Scheme Kosh

PM Jan Dhan Yojana Statistics 2026: Accounts, Deposits and RuPay Cards

· 2 min read · 5 official sources

Quick answer

There were 59.54 crore Jan Dhan accounts holding Rs 3.21 lakh crore in deposits as on 7 October 2026, according to the PMJDY progress report of the Finance Ministry. Women hold 33.20 crore of these accounts and 41.75 crore RuPay cards have been issued. State and bank-wise figures are below.

Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY): key numbers

Accounts opened
59.54 crore
As on 7 October 2026 · pmjdy.gov.in
Total deposits
Rs 3.21 lakh crore
As on 7 October 2026 · pmjdy.gov.in
Accounts held by women
33.20 crore
As on 7 October 2026 · pmjdy.gov.in
RuPay cards issued
41.75 crore
As on 7 October 2026 · pmjdy.gov.in
Rural and semi-urban accounts
46.24 crore
As on 7 October 2026 · pmjdy.gov.in

Infographic

Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY) statistics infographic: Accounts opened 59.54 crore, Total deposits Rs 3.21 lakh crore, Accounts held by women 33.20 crore, RuPay cards issued 41.75 crore, Rural and semi-urban accounts 46.24 crore
Download PNG

Jan Dhan accounts and deposits over the years

Total PMJDY accounts and the money held in them at selected dates since March 2015, as published by the Finance Ministry for the 12th anniversary.

Jan Dhan accounts and deposits over the years Accounts (crore) 0 25 50 75 100 14.72 31.44 42.2 51.95 59.09 Mar 2015 Mar 2018 Mar 2021 Mar 2024 19 Aug 2026 Source: pib.gov.in, as on 2026-08-19 schemekosh.com
Download chart (SVG)Download data (CSV)
As onAccounts (crore)Deposits (Rs lakh crore)
Mar 201514.720.16
Mar 201831.440.78
Mar 202142.201.45
Mar 202451.952.32
19 Aug 202659.093.17

Source: pib.gov.in, as on 19 August 2026

Top 12 states by Jan Dhan accounts

Accounts, deposit balance and RuPay cards in the 12 states with the most PMJDY accounts.

Top 12 states by Jan Dhan accounts Accounts (lakh) Uttar Pradesh 1,067 Bihar 707 West Bengal 579 Madhya Pradesh 479 Rajasthan 390 Maharashtra 388 Assam 261 Odisha 244 Karnataka 223 Jharkhand 208 Gujarat 202 Tamil Nadu 196 Source: pmjdy.gov.in, as on 2026-10-07 schemekosh.com
Download chart (SVG)Download data (CSV)
StateAccounts (lakh)Deposits (Rs crore)RuPay cards (lakh)
Uttar Pradesh1,067.0069,527.88744.10
Bihar706.9531,951.22509.33
West Bengal578.5527,665.21386.64
Madhya Pradesh479.1119,895.90358.04
Rajasthan389.7825,658.64292.65
Maharashtra388.3622,055.58279.30
Assam260.987,664.10167.17
Odisha243.7613,810.16180.62
Karnataka222.6114,086.77139.37
Jharkhand208.2812,671.90142.46
Gujarat202.0912,857.28155.02
Tamil Nadu196.048,535.41144.37

Source: pmjdy.gov.in, as on 7 October 2026

Jan Dhan accounts by type of bank

Where PMJDY accounts are held, with deposits and RuPay cards for each type of bank.

Jan Dhan accounts by type of bank Accounts (crore) Public sector banks 45.82 Regional rural banks 11.17 Private sector banks 2.37 Rural cooperative banks 0.19 Source: pmjdy.gov.in, as on 2026-10-07 schemekosh.com
Download chart (SVG)Download data (CSV)
Bank typeAccounts (crore)Women account holders (crore)Deposits (Rs crore)RuPay cards (crore)
Public sector banks45.8225.222,49,976.9035.65
Regional rural banks11.176.5260,754.334.17
Private sector banks2.371.3610,215.931.93
Rural cooperative banks0.190.100.010.00

Source: pmjdy.gov.in, as on 7 October 2026

How a Jan Dhan account is opened and used

How a Jan Dhan account is opened and used 1 Visit a bank Go to any bank branch or Bank Mitra with Aadhaar or another valid ID. 2 Fill the form Submit the PMJDY account opening form with KYC documents and a photo. 3 Get a RuPay card The bank activates the zero-balance account and issues a free RuPay debit card. 4 Receive DBT Government benefits such as PM-KISAN or LPG subsidy can be credited to the account. 5 Use overdraft After six months of good use, one person per household can get up to Rs 10,000 overdraft. How it works, based on the official scheme guidelines schemekosh.com
Download diagram (SVG)

What the numbers show

Jan Dhan is now close to its goal of a bank account for every adult. The Department of Financial Services progress report shows 59.54 crore accounts as on 7 October 2026, with Rs 3.21 lakh crore in deposits. That works out to an average balance of a little over Rs 5,000 per account. About three in four accounts (46.24 crore) are at rural and semi-urban bank branches, which is where the scheme was meant to reach.

The trend over the years

According to the PIB note for the 12th anniversary, accounts grew from 14.72 crore in March 2015 to 42.20 crore in March 2021 and 59.09 crore by 19 August 2026. Account growth has slowed in recent years because most adults already have one. Deposits have kept rising faster than accounts: from Rs 15,670 crore in March 2015 to Rs 2.32 lakh crore in March 2024 and Rs 3,16,514 crore in August 2026. Rising balances suggest that more accounts are being used for saving, not only for receiving benefits.

State differences

Uttar Pradesh alone has 10.67 crore accounts and Rs 69,528 crore in deposits, followed by Bihar (7.07 crore) and West Bengal (5.79 crore). These three states hold about 40 per cent of all accounts. Deposits per account vary a lot: Rajasthan has fewer accounts than Madhya Pradesh but more money in them, while Assam has many accounts with relatively low balances.

Public sector banks hold 45.82 crore of the accounts, and regional rural banks another 11.17 crore. Private banks have only 2.37 crore.

What the figures do not tell you

The account count is cumulative. It includes accounts that are dormant or have a zero balance, and the dashboard does not separate active from inactive accounts. A count of RuPay cards issued is also not the same as cards in use. Deposit totals can rise in a month when large benefit transfers land, so a single reading can overstate regular savings.

Where to check the live numbers

The progress report at pmjdy.gov.in is updated every week, usually as on a Wednesday, and has state-wise and bank-wise tables. The Finance Ministry also publishes a summary through PIB around 28 August each year, the scheme's anniversary.

Frequently asked questions

How many Jan Dhan accounts are there in 2026?

There were 59.54 crore PMJDY accounts as on 7 October 2026, according to the progress report on pmjdy.gov.in. The figure was 59.09 crore on 19 August 2026, when the scheme marked 12 years.

How much money is deposited in Jan Dhan accounts?

Jan Dhan accounts held Rs 3,20,947 crore, or about Rs 3.21 lakh crore, as on 7 October 2026. Deposits were Rs 15,670 crore in March 2015, so they have grown about twenty times.

How many Jan Dhan accounts belong to women?

Women held 33.20 crore PMJDY accounts as on 7 October 2026, which is more than half of all accounts.

Which state has the most Jan Dhan accounts?

Uttar Pradesh has the most, with about 10.67 crore accounts as on 7 October 2026, followed by Bihar with 7.07 crore and West Bengal with 5.79 crore.

How many RuPay cards have been issued under PMJDY?

41.75 crore RuPay debit cards had been issued to Jan Dhan account holders as on 7 October 2026. Not every account has a card, since some holders never collected one.

Eligibility, documents and how to apply: Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY) full guide

Charts, data files and the infographic are free to download, share and embed with a link back to this page.

Sources

This guide was checked against these official pages:

  1. pmjdy.gov.in (pmjdy.gov.in/account)
  2. pmjdy.gov.in (pmjdy.gov.in/statewise-statistics)
  3. pib.gov.in (www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=159721&ModuleId=3&reg=3&lang=1)
  4. pib.gov.in (www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2049231)
  5. pib.gov.in (www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=155102&ModuleId=3&reg=3&lang=1)