Scheme Kosh logoScheme Kosh

NHDP Infrastructure Support Statistics: Projects and Funds by Year and State

· 1 min read · 3 official sources

Quick answer

The National Handicrafts Development Programme completed 21 infrastructure projects in 2023-24 and 28 in 2022-23, against targets of 8 and 7, according to a Lok Sabha reply of March 2025. NHDP released Rs 10,919.25 lakh in 2023-24, with Uttar Pradesh receiving the most. Year-wise and state-wise figures are below.

National Handicrafts Development Programme: Infrastructure and Technology Support (Emporia): key numbers

NHDP infrastructure projects, 2023-24
21
As on 31 March 2024 · pib.gov.in
NHDP infrastructure projects, 2022-23
28
As on 31 March 2023 · pib.gov.in
NHDP funds released, 2023-24
Rs 10,919.25 lakh
As on 31 March 2024 · pib.gov.in
NHDP projects sanctioned, 2023-24
2,325
As on 31 March 2024 · static.pib.gov.in
NHDP outlay for 2022-26
Rs 837 crore
As on 9 December 2025 · static.pib.gov.in

Infographic

National Handicrafts Development Programme: Infrastructure and Technology Support (Emporia) statistics infographic
Download infographic (AVIF)

NHDP infrastructure projects: target and achievement (2019-20 to 2023-24)

Yearly target and achievement for infrastructure projects under the National Handicraft Development Programme.

NHDP infrastructure projects: target and achievement (2019-20 to 2023-24) NHDP infrastructure projects: target and achievement (2019-20 to 2023-24). Source: pib.gov.in, as on 2024-03-31 NHDP infrastructure projects: target and achievement (2019-20 to 2023-24) Projects achieved (projects) 0 12.5 25 37.5 50 8 8 10 28 21 2019-20 2020-21 2021-22 2022-23 2023-24 Source: pib.gov.in, as on 2024-03-31 schemekosh.com
Download chart (SVG)Download data (CSV)
YearTarget (projects)Projects achieved
2019-2058
2020-21138
2021-22810
2022-23728
2023-24821

Source: pib.gov.in, as on 31 March 2024

Top 12 states by NHDP funds released (2023-24)

Funds sanctioned and released under the whole NHDP in 2023-24 in the 12 states that received the most, in Rs lakh. Amounts for all-India and international marketing are left out.

Top 12 states by NHDP funds released (2023-24) Top 12 states by NHDP funds released (2023-24). Source: pib.gov.in, as on 2024-03-31 Top 12 states by NHDP funds released (2023-24) Funds released (Rs lakh) Uttar Pradesh 1,990 Delhi 817 Jammu and Kashmir 687 Rajasthan 612 Gujarat 593 Maharashtra 423 West Bengal 392 Odisha 341 Andhra Pradesh 321 Madhya Pradesh 311 Tamil Nadu 283 Karnataka 283 Source: pib.gov.in, as on 2024-03-31 schemekosh.com
Download chart (SVG)Download data (CSV)
StateFunds sanctioned (Rs lakh)Funds released (Rs lakh)
Uttar Pradesh3,251.861,990.44
Delhi1,332.61816.59
Jammu and Kashmir1,076.91686.72
Rajasthan2,163.86611.77
Gujarat999.29592.58
Maharashtra919.61423.06
West Bengal571.09391.84
Odisha475.47341.27
Andhra Pradesh391.57321.18
Madhya Pradesh452.77311.09
Tamil Nadu401.68282.88
Karnataka361.34282.69

Source: pib.gov.in, as on 31 March 2024

How an agency gets NHDP infrastructure support

How an agency gets NHDP infrastructure support How an agency gets NHDP infrastructure support. How it works, based on the official scheme guidelines How an agency gets NHDP infrastructure support 1 Prepare a DPR The implementing agency prepares a detailed project report with costs and land details. 2 Submit proposal Send it to the Development Commissioner (Handicrafts) through the field office. 3 Appraisal The office appraises the proposal and sanctions it within the component ceiling. 4 Funds released The office releases the grant to the agency, often part of the sanction in a year. How it works, based on the official scheme guidelines schemekosh.com
Download diagram (SVG)

What the numbers show

The infrastructure and technology support component of the National Handicrafts Development Programme (NHDP) funds emporia, marketing infrastructure and other facilities for artisans, through implementing agencies. A Lok Sabha reply of March 2025 gives yearly targets and achievements for NHDP infrastructure projects, along with state-wise NHDP funding.

The trend over the years

Infrastructure projects achieved were 8 in 2019-20 and 8 in 2020-21, then rose to 10 in 2021-22, 28 in 2022-23 and 21 in 2023-24. In the last two years the achievement was far above the target of 7 and 8 projects. In 2020-21 it fell short of the target of 13.

State differences

The state table covers the whole NHDP, not only infrastructure. In 2023-24, Uttar Pradesh received Rs 1,990.44 lakh, well ahead of the next state, Delhi, at Rs 816.59 lakh. Jammu and Kashmir (Rs 686.72 lakh), Rajasthan (Rs 611.77 lakh) and Gujarat (Rs 592.58 lakh) came next. Rajasthan had a large gap between funds sanctioned (Rs 2,163.86 lakh) and released (Rs 611.77 lakh) that year. The ministry says releases are usually 50 to 75 per cent of the sanctioned amount.

What the figures do not tell you

The reply counts infrastructure projects as a single number and does not split emporia from other facilities such as Urban Haats or common facility centres. It also does not give the amount spent on infrastructure separately. The only Urban Haat project sanctioned in the five years, at Tirupati, has been completed.

Where to check the numbers

The Office of the Development Commissioner (Handicrafts) publishes NHDP guidelines on handicrafts.nic.in. State-wise sanctions and releases appear in Ministry of Textiles replies in Parliament, released through PIB.

Frequently asked questions

How many infrastructure projects were done under NHDP?

21 infrastructure projects were achieved in 2023-24 against a target of 8, and 28 in 2022-23 against a target of 7, according to a Lok Sabha reply published on 21 March 2025.

How much money does NHDP release each year?

NHDP released Rs 10,919.25 lakh in 2023-24 against Rs 17,523.09 lakh sanctioned. These totals cover all components of the programme, not only infrastructure.

Which state gets the most NHDP funds?

Uttar Pradesh received Rs 1,990.44 lakh in 2023-24, followed by Delhi with Rs 816.59 lakh and Jammu and Kashmir with Rs 686.72 lakh.

What is the total NHDP outlay?

NHDP has an approved outlay of Rs 837 crore for 2022-26, according to a PIB backgrounder of December 2025. During 2023-24, 2,325 projects and events were sanctioned under NHDP.

Are Urban Haat projects still being sanctioned?

The March 2025 reply said one project, strengthening of the Urban Haat at Tirupati in Andhra Pradesh, was sanctioned under NHDP in the previous five years, and it has been completed.

Eligibility, documents and how to apply: National Handicrafts Development Programme: Infrastructure and Technology Support (Emporia) full guide

Charts, data files and the infographic are free to download, share and embed with a link back to this page.

Sources

This guide was checked against these official pages:

  1. pib.gov.in (www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2113554)
  2. static.pib.gov.in (static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2025/dec/doc2025129724401)
  3. handicrafts.nic.in (handicrafts.nic.in/)