Scheme Kosh logoScheme Kosh

PM VIKAS Statistics 2026: Training Targets by State and Spending

· 1 min read · 3 official sources

Quick answer

A training target of 1,51,385 beneficiaries had been allocated to agencies across States and UTs under PM VIKAS, according to a Rajya Sabha reply of 3 February 2026. Uttar Pradesh, Punjab and Jammu and Kashmir had the largest targets. Spending in 2025-26 stood at Rs 92.28 crore on that date.

Pradhan Mantri Virasat ka Samvardhan (PM VIKAS): key numbers

Training target allocated
1,51,385 beneficiaries
As on 3 February 2026 · pib.gov.in
Spent in 2025-26
Rs 92.28 crore
As on 3 February 2026 · pib.gov.in
Revised estimate, 2025-26
Rs 200 crore
As on 3 February 2026 · pib.gov.in
Budget estimate, 2025-26
Rs 267.29 crore
As on 3 February 2026 · pib.gov.in

Infographic

Pradhan Mantri Virasat ka Samvardhan (PM VIKAS) statistics infographic: Training target allocated 1,51,385 beneficiaries
Download infographic (AVIF)

Top 15 States and UTs by PM VIKAS training target (2026)

Number of beneficiaries allocated as training targets to Project Implementing Agencies in each State or UT since the scheme began, as given in a Rajya Sabha reply. The national total is 1,51,385.

Top 15 States and UTs by PM VIKAS training target (2026) Top 15 States and UTs by PM VIKAS training target (2026). Source: pib.gov.in, as on 2026-02-03 Top 15 States and UTs by PM VIKAS training target (2026) Beneficiaries allocated (beneficiaries) Uttar Pradesh 18,080 Punjab 16,800 Jammu & Kashmir 14,960 Assam 12,020 Madhya Pradesh 10,245 Delhi 9,140 Maharashtra 8,995 Jharkhand 8,120 Meghalaya 7,045 West Bengal 6,610 Uttarakhand 5,780 Karnataka 4,885 Bihar 4,725 Rajasthan 3,330 Telangana 3,300 Source: pib.gov.in, as on 2026-02-03 schemekosh.com
Download chart (SVG)Download data (CSV)
State/UTBeneficiaries allocated
Uttar Pradesh18,080
Punjab16,800
Jammu & Kashmir14,960
Assam12,020
Madhya Pradesh10,245
Delhi9,140
Maharashtra8,995
Jharkhand8,120
Meghalaya7,045
West Bengal6,610
Uttarakhand5,780
Karnataka4,885
Bihar4,725
Rajasthan3,330
Telangana3,300

Source: pib.gov.in, as on 3 February 2026

PM VIKAS budget and spending by year

Budget estimate (BE), revised estimate (RE) and actual expenditure (AE) for PM VIKAS, with 2025-26 spending as on 3 February 2026.

PM VIKAS budget and spending by year PM VIKAS budget and spending by year. Source: pib.gov.in, as on 2026-02-03 PM VIKAS budget and spending by year AE (Rs crore) 0 25 50 75 100 0 92.28 2024-25 2025-26 Source: pib.gov.in, as on 2026-02-03 schemekosh.com
Download chart (SVG)Download data (CSV)
YearBE (Rs crore)RE (Rs crore)AE (Rs crore)
2024-25255.4330.000.00
2025-26267.29200.0092.28

Source: pib.gov.in, as on 3 February 2026

How a trainee joins PM VIKAS

How a trainee joins PM VIKAS How a trainee joins PM VIKAS. How it works, based on the official scheme guidelines How a trainee joins PM VIKAS 1 Find a training agency Look for an empanelled Project Implementing Agency running PM VIKAS courses near you. 2 Register online Enrol through the agency on the Skill India Portal with Aadhaar and community proof. 3 Complete the course Attend skilling, leadership or entrepreneurship training under the chosen component. 4 Get the stipend Eligible trainees receive a stipend as set out in the scheme guidelines. 5 Link to jobs or credit Trainees are helped with placement, market links or credit after training. How it works, based on the official scheme guidelines schemekosh.com
Download diagram (SVG)

What the numbers show

PM VIKAS (Pradhan Mantri Virasat ka Samvardhan) is the Ministry of Minority Affairs scheme for skilling, women's leadership, education support and infrastructure for the six notified minority communities. It is still at an early stage. According to a written reply in the Rajya Sabha on 3 February 2026, a training target of 1,51,385 beneficiaries had been allocated to Project Implementing Agencies (PIAs) across States and UTs.

Spending so far

The guidelines were approved in January 2025, so the first year saw almost no spending. In 2024-25 the budget estimate was Rs 255.43 crore, cut to Rs 30 crore at the revised stage, and actual expenditure was nil. In 2025-26 the budget estimate was Rs 267.29 crore and the revised estimate Rs 200 crore. Actual spending had reached Rs 92.28 crore as on 3 February 2026, with two months of the year still to go.

State differences

Uttar Pradesh has the largest target at 18,080 beneficiaries, followed by Punjab (16,800) and Jammu and Kashmir (14,960). Assam and Madhya Pradesh also have targets above 10,000, and Meghalaya has 7,045. At the other end, Mizoram and Sikkim have 210 each and Chhattisgarh 260.

What the figures do not tell you

These are training targets given to agencies, not the number of people who have completed training. The Ministry said in February 2026 that training had only begun in the current financial year, and it has not yet published a count of people trained or placed. The figures also do not show how targets are split across the scheme's components or communities.

Where to check the numbers

The PM VIKAS portal run by the Ministry of Minority Affairs lists the scheme guidelines and agencies. Updated figures usually appear in answers to Parliament questions, published on sansad.in and summarised by PIB.

Frequently asked questions

How many people will be trained under PM VIKAS?

A training target of about 1.51 lakh beneficiaries (1,51,385) had been allocated to Project Implementing Agencies as of 3 February 2026. Over the 15th Finance Commission cycle, the Ministry aims to benefit about 9 lakh people.

Which state has the largest PM VIKAS target?

Uttar Pradesh has the largest allocation at 18,080 beneficiaries, followed by Punjab with 16,800 and Jammu and Kashmir with 14,960.

How much has been spent on PM VIKAS?

Actual spending in 2025-26 was Rs 92.28 crore as on 3 February 2026, against a revised estimate of Rs 200 crore. In 2024-25, nothing was spent against a revised estimate of Rs 30 crore.

Why was nothing spent in 2024-25?

The scheme guidelines were approved only in January 2025. The Ministry told Parliament that training of beneficiaries began only in 2025-26.

Are funds given to states under PM VIKAS?

No. PM VIKAS is a Central Sector Scheme, so funds are not allocated to states. The Ministry funds Project Implementing Agencies directly.

Eligibility, documents and how to apply: Pradhan Mantri Virasat ka Samvardhan (PM VIKAS) full guide

Charts, data files and the infographic are free to download, share and embed with a link back to this page.

Sources

This guide was checked against these official pages:

  1. pib.gov.in (www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2222788)
  2. pmvikas.minorityaffairs.gov.in (pmvikas.minorityaffairs.gov.in/)
  3. pmvikas.minorityaffairs.gov.in (pmvikas.minorityaffairs.gov.in/uploads/documents/Guidelines-PM-VIKAS.pdf)