Scheme Kosh

Jan Aushadhi Statistics 2026: Kendras, Sales and Savings by State

· 1 min read · 7 official sources

Quick answer

There were 20,149 Jan Aushadhi Kendras across India as on 30 June 2026, according to the Department of Pharmaceuticals. They sold medicines worth Rs 7,873.85 crore in the five years from 2021-22 to 2025-26, saving buyers about Rs 37,200 crore. Uttar Pradesh has the most Kendras. State-wise figures follow.

Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP): key numbers

Kendras opened
20,149
As on 30 June 2026 · pib.gov.in
Sales 2021-22 to 2025-26
Rs 7,873.85 crore
As on 31 March 2026 · pib.gov.in
Savings to citizens, 5 years
About Rs 37,200 crore
As on 31 March 2026 · pib.gov.in
Medicines in product basket
2,110
As on 11 August 2026 · pib.gov.in
Suvidha sanitary pads sold
Over 100 crore
As on 31 January 2026 · pib.gov.in
Target by March 2027
25,000 Kendras
As on 7 March 2026 · pib.gov.in

Infographic

Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) statistics infographic: Kendras opened 20,149, Sales 2021-22 to 2025-26 Rs 7,873.85 crore, Savings to citizens, 5 years About Rs 37,200 crore, Medicines in product basket 2,110, Suvidha sanitary pads sold Over 100 crore, Target by March 2027 25,000 Kendras
Download PNG

Growth of the Jan Aushadhi Kendra network

Total Kendras opened at each date reported by the Department of Pharmaceuticals in Parliament replies and PIB releases.

Growth of the Jan Aushadhi Kendra network Kendras opened 0 6,250 12,500 18,750 25,000 11,261 14,320 15,057 17,610 18,646 20,149 31 Mar 2024 30 Nov 2024 28 Feb 2025 30 Nov 2025 28 Feb 2026 30 Jun 2026 Source: pib.gov.in, as on 2026-06-30 schemekosh.com
Download chart (SVG)Download data (CSV)
As onKendras opened
31 Mar 202411,261
30 Nov 202414,320
28 Feb 202515,057
30 Nov 202517,610
28 Feb 202618,646
30 Jun 202620,149

Source: pib.gov.in, as on 30 June 2026

Top 12 states by number of Kendras

Jan Aushadhi Kendras opened in the 12 states with the most outlets, as on 28 February 2026.

Top 12 states by number of Kendras Kendras opened Uttar Pradesh 3,944 Kerala 1,755 Karnataka 1,637 Tamil Nadu 1,559 Bihar 1,127 West Bengal 894 Gujarat 878 Odisha 830 Maharashtra 727 Rajasthan 675 Madhya Pradesh 634 Delhi 622 Source: pib.gov.in, as on 2026-02-28 schemekosh.com
Download chart (SVG)Download data (CSV)
StateKendras opened
Uttar Pradesh3,944
Kerala1,755
Karnataka1,637
Tamil Nadu1,559
Bihar1,127
West Bengal894
Gujarat878
Odisha830
Maharashtra727
Rajasthan675
Madhya Pradesh634
Delhi622

Source: pib.gov.in, as on 28 February 2026

Top 12 states by sales in 2024-25

Sales at MRP value through Jan Aushadhi Kendras in 2024-25, with 2023-24 for comparison.

Top 12 states by sales in 2024-25 Sales 2024-25 (Rs crore) Uttar Pradesh 310 Kerala 264 Karnataka 223 Chhattisgarh 196 Tamil Nadu 180 West Bengal 176 Jharkhand 142 Rajasthan 101 Uttarakhand 89.37 Punjab 68.29 Jammu and Kashmir 61.95 Delhi 57.96 Source: pib.gov.in, as on 2025-03-31 schemekosh.com
Download chart (SVG)Download data (CSV)
StateSales 2024-25 (Rs crore)Sales 2023-24 (Rs crore)
Uttar Pradesh309.91233.22
Kerala264.37189.67
Karnataka222.85173.45
Chhattisgarh196.0896.59
Tamil Nadu180.35141.45
West Bengal176.17109.54
Jharkhand142.4090.38
Rajasthan100.8069.89
Uttarakhand89.3746.25
Punjab68.2965.49
Jammu and Kashmir61.9552.00
Delhi57.9643.93

Source: pib.gov.in, as on 31 March 2025

Central funds for the scheme by year

Funds sanctioned and used under PMBJP in each financial year. There is no state-wise allocation.

Central funds for the scheme by year Funds used (Rs crore) 0 50 100 150 200 65 68.5 100 110 183 2020-21 2021-22 2022-23 2023-24 2024-25 Source: pib.gov.in, as on 2025-03-31 schemekosh.com
Download chart (SVG)Download data (CSV)
YearFunds sanctioned (Rs crore)Funds used (Rs crore)
2020-2165.0065.00
2021-2268.5068.50
2022-23100.00100.00
2023-24110.00110.00
2024-25284.50182.73

Source: pib.gov.in, as on 31 March 2025

How Jan Aushadhi medicines reach you

How Jan Aushadhi medicines reach you 1 Quality-checked purchase PMBI buys medicines only from WHO-GMP certified makers. 2 Every batch tested Samples are tested in NABL-accredited labs before dispatch. 3 Warehouse to Kendra Five warehouses and about 42 distributors supply the Kendras. 4 Buy at the counter Walk into any Kendra; prices are generally 50 to 80 per cent below branded medicines. How it works, based on the official scheme guidelines schemekosh.com
Download diagram (SVG)

What the numbers show

The Jan Aushadhi network has grown quickly. According to the Department of Pharmaceuticals, 20,149 Kendras were open as on 30 June 2026, up from 11,261 at the end of March 2024. That is close to 9,000 new outlets in about two years, as the government pushes towards its target of 25,000 Kendras by March 2027.

Sales over the five financial years 2021-22 to 2025-26 came to Rs 7,873.85 crore, and the government estimates that buyers saved about Rs 37,200 crore compared with branded medicines (PIB, 11 August 2026). The product basket has 2,110 medicines and 315 surgical items.

State differences

Uttar Pradesh has 3,944 Kendras, the most of any state, and also the highest sales, Rs 309.91 crore in 2024-25. Kerala, Karnataka and Tamil Nadu come next on both counts. Some states sell far more than their Kendra count would suggest: Chhattisgarh had 352 Kendras but Rs 196.08 crore of sales in 2024-25, roughly double its 2023-24 figure. Others with many Kendras, such as Bihar (1,127), have low reported sales of Rs 6.06 crore.

What the figures do not tell you

The Kendra count is the number opened, not the number open and stocked today. The state sales table comes from one Lok Sabha reply and some states show very small or zero sales, which may reflect reporting rather than real demand. The savings figure is an estimate based on the price gap with branded medicines. The releases do not say how many people buy from Kendras regularly, though the ministry puts daily footfall at 10 to 12 lakh.

Where to check the live numbers

The janaushadhi.gov.in portal has a Kendra locator and the product list with prices. The Department of Pharmaceuticals reports Kendra counts and sales in Parliament replies, which PIB publishes during each session, and in its annual report.

Frequently asked questions

How many Jan Aushadhi Kendras are there in 2026?

20,149 Jan Aushadhi Kendras had been opened across India as on 30 June 2026, according to a Rajya Sabha reply reported by PIB on 11 August 2026. The government's target is 25,000 by March 2027.

Which state has the most Jan Aushadhi Kendras?

Uttar Pradesh, with 3,944 Kendras as on 28 February 2026, more than twice as many as Kerala (1,755) in second place.

How much do Jan Aushadhi Kendras sell in a year?

Sales were Rs 7,873.85 crore over the five years 2021-22 to 2025-26. The Department of Pharmaceuticals said 2023-24 sales were Rs 1,470 crore.

How much do people save by buying from Jan Aushadhi Kendras?

The government estimates savings of about Rs 37,200 crore for citizens over 2021-22 to 2025-26, compared with buying branded equivalents.

How many Jan Aushadhi Kendras are there in Kerala?

Kerala had 1,833 Kendras as on 30 June 2026. Ernakulam (221) and Thrissur (219) had the most.

Eligibility, documents and how to apply: Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) full guide

Charts, data files and the infographic are free to download, share and embed with a link back to this page.

Sources

This guide was checked against these official pages:

  1. pib.gov.in (www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2297568)
  2. pib.gov.in (www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2239566)
  3. pib.gov.in (www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2236292)
  4. pib.gov.in (www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2203000)
  5. pib.gov.in (www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2114994)
  6. static.pib.gov.in (static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2025/jan/doc202516481901.)
  7. janaushadhi.gov.in (janaushadhi.gov.in/)