Scheme Kosh logoScheme Kosh

PMGDISHA Statistics: Candidates Enrolled, Trained and Certified by State

· 1 min read · 2 official sources

Quick answer

PMGDISHA trained 6.39 crore rural people in basic digital skills before it ended on 31 March 2024, beating its target of 6 crore. According to the Ministry of Electronics and IT, 7.35 crore enrolled and 4.78 crore were certified. Uttar Pradesh trained the most. State-wise figures are below.

Pradhan Mantri Gramin Digital Saksharta Abhiyaan (PMGDISHA): key numbers

Candidates enrolled
7.35 crore
As on 26 July 2024 · pib.gov.in
Candidates trained
6.39 crore
As on 31 March 2024 · pib.gov.in
Candidates certified
4.78 crore
As on 26 July 2024 · pib.gov.in
Target households
6 crore
As on 31 March 2024 · pib.gov.in

Infographic

Pradhan Mantri Gramin Digital Saksharta Abhiyaan (PMGDISHA) statistics infographic: Candidates enrolled 7.35 crore
Download infographic (AVIF)

Top 15 states by candidates trained under PMGDISHA

Registered, trained and certified candidates in the 15 states that trained the most people, from the State/UT-wise table the Ministry gave Rajya Sabha in July 2024.

Top 15 states by candidates trained under PMGDISHA Top 15 states by candidates trained under PMGDISHA. Source: pib.gov.in, as on 2024-07-26 Top 15 states by candidates trained under PMGDISHA Trained (candidates) Uttar Pradesh 1,45,48,273 Bihar 74,12,740 Maharashtra 53,23,817 Madhya Pradesh 50,69,449 Rajasthan 39,70,690 Odisha 30,86,143 Gujarat 26,83,286 Karnataka 24,40,957 West Bengal 23,95,565 Assam 23,60,195 Jharkhand 22,86,356 Chhattisgarh 21,37,064 Andhra Pradesh 19,17,452 Haryana 15,77,109 Punjab 15,14,820 Source: pib.gov.in, as on 2024-07-26 schemekosh.com
Download chart (SVG)Download data (CSV)
StateTrained (candidates)Registered (candidates)Certified (candidates)
Uttar Pradesh1,45,48,2731,63,14,3691,10,25,560
Bihar74,12,74082,40,60654,62,848
Maharashtra53,23,81761,23,97038,53,643
Madhya Pradesh50,69,44956,92,46737,58,313
Rajasthan39,70,69045,06,18429,27,166
Odisha30,86,14336,16,44123,46,795
Gujarat26,83,28630,31,31019,84,049
Karnataka24,40,95729,64,72618,33,519
West Bengal23,95,56528,36,71418,75,716
Assam23,60,19527,21,58518,75,452
Jharkhand22,86,35627,52,73116,87,611
Chhattisgarh21,37,06424,86,45516,06,777
Andhra Pradesh19,17,45223,01,73113,90,142
Haryana15,77,10918,57,81511,90,337
Punjab15,14,82017,46,44811,65,692

Source: pib.gov.in, as on 26 July 2024

PMGDISHA in the North East

Registered, trained and certified candidates in the eight North Eastern states, from the same July 2024 State/UT-wise table.

PMGDISHA in the North East PMGDISHA in the North East. Source: pib.gov.in, as on 2024-07-26 PMGDISHA in the North East Trained (candidates) Assam 23,60,195 Tripura 2,64,186 Meghalaya 1,06,063 Mizoram 23,125 Sikkim 23,122 Manipur 18,286 Arunachal Pradesh 11,615 Nagaland 8,968 Source: pib.gov.in, as on 2024-07-26 schemekosh.com
Download chart (SVG)Download data (CSV)
StateTrained (candidates)Registered (candidates)Certified (candidates)
Assam23,60,19527,21,58518,75,452
Tripura2,64,1863,25,0002,15,688
Meghalaya1,06,0631,52,78371,301
Mizoram23,12530,31714,357
Sikkim23,12227,03516,480
Manipur18,28628,39711,989
Arunachal Pradesh11,61514,9496,615
Nagaland8,96811,9906,332

Source: pib.gov.in, as on 26 July 2024

How a PMGDISHA candidate was trained and certified

How a PMGDISHA candidate was trained and certified How a PMGDISHA candidate was trained and certified. How it works, based on the official scheme guidelines How a PMGDISHA candidate was trained and certified 1 Enrol at a centre One person per rural household registered at a nearby Common Service Centre. 2 20 hours of training Five modules covered devices, the internet, online services and digital payments. 3 Third-party test Agencies such as NIELIT, NIOS and CDAC assessed each trained candidate. 4 Digital certificate Successful candidates got a digitally signed certificate in their DigiLocker account. How it works, based on the official scheme guidelines schemekosh.com
Download diagram (SVG)

What the numbers show

PMGDISHA was the Digital India scheme meant to make one person in each of 6 crore rural households digitally literate. When it closed on 31 March 2024, the Ministry of Electronics and IT reported 6.39 crore people trained, above the target. Of the 7.35 crore who enrolled, 4.78 crore were certified after an independent test.

Trained is not the same as certified

The scheme counted three stages: registration, training and certification. Every state shows a drop at each stage. Uttar Pradesh registered 1,63,14,369 people, trained 1,45,48,273 and certified 1,10,25,560. Certification needed a third-party assessment by agencies such as NIELIT, NIOS and CDAC, and not every trained candidate sat or passed it.

State differences

Large northern and central states lead the table. Uttar Pradesh is far ahead, followed by Bihar (74,12,740 trained), Maharashtra (53,23,817) and Madhya Pradesh (50,69,449). Some southern states trained far fewer: Kerala trained 1,18,132 and Tamil Nadu 14,07,880. In the North East, Assam trained 23,60,195, while the smaller hill states each trained well under one lakh.

What the training covered

Each candidate got 20 hours of training in five modules: using digital devices, the internet, online communication and citizen services, and digital payments such as UPI, AEPS and mobile banking. Content was offered in 22 scheduled languages and English, through Common Service Centres in villages.

What the figures do not tell you

The figures count people trained, not whether they kept using digital services afterwards. The scheme was open only to rural areas, so urban learners are not included. The state table comes from a July 2024 reply and the national trained figure from a December 2024 reply, both after the scheme closed, so these are final numbers.

Where to check

The Ministry's answers in Parliament, published on pib.gov.in, carry the final State/UT-wise table. Certificate holders can still check their record through DigiLocker.

Frequently asked questions

How many people were trained under PMGDISHA?

6.39 crore people were trained across the country as on 31 March 2024, when the scheme ended. The target was 6 crore rural households, one person per household.

How many PMGDISHA candidates were certified?

4.78 crore candidates passed the third-party assessment and were certified, out of 7.35 crore who enrolled, according to the Ministry's July 2024 reply in Rajya Sabha.

Which state trained the most people under PMGDISHA?

Uttar Pradesh, with 1,45,48,273 candidates trained and 1,10,25,560 certified. Bihar came second with 74,12,740 trained.

Is PMGDISHA still running?

No. The Ministry of Electronics and IT told Lok Sabha in December 2024 that the scheme has ended. No fresh enrolment is being taken.

Who certified PMGDISHA candidates?

Recognised agencies carried out the assessment: NIELIT, NIOS, CDAC, Haryana Knowledge Corporation Limited and ICT Academy of Tamil Nadu. Certificates went straight to the candidate's DigiLocker.

Eligibility, documents and how to apply: Pradhan Mantri Gramin Digital Saksharta Abhiyaan (PMGDISHA) full guide

Charts, data files and the infographic are free to download, share and embed with a link back to this page.

Sources

This guide was checked against these official pages:

  1. pib.gov.in (www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2037600)
  2. pib.gov.in (www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2080854)