Scheme Kosh logoScheme Kosh

Per Drop More Crop Statistics 2026: Micro Irrigation Area and Funds

· 2 min read · 5 official sources

Quick answer

Per Drop More Crop had brought over 115 lakh hectares under drip and sprinkler irrigation by July 2026, according to PIB. Central assistance of Rs 8,123.24 crore was released in the last three years, and 12.30 lakh farmers benefited in 2025-26. State-wise coverage from a Lok Sabha answer is below.

Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana: Per Drop More Crop (PDMC): key numbers

Area under micro irrigation
Over 115 lakh hectares
As on 31 July 2026 · static.pib.gov.in
Central assistance, last 3 years
Rs 8,123.24 crore
As on 29 August 2026 · static.pib.gov.in
PDMC funds released, 2025-26
Rs 3,226.36 crore
As on 31 March 2026 · static.pib.gov.in
Farmers benefited, 2025-26
12.30 lakh
As on 31 March 2026 · static.pib.gov.in

Infographic

Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana: Per Drop More Crop (PDMC) statistics infographic
Download infographic (AVIF)

Top 15 states by area under PDMC (2015-16 to July 2025)

Area brought under drip and sprinkler irrigation through PDMC in each state from 2015-16 to 22 July 2025, with each state's share of the national total, as given in a Lok Sabha answer. The national total on that date was 102.56 lakh hectares.

Top 15 states by area under PDMC (2015-16 to July 2025) Top 15 states by area under PDMC (2015-16 to July 2025). Source: sansad.in, as on 2025-07-22 Top 15 states by area under PDMC (2015-16 to July 2025) Area covered (lakh ha) Karnataka 23.18 Tamil Nadu 12.64 Gujarat 12.64 Maharashtra 11.25 Andhra Pradesh 10.55 Rajasthan 9.56 Uttar Pradesh 4.96 Madhya Pradesh 4.37 Telangana 3.73 Haryana 2.05 Chhattisgarh 1.75 Odisha 1.5 West Bengal 1.24 Assam 0.58 Jharkhand 0.46 Source: sansad.in, as on 2025-07-22 schemekosh.com
Download chart (SVG)Download data (CSV)
StateArea covered (lakh ha)Share of national coverage (%)
Karnataka23.18222.60
Tamil Nadu12.64312.33
Gujarat12.63612.32
Maharashtra11.25110.97
Andhra Pradesh10.55210.29
Rajasthan9.5599.32
Uttar Pradesh4.9554.83
Madhya Pradesh4.3654.26
Telangana3.7313.64
Haryana2.0532.00
Chhattisgarh1.7551.71
Odisha1.5001.46
West Bengal1.2401.21
Assam0.5840.57
Jharkhand0.4590.45

Source: sansad.in, as on 22 July 2025

Drip and sprinkler area under PDMC (March 2025)

Split of the 96.97 lakh hectares covered under PDMC from 2015-16 to 18 March 2025 between drip and sprinkler irrigation, as given in a Lok Sabha answer.

Drip and sprinkler area under PDMC (March 2025) Drip and sprinkler area under PDMC (March 2025). Source: sansad.in, as on 2025-03-18 Drip and sprinkler area under PDMC (March 2025) Area covered (lakh ha) Sprinkler irrigation 50.6 Drip irrigation 46.37 Source: sansad.in, as on 2025-03-18 schemekosh.com
Download chart (SVG)Download data (CSV)
SystemArea covered (lakh ha)
Sprinkler irrigation50.60
Drip irrigation46.37

Source: sansad.in, as on 18 March 2025

How a farmer gets the PDMC subsidy

How a farmer gets the PDMC subsidy How a farmer gets the PDMC subsidy. How it works, based on the official scheme guidelines How a farmer gets the PDMC subsidy 1 Apply to the state Register with the state agriculture or horticulture department or its micro irrigation portal. 2 Choose a system Pick drip or sprinkler and get a quotation from an empanelled supplier. 3 Get approval The department checks land records and approves the system and its cost. 4 Install and verify The supplier installs the system and officials inspect it in the field. 5 Receive subsidy The 55% or 45% assistance is paid by DBT, plus any state top-up. How it works, based on the official scheme guidelines schemekosh.com
Download diagram (SVG)

What the numbers show

Per Drop More Crop pays farmers 55% (small and marginal) or 45% (others) of the cost of a drip or sprinkler system. According to a PIB backgrounder published on 29 August 2026, the scheme has brought over 115 lakh hectares under micro irrigation since 2015-16, as of July 2026. PIB puts this at about 8.11% of India's net sown area.

The Centre released Rs 8,123.24 crore in central assistance over the last three years. In 2025-26 alone, Rs 3,226.36 crore was released or sanctioned for PDMC out of Rs 8,957.72 crore for the wider PM-RKVY umbrella scheme. In the same year, 12.30 lakh farmers benefited, and around 20% of them were women.

How coverage has grown

Lok Sabha answers give a steady trail of the cumulative area. It stood at 96.97 lakh hectares in March 2025, 102.56 lakh hectares in July 2025 and 106.75 lakh hectares on 31 October 2025, before PIB reported over 115 lakh hectares for July 2026.

State differences

Coverage is heavily concentrated in a handful of states. Up to July 2025, Karnataka alone accounted for 23.182 lakh hectares, or 22.60% of all PDMC coverage. Tamil Nadu, Gujarat, Maharashtra and Andhra Pradesh each had more than 10 lakh hectares, and Rajasthan was close behind at 9.559 lakh hectares.

At the other end, large farming states such as Punjab (0.195 lakh ha) and Bihar (0.355 lakh ha) had very little area under the scheme. In the North East, Assam had the most at 0.584 lakh hectares. A March 2026 Lok Sabha answer said 68,607 farmers in Assam had benefited since the scheme began.

What the figures do not tell you

The area figures are cumulative from 2015-16. A farmer can get assistance again for the same land after seven years, so cumulative area may include some land covered twice. The figures also do not show how many systems are still working years after installation. Central assistance figures cover only the central share, not the state top-ups that many farmers also receive.

Where to check the numbers

The Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare publishes PDMC data on pdmc.da.gov.in. Parliament answers on sansad.in often carry state-wise tables, and PIB issues summaries when new totals are announced.

Frequently asked questions

How much area is covered under Per Drop More Crop?

PIB reported in August 2026 that PDMC has brought over 115 lakh hectares under micro irrigation since 2015-16, as of July 2026. The figure was 106.75 lakh hectares on 31 October 2025, according to a Lok Sabha answer.

Which state has the most micro irrigation area under PDMC?

Karnataka leads with 23.182 lakh hectares, or 22.60% of national coverage, from 2015-16 to July 2025. Tamil Nadu (12.643 lakh ha) and Gujarat (12.636 lakh ha) come next.

How much money has the Centre released under PDMC?

Central assistance of Rs 8,123.24 crore was released in the last three years, according to a PIB backgrounder of 29 August 2026. In 2025-26, Rs 3,226.36 crore was released or sanctioned for PDMC within PM-RKVY.

How many farmers benefit from PDMC each year?

12.30 lakh farmers benefited from the scheme in 2025-26, and around 20% of them were women, according to PIB.

Is more area under drip or sprinkler irrigation?

Sprinkler is slightly ahead. Of the 96.97 lakh hectares covered by March 2025, 50.60 lakh hectares were under sprinkler and 46.37 lakh hectares under drip irrigation.

Eligibility, documents and how to apply: Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana: Per Drop More Crop (PDMC) full guide

Charts, data files and the infographic are free to download, share and embed with a link back to this page.

Sources

This guide was checked against these official pages:

  1. static.pib.gov.in (static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2026/aug/doc_9732_2026082)
  2. sansad.in (sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/185/AU448_bMl0qu.pdf?source=pqals)
  3. sansad.in (sansad.in/getFile/lsapps/loksabhaquestions/annex/184/AU2767_zvN42a.pdf?source=ls)
  4. sansad.in (sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/186/AS23_qnphui.pdf?source=pqals)
  5. sansad.in (sansad.in/getFile/lsapps/loksabhaquestions/annex/187/AU3949_3xRqy3.pdf?source=ls)