Scheme Kosh logoScheme Kosh

Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan Statistics 2026: Funds Released and Panchayat Training

· 1 min read · 3 official sources

Quick answer

The Centre released Rs 697 crore under Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan in 2025-26 up to 25 November 2025, and 45,73,491 elected representatives and Panchayat functionaries were trained in 2025-26, according to Ministry of Panchayati Raj replies in Parliament. Year-wise releases, training totals and the leading states are below.

Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan (RGSA): key numbers

Funds released, 2025-26
Rs 697 crore
As on 25 November 2025 · pib.gov.in
Participants trained, 2025-26
45,73,491
As on 31 March 2026 · pib.gov.in
Total outlay, 2022-23 to 2025-26
Rs 5,911 crore
As on 3 December 2025 · pib.gov.in
Central share of outlay
Rs 3,700 crore
As on 3 December 2025 · pib.gov.in

Infographic

Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan (RGSA) statistics infographic: Funds released, 2025-26 Rs 697 crore
Download infographic (AVIF)

RGSA funds released to states and UTs by year

Central funds released to States and UTs under RGSA in each financial year. The 2025-26 figure covers releases up to 25 November 2025.

RGSA funds released to states and UTs by year RGSA funds released to states and UTs by year. Source: pib.gov.in, as on 2025-11-25 RGSA funds released to states and UTs by year Funds released (Rs crore) 0 250 500 750 1,000 614 673 800 670 697 2021-22 2022-23 2023-24 2024-25 2025-26 (to Source: pib.gov.in, as on 2025-11-25 schemekosh.com
Download chart (SVG)Download data (CSV)
Financial yearFunds released (Rs crore)
2021-22614.25
2022-23672.97
2023-24800.17
2024-25670.40
2025-26 (to 25 Nov)697.00

Source: pib.gov.in, as on 25 November 2025

Participants trained under RGSA by year

Elected representatives and Panchayat functionaries trained under the revamped RGSA, as recorded on the Training Management Portal.

Participants trained under RGSA by year Participants trained under RGSA by year. Source: pib.gov.in, as on 2026-03-31 Participants trained under RGSA by year Participants trained (participants) 0 12,50,000 25,00,000 37,50,000 50,00,000 39,92,382 35,54,942 45,73,491 2023-24 2024-25 2025-26 Source: pib.gov.in, as on 2026-03-31 schemekosh.com
Download chart (SVG)Download data (CSV)
Financial yearParticipants trained
2023-2439,92,382
2024-2535,54,942
2025-2645,73,491

Source: pib.gov.in, as on 31 March 2026

Top 12 states by participants trained (2025-26)

States with the most elected representatives and Panchayat functionaries trained under RGSA in 2025-26, with the 2024-25 figure for comparison.

Top 12 states by participants trained (2025-26) Top 12 states by participants trained (2025-26). Source: pib.gov.in, as on 2026-03-31 Top 12 states by participants trained (2025-26) Trained in 2025-26 (participants) Andhra Pradesh 5,75,492 Uttar Pradesh 5,25,719 Rajasthan 4,07,326 Madhya Pradesh 3,45,621 Odisha 3,01,680 Karnataka 2,84,030 Bihar 2,75,560 Punjab 2,20,862 West Bengal 1,91,971 Chhattisgarh 1,82,705 Assam 1,73,782 Jharkhand 1,34,636 Source: pib.gov.in, as on 2026-03-31 schemekosh.com
Download chart (SVG)Download data (CSV)
StateTrained in 2025-26Trained in 2024-25
Andhra Pradesh5,75,4923,25,643
Uttar Pradesh5,25,71976,302
Rajasthan4,07,32671,795
Madhya Pradesh3,45,6212,42,279
Odisha3,01,6802,79,505
Karnataka2,84,0303,21,380
Bihar2,75,5604,35,896
Punjab2,20,8621,22,848
West Bengal1,91,9712,28,081
Chhattisgarh1,82,70590,559
Assam1,73,7821,44,936
Jharkhand1,34,6361,35,817

Source: pib.gov.in, as on 31 March 2026

How RGSA money reaches Panchayat training

How RGSA money reaches Panchayat training How RGSA money reaches Panchayat training. How it works, based on the official scheme guidelines How RGSA money reaches Panchayat training 1 State plans training Each State or UT prepares an Annual Action Plan for Panchayat capacity building. 2 Central committee The Central Empowered Committee reviews progress and approves the plan. 3 Centre releases share Funds are released based on the approved plan, utilisation certificates and pace of spending. 4 Training is held Elected representatives and functionaries attend orientation, refresher, thematic and exposure 5 Progress is reported States record participants on the Training Management Portal and submit audit reports. How it works, based on the official scheme guidelines schemekosh.com
Download diagram (SVG)

What the numbers show

Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan is a training scheme for Panchayats, so its main outputs are money released to states and the number of people trained. In 2025-26 the Centre released Rs 697 crore up to 25 November 2025, and the Training Management Portal recorded 45,73,491 participants for the full year. These are elected representatives and Panchayat functionaries who went through orientation, refresher, thematic or specialised training.

Funds over the years

Central releases were Rs 614.25 crore in 2021-22, the last year of the old scheme, and Rs 672.97 crore in 2022-23, the first year of the revamped RGSA. Releases peaked at Rs 800.17 crore in 2023-24 and were Rs 670.40 crore in 2024-25. The 2025-26 figure is only up to late November, so the full-year amount is likely higher. The Ministry says RGSA is demand driven: a state gets money only after its Annual Action Plan is approved and it has submitted utilisation certificates and auditor reports, so releases rise and fall with state spending.

Training trends

Training numbers dipped from 39,92,382 in 2023-24 to 35,54,942 in 2024-25 and then rose to 45,73,491 in 2025-26. The state picture changed a lot between years. Uttar Pradesh and Rajasthan trained far more people in 2025-26 than in the year before, while Bihar and Maharashtra trained fewer. Andhra Pradesh led in 2025-26 with 5,75,492 participants.

What the figures do not tell you

Participant counts are training attendances. One person who attends several courses can be counted more than once, so the totals are not the number of different people trained. The release figures are the central share only and do not include money the states add. District-wise figures are not kept by the Ministry. For the latest numbers, check panchayat.gov.in and recent parliamentary replies published by PIB.

Frequently asked questions

How much money has been released under RGSA?

The Centre released Rs 697 crore to States and UTs in 2025-26 up to 25 November 2025, after Rs 670.40 crore in 2024-25 and Rs 800.17 crore in 2023-24, according to a Rajya Sabha reply of 3 December 2025.

How many people were trained under RGSA in 2025-26?

45,73,491 participants, including elected representatives and Panchayat functionaries, were trained in 2025-26, as per the Training Management Portal figures given in the Lok Sabha on 28 July 2026.

Which state trained the most Panchayat members under RGSA?

Andhra Pradesh trained the most in 2025-26 with 5,75,492 participants, followed by Uttar Pradesh with 5,25,719 and Rajasthan with 4,07,326.

What is the total outlay of revamped RGSA?

The revamped RGSA for 2022-23 to 2025-26 has a total outlay of Rs 5,911 crore. The central share is Rs 3,700 crore and the state share is Rs 2,211 crore.

Does RGSA give money directly to individuals?

No. RGSA funds go to States and UTs for training and capacity building of Panchayats. Elected representatives benefit through free training, not cash payments.

Eligibility, documents and how to apply: Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan (RGSA) full guide

Charts, data files and the infographic are free to download, share and embed with a link back to this page.

Sources

This guide was checked against these official pages:

  1. pib.gov.in (www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2198179)
  2. pib.gov.in (www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2290515)
  3. pib.gov.in (www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2238105)