Scheme Kosh logoScheme Kosh

Van Dhan Yojana Statistics: Van Dhan Vikas Kendras by State

· 2 min read · 5 official sources

Quick answer

4,172 Van Dhan Vikas Kendras had been sanctioned under PMJVM as on 31 July 2026, linking 12.48 lakh tribal members, and 2,911 of them were functional with reported sales of around Rs 168 crore. The state-wise table below shows where Kendras, funds and members were concentrated in August 2024.

Pradhan Mantri Van Dhan Yojana (Van Dhan Vikas Kendras): key numbers

Kendras sanctioned
4,172
As on 31 July 2026 · pib.gov.in
Kendras functional
2,911
As on 31 July 2026 · pib.gov.in
Tribal members linked
12.48 lakh
As on 31 July 2026 · pib.gov.in
Amount sanctioned
Rs 619.17 crore
As on 1 April 2026 · pib.gov.in
Reported sales
Around Rs 168 crore
As on 31 July 2026 · pib.gov.in

Infographic

Pradhan Mantri Van Dhan Yojana (Van Dhan Vikas Kendras) statistics infographic: Kendras sanctioned 4,172
Download infographic (AVIF)

Top 13 states by Kendras sanctioned (2024)

Van Dhan Vikas Kendras sanctioned, amount sanctioned and members in the 13 states with the most Kendras, as given in a Lok Sabha reply of 1 August 2024, when the national total was 3,958 Kendras.

Top 13 states by Kendras sanctioned (2024) Top 13 states by Kendras sanctioned (2024). Source: pib.gov.in, as on 2024-08-01 Top 13 states by Kendras sanctioned (2024) Kendras sanctioned Rajasthan 479 Assam 471 Andhra Pradesh 415 Nagaland 284 Maharashtra 264 Mizoram 259 Manipur 200 Gujarat 200 Odisha 170 Meghalaya 169 Jharkhand 146 Karnataka 140 Chhattisgarh 139 Source: pib.gov.in, as on 2024-08-01 schemekosh.com
Download chart (SVG)Download data (CSV)
StateKendras sanctionedAmount sanctioned (Rs lakh)Members
Rajasthan4797,135.601,44,803
Assam4717,065.001,43,309
Andhra Pradesh4156,162.901,23,578
Nagaland2844,259.9085,198
Maharashtra2643,960.0079,350
Mizoram2593,806.5576,168
Manipur2002,996.8060,403
Gujarat2002,895.6557,968
Odisha1702,479.2550,094
Meghalaya1692,534.1050,835
Jharkhand1462,174.7043,701
Karnataka1402,087.4041,748
Chhattisgarh1392,085.0041,700

Source: pib.gov.in, as on 1 August 2024

Members linked to Kendras, top states (2024)

Tribal members associated with Van Dhan Vikas Kendras in the leading states in August 2024, from the same Lok Sabha reply. The national total then was 11,83,412 members.

Members linked to Kendras, top states (2024) Members linked to Kendras, top states (2024). Source: pib.gov.in, as on 2024-08-01 Members linked to Kendras, top states (2024) Members (members) Rajasthan 1,44,803 Assam 1,43,309 Andhra Pradesh 1,23,578 Nagaland 85,198 Maharashtra 79,350 Mizoram 76,168 Manipur 60,403 Gujarat 57,968 Meghalaya 50,835 Odisha 50,094 Source: pib.gov.in, as on 2024-08-01 schemekosh.com
Download chart (SVG)Download data (CSV)
StateMembers
Rajasthan1,44,803
Assam1,43,309
Andhra Pradesh1,23,578
Nagaland85,198
Maharashtra79,350
Mizoram76,168
Manipur60,403
Gujarat57,968
Meghalaya50,835
Odisha50,094

Source: pib.gov.in, as on 1 August 2024

How a Van Dhan Vikas Kendra is set up

How a Van Dhan Vikas Kendra is set up How a Van Dhan Vikas Kendra is set up. How it works, based on the official scheme guidelines How a Van Dhan Vikas Kendra is set up 1 Form SHGs Tribal forest produce gatherers organise themselves into self-help groups. 2 Cluster into a Kendra About 15 SHGs, roughly 300 members, are grouped into one Van Dhan Vikas Kendra. 3 State proposes The state implementing agency sends the Kendra proposal to TRIFED under PMJVM. 4 Funds sanctioned TRIFED sanctions around Rs 15 lakh per Kendra for training, tools and working capital. 5 Process and sell Members process minor forest produce and sell it through haats, fairs and online platforms. How it works, based on the official scheme guidelines schemekosh.com
Download diagram (SVG)

What the numbers show

Van Dhan Vikas Kendras are tribal enterprises that collect, process and sell minor forest produce. The Ministry of Tribal Affairs says 4,172 Kendras had been sanctioned under the Pradhan Mantri Janjatiya Vikas Mission as on 31 July 2026, linking 12.48 lakh tribal members. Only 2,911 of them were functional on that date, and together they had reported sales of around Rs 168 crore.

Growth over time

The number of sanctioned Kendras has grown slowly in recent years. A Lok Sabha reply of 1 August 2024 put the total at 3,958 Kendras with Rs 587.36 crore sanctioned and 11,83,412 members. By April 2026 the totals were 4,172 Kendras and Rs 619.17 crore, and the Kendra count was the same in the July 2026 update. The functional count has moved faster: 2,817 Kendras were reported as operational in April 2026 and 2,911 by July 2026, with reported sales rising from around Rs 158 crore to around Rs 168 crore.

State differences

In the 2024 state-wise list, Rajasthan, Assam and Andhra Pradesh each had more than 400 Kendras and more than one lakh members. The North East stands out: Nagaland, Mizoram, Manipur and Meghalaya together hold a large share of all Kendras despite their small populations, reflecting how much forest produce matters to livelihoods there. States such as Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Uttar Pradesh and Himachal Pradesh had 25 or fewer Kendras each.

What the figures do not tell you

A sanctioned Kendra is not the same as a working one, and the gap between 4,172 sanctioned and 2,911 functional Kendras is large. The sales figure is reported by the Kendras themselves and is not broken down by year or by member. The state-wise table is from August 2024, so current state totals will be a little higher.

Where to check the latest figures

TRIFED publishes the Kendra list on trifed.tribal.gov.in, and updated totals appear in Ministry of Tribal Affairs replies in Parliament published on pib.gov.in.

Frequently asked questions

How many Van Dhan Vikas Kendras are there?

4,172 Van Dhan Vikas Kendras had been sanctioned under PMJVM as on 31 July 2026, of which 2,911 were functional. Another 540 Kendras have been sanctioned under PM-JANMAN for particularly vulnerable tribal groups.

How many tribal people are linked to Van Dhan Kendras?

12.48 lakh tribal members were associated with the 4,172 Kendras sanctioned under PMJVM, according to the Ministry of Tribal Affairs. Around 0.46 lakh more are linked to the Kendras under PM-JANMAN.

How much money has been sanctioned for Van Dhan Kendras?

Rs 619.17 crore had been sanctioned for the 4,172 Kendras, according to a Rajya Sabha reply of 1 April 2026. In August 2024 the figure was Rs 587.36 crore for 3,958 Kendras.

Which state has the most Van Dhan Kendras?

In the August 2024 state-wise list, Rajasthan had the most with 479 Kendras, followed by Assam with 471 and Andhra Pradesh with 415.

How much do Van Dhan Kendras sell?

Functional Kendras reported sales of around Rs 168 crore as on 31 July 2026. The figure was around Rs 158 crore in the April 2026 Rajya Sabha reply.

Eligibility, documents and how to apply: Pradhan Mantri Van Dhan Yojana (Van Dhan Vikas Kendras) full guide

Charts, data files and the infographic are free to download, share and embed with a link back to this page.

Sources

This guide was checked against these official pages:

  1. pib.gov.in (www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=159656&ModuleId=3&reg=3&lang=1)
  2. pib.gov.in (www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2247596)
  3. pib.gov.in (www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2248357)
  4. pib.gov.in (www.pib.gov.in/newsite/erelcontent.aspx?relid=257888)
  5. trifed.tribal.gov.in (trifed.tribal.gov.in/en/pmvdy)