Scheme Kosh logoScheme Kosh

Pre-Matric Scholarship for ST Students Statistics: Beneficiaries and Funds by Year and State

· 2 min read · 4 official sources

Quick answer

The Pre-Matric Scholarship for ST students reached 9,08,138 students in Classes IX and X in 2024-25, with Rs 163.69 crore released by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs. Beneficiaries were 14,39,930 in 2020-21. Year-wise totals and the leading states, as reported to the Lok Sabha in December 2025, are below.

Pre-Matric Scholarship for ST Students: key numbers

Students benefited 2024-25
9,08,138
As on 31 March 2025 · pib.gov.in
Funds released 2024-25
Rs 163.69 crore
As on 31 March 2025 · pib.gov.in
Students benefited 2020-21
14,39,930
As on 31 March 2021 · pib.gov.in
Funds released 2021-22
Rs 394.14 crore
As on 31 March 2022 · pib.gov.in
Top state 2024-25, Madhya Pradesh
2,12,347 students
As on 31 March 2025 · pib.gov.in

Infographic

Pre-Matric Scholarship for ST Students statistics infographic: Students benefited 2024-25 9,08,138
Download infographic (AVIF)

Students benefited and funds released by year

National totals of ST students in Classes IX and X who received the scholarship, and central funds released to states, for the five years from 2020-21 to 2024-25.

Students benefited and funds released by year Students benefited and funds released by year. Source: pib.gov.in, as on 2025-03-31 Students benefited and funds released by year Students benefited (students) 0 5,00,000 10,00,000 15,00,000 20,00,000 14,39,930 13,77,713 10,03,157 9,27,364 9,08,138 2020-21 2021-22 2022-23 2023-24 2024-25 Source: pib.gov.in, as on 2025-03-31 schemekosh.com
Download chart (SVG)Download data (CSV)
YearStudents benefitedFunds released (Rs crore)
2020-2114,39,930248.90
2021-2213,77,713394.14
2022-2310,03,157357.29
2023-249,27,364308.60
2024-259,08,138163.69

Source: pib.gov.in, as on 31 March 2025

Top 12 states by students benefited (2024-25)

States with the most ST students receiving the pre-matric scholarship in 2024-25. Andhra Pradesh, Telangana and Nagaland had not reported figures for that year.

Top 12 states by students benefited (2024-25) Top 12 states by students benefited (2024-25). Source: pib.gov.in, as on 2025-03-31 Top 12 states by students benefited (2024-25) Students benefited (students) Madhya Pradesh 2,12,347 Jharkhand 1,29,142 Gujarat 1,24,886 Odisha 1,22,029 Karnataka 1,04,211 Rajasthan 57,037 Chhattisgarh 27,171 West Bengal 24,333 Tamil Nadu 17,273 Bihar 15,139 Tripura 12,597 Kerala 10,980 Source: pib.gov.in, as on 2025-03-31 schemekosh.com
Download chart (SVG)Download data (CSV)
StateStudents benefited
Madhya Pradesh2,12,347
Jharkhand1,29,142
Gujarat1,24,886
Odisha1,22,029
Karnataka1,04,211
Rajasthan57,037
Chhattisgarh27,171
West Bengal24,333
Tamil Nadu17,273
Bihar15,139
Tripura12,597
Kerala10,980

Source: pib.gov.in, as on 31 March 2025

States receiving the most central funds (2024-25)

Central funds released under the scheme to the seven states with the largest releases in 2024-25. Several states received no release that year.

States receiving the most central funds (2024-25) States receiving the most central funds (2024-25). Source: pib.gov.in, as on 2025-03-31 States receiving the most central funds (2024-25) Funds released (Rs crore) Madhya Pradesh 53.05 Andhra Pradesh 30.77 Odisha 29.5 Rajasthan 22.36 Gujarat 9.23 Karnataka 7 Tripura 6.92 Source: pib.gov.in, as on 2025-03-31 schemekosh.com
Download chart (SVG)Download data (CSV)
StateFunds released (Rs crore)
Madhya Pradesh53.05
Andhra Pradesh30.77
Odisha29.50
Rajasthan22.36
Gujarat9.23
Karnataka7.00
Tripura6.92

Source: pib.gov.in, as on 31 March 2025

How the scholarship reaches a student

How the scholarship reaches a student How the scholarship reaches a student. How it works, based on the official scheme guidelines How the scholarship reaches a student 1 Apply online The student applies on the National Scholarship Portal or the state scholarship portal. 2 School verifies The school checks enrolment in Class IX or X and the documents uploaded. 3 State approves The state tribal welfare department verifies caste and income and sanctions the scholarship. 4 Centre releases share The Ministry of Tribal Affairs releases its share of funds to the state. 5 Money paid by DBT The scholarship is paid into the student's Aadhaar-seeded bank account. How it works, based on the official scheme guidelines schemekosh.com
Download diagram (SVG)

What the numbers show

The Pre-Matric Scholarship for ST students pays Scheduled Tribe children in Classes IX and X whose parents earn up to Rs 2.50 lakh a year. According to a reply by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs in the Lok Sabha on 18 December 2025, 9,08,138 students received it in 2024-25, and the Centre released Rs 163.69 crore to states that year.

The trend over five years

Beneficiaries have fallen steadily, from 14,39,930 in 2020-21 and 13,77,713 in 2021-22 to 10,03,157 in 2022-23 and 9,27,364 in 2023-24. Central releases do not follow the same pattern. They rose from Rs 248.90 crore in 2020-21 to Rs 394.14 crore in 2021-22, then dropped to Rs 163.69 crore in 2024-25. Releases depend on when states send proposals and use earlier funds, so a low release in one year does not always mean fewer students were paid.

State differences

Madhya Pradesh had the largest number of beneficiaries in 2024-25 with 2,12,347 students, and also received the largest central release, Rs 53.05 crore. Jharkhand, Gujarat, Odisha and Karnataka each had more than one lakh beneficiaries. Rajasthan's count dropped sharply after 2021-22, from 2,13,064 to 57,037 in 2024-25.

Some states show no figure for recent years. Andhra Pradesh and Telangana had not reported 2024-25 beneficiaries, and Nagaland had not reported since 2021-22. Maharashtra runs its own state-funded pre-matric scheme and is not in the central tables.

What the figures do not tell you

The tables count students paid, not students who applied, so they do not show how many applications were rejected or left pending. Funds released are the central share only. States add their own share and pay the scholarship, so the amount students actually receive in a year is higher than the central release.

Where to check the latest figures

State-wise beneficiaries and releases appear in Ministry of Tribal Affairs replies in Parliament, published on pib.gov.in. Your own application status is on the National Scholarship Portal or your state scholarship portal.

Frequently asked questions

How many ST students get the pre-matric scholarship?

9,08,138 Scheduled Tribe students in Classes IX and X received the scholarship in 2024-25, according to a Ministry of Tribal Affairs reply in the Lok Sabha on 18 December 2025.

How much money does the Centre release under this scholarship?

The Centre released Rs 163.69 crore to states in 2024-25. Releases were Rs 308.60 crore in 2023-24 and Rs 394.14 crore in 2021-22, the highest in the last five years.

Which state has the most beneficiaries?

Madhya Pradesh had the most in 2024-25 with 2,12,347 students, followed by Jharkhand with 1,29,142 and Gujarat with 1,24,886.

Why has the number of beneficiaries fallen since 2020-21?

The national total fell from 14,39,930 in 2020-21 to 9,08,138 in 2024-25. The reply does not give a reason, but some large states, including Andhra Pradesh and Telangana, had not reported 2024-25 figures.

Does Maharashtra appear in these figures?

No. Maharashtra runs its pre-matric scholarship for ST students from its own state funds, so it does not appear in the central pre-matric tables.

Eligibility, documents and how to apply: Pre-Matric Scholarship for ST Students full guide

Charts, data files and the infographic are free to download, share and embed with a link back to this page.

Sources

This guide was checked against these official pages:

  1. pib.gov.in (www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2205850)
  2. pib.gov.in (www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2147824)
  3. pib.gov.in (www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2198856)
  4. tribal.nic.in (tribal.nic.in/downloads/guidelines/pre-matric/EDUGuidelines.pdf)