Scheme Kosh logoScheme Kosh

NATS Apprenticeship Statistics 2025: Apprentices by State

· 1 min read · 4 official sources

Quick answer

5.23 lakh apprentices were engaged under the National Apprenticeship Training Scheme in 2025 at 16,400 establishments, the Government told Parliament in March 2026. Maharashtra alone engaged 1,14,127. A third-party study found 74% of NATS apprentices in full-time jobs after training. State-wise figures are below.

National Scheme of Apprenticeship Training (NATS): key numbers

Apprentices engaged in 2025
5,23,024
As on 31 December 2025 · pib.gov.in
Establishments engaging apprentices
16,400
As on 23 March 2026 · pib.gov.in
Apprentices in Maharashtra, 2025
1,14,127
As on 31 December 2025 · pib.gov.in
In full-time jobs after training
74%
As on 23 March 2026 · pib.gov.in
Stipend support approved 2021-22 to 2025-26
Rs 3,054 crore
As on 24 November 2021 · pib.gov.in

Infographic

National Scheme of Apprenticeship Training (NATS) statistics infographic: Apprentices engaged in 2025 5,23,024
Download infographic (AVIF)

Top 15 states by NATS apprentices (2025)

Apprentices engaged under NATS in calendar year 2025 in the 15 states with the most, with NAPS apprentices in the same state for comparison. The all-India NATS total was 5,23,024.

Top 15 states by NATS apprentices (2025) Top 15 states by NATS apprentices (2025). Source: pib.gov.in, as on 2025-12-31 Top 15 states by NATS apprentices (2025) NATS apprentices Maharashtra 1,14,127 West Bengal 75,863 Tamil Nadu 56,112 Haryana 44,274 Telangana 35,604 Odisha 28,279 Karnataka 27,456 Uttar Pradesh 21,706 Kerala 18,152 Bihar 16,565 Gujarat 15,817 Rajasthan 15,100 Jharkhand 10,158 Delhi 9,727 Uttarakhand 9,172 Source: pib.gov.in, as on 2025-12-31 schemekosh.com
Download chart (SVG)Download data (CSV)
StateNATS apprenticesNAPS apprentices
Maharashtra1,14,1273,03,763
West Bengal75,86331,406
Tamil Nadu56,1121,33,189
Haryana44,27480,573
Telangana35,60445,520
Odisha28,27913,195
Karnataka27,4561,10,555
Uttar Pradesh21,7061,00,553
Kerala18,15215,243
Bihar16,5656,855
Gujarat15,8171,09,832
Rajasthan15,10029,260
Jharkhand10,15810,309
Delhi9,72730,153
Uttarakhand9,17229,014

Source: pib.gov.in, as on 31 December 2025

How a NATS apprenticeship works

How a NATS apprenticeship works How a NATS apprenticeship works. How it works, based on the official scheme guidelines How a NATS apprenticeship works 1 Register on the portal Create a student profile on nats.education.gov.in with degree or diploma details. 2 Apply to establishments Apply for apprenticeship openings posted by companies and public sector units. 3 Sign the contract The regional Board of Apprenticeship Training approves the apprenticeship contract. 4 Train and earn stipend Train for a year; the Centre pays half the minimum stipend, up to Rs 4,500 monthly. 5 Get the certificate Receive a Certificate of Proficiency on completing the training. How it works, based on the official scheme guidelines schemekosh.com
Download diagram (SVG)

What the numbers show

NATS, run by the Ministry of Education since 1973, places graduates and diploma holders in one-year apprenticeships. A Rajya Sabha reply on 23 March 2026 said 5,23,024 apprentices were engaged under NATS in 2025, at 16,400 establishments including small businesses. The same reply cited a NILERD evaluation that found 74% of NATS apprentices in full-time jobs after training.

Money behind the scheme

When the Cabinet extended NATS in November 2021, it approved Rs 3,054 crore of stipend support for 2021-22 to 2025-26 and expected about 9 lakh apprentices to be trained in that period. The scope was widened then to include humanities, science and commerce graduates as well as engineers. The Centre pays half the prescribed minimum stipend, up to Rs 4,500 a month, through direct benefit transfer. In May 2025 the Central Apprenticeship Council approved a 36% stipend increase, with future revisions linked to inflation.

State differences

Maharashtra is far ahead with 1,14,127 NATS apprentices in 2025. West Bengal (75,863), Tamil Nadu (56,112) and Haryana (44,274) follow. The pattern differs from the Skill Ministry's NAPS scheme: West Bengal, Odisha, Bihar and Kerala engaged more apprentices under NATS than under NAPS, while Gujarat, Karnataka and Uttar Pradesh rely much more on NAPS. Northeastern states have very few apprentices under either scheme.

What the figures do not tell you

The 2025 count is of apprentices engaged during the year and does not show how many completed training. The employment rate comes from an evaluation study, not a full count of every apprentice. State figures reflect where the establishment is located, which may not be the apprentice's home state.

Where to check the numbers

The NATS portal at nats.education.gov.in lists openings and handles contracts. Year-wise and state-wise totals appear in Parliament replies by the Skill Development and Education ministries, published on PIB.

Frequently asked questions

How many apprentices were engaged under NATS in 2025?

5,23,024 apprentices were engaged under NATS in calendar year 2025, according to a Rajya Sabha reply of 23 March 2026. Under the separate NAPS scheme of the Skill Development Ministry, 11,84,431 were engaged.

Which state has the most NATS apprentices?

Maharashtra had 1,14,127 NATS apprentices in 2025, followed by West Bengal with 75,863 and Tamil Nadu with 56,112.

Do NATS apprentices get jobs after training?

A third-party evaluation by NILERD, cited by the Government in Parliament in 2026, found 74% of NATS apprentices in full-time employment after completing training.

How much has the Government set aside for NATS stipends?

In November 2021 the Cabinet approved Rs 3,054 crore of stipend support for 2021-22 to 2025-26, expecting about 9 lakh apprentices to be trained. In July 2024 the Education Minister released Rs 100 crore in stipends through DBT while launching the NATS 2.0 portal.

How much stipend does the Government pay a NATS apprentice?

The Central Government pays 50% of the prescribed minimum stipend, up to Rs 4,500 a month, directly to the apprentice. The Central Apprenticeship Council approved a 36% increase in stipends in May 2025.

Eligibility, documents and how to apply: National Scheme of Apprenticeship Training (NATS) full guide

Charts, data files and the infographic are free to download, share and embed with a link back to this page.

Sources

This guide was checked against these official pages:

  1. pib.gov.in (www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2243987)
  2. pib.gov.in (www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2226495)
  3. pib.gov.in (www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1774578)
  4. pib.gov.in (www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2039276)