1989161)