Saansad Adarsh Gram Yojana Statistics: Gram Panchayats Adopted by MPs
· 2 min read · 4 official sources
Members of Parliament had identified 3,390 Gram Panchayats under the Saansad Adarsh Gram Yojana by December 2023, the Ministry of Rural Development told the Lok Sabha. 2,627 of them had uploaded Village Development Plans with 2,34,502 projects. Phase-wise and state-wise counts are below.
Saansad Adarsh Gram Yojana (SAGY): key numbers
Infographic

Gram Panchayats adopted in each phase, 2019-20 to 2023-24
Gram Panchayats adopted by MPs in phases IV to VIII, based on what states had uploaded to the SAGY portal as on 3 August 2023.
| Phase | Gram Panchayats adopted |
|---|---|
| Phase IV (2019-20) | 535 |
| Phase V (2020-21) | 371 |
| Phase VI (2021-22) | 340 |
| Phase VII (2022-23) | 307 |
| Phase VIII (2023-24) | 229 |
Source: pib.gov.in, as on 3 August 2023
Top 12 states by Gram Panchayats identified since 2014 (2023)
Gram Panchayats identified by MPs under SAGY from 11 October 2014 onwards, in the 12 states with the most.
| State | Gram Panchayats identified |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 549 |
| Tamil Nadu | 367 |
| Maharashtra | 260 |
| Gujarat | 234 |
| Andhra Pradesh | 201 |
| Bihar | 197 |
| Rajasthan | 190 |
| Kerala | 167 |
| Madhya Pradesh | 140 |
| Karnataka | 133 |
| Jharkhand | 117 |
| Chhattisgarh | 116 |
Source: pib.gov.in, as on 5 December 2023
How a Gram Panchayat becomes an Adarsh Gram
What the numbers show
By December 2023, Members of Parliament had identified 3,390 Gram Panchayats under the Saansad Adarsh Gram Yojana since it began in October 2014. The idea is that each MP takes one panchayat and helps turn it into a model village by pulling together existing government schemes. There is no separate fund, so the scheme is measured by how many panchayats are adopted and how much of their village plan is finished.
Adoption has slowed
The phase-wise numbers show a clear decline. In Phase IV (2019-20), MPs adopted 535 Gram Panchayats. This fell to 371 the next year and to 229 in Phase VIII (2023-24). These counts are based on what states had uploaded to the SAGY portal by 3 August 2023, so the last phase may have been incomplete at that date. Even so, many MPs no longer pick a new panchayat every year.
Plans and projects
A March 2023 reply said 2,627 Gram Panchayats had uploaded Village Development Plans listing 2,34,502 projects. Only 956 panchayats had completed every activity in their plan. Evaluations of Phase I villages by nine universities reported progress in child immunisation, the public distribution system, electrification and piped water.
State differences
Uttar Pradesh leads with 549 Gram Panchayats identified, which is natural given it has the most MPs. Tamil Nadu is second with 367, well ahead of larger states such as Bihar and Madhya Pradesh. West Bengal had identified only 10, and Chandigarh and Lakshadweep 2 each.
What the figures do not tell you
The latest national counts are from 2023, and no newer state-wise table has been published through PIB since then. The numbers count panchayats picked, not the quality of change in them. Money spent on SAGY villages is not tracked centrally, so there is no spending series.
Where to check the latest numbers
The SAGY portal at saanjhi.gov.in has an MP dashboard and village-level reports. New national totals appear in PIB releases when the Ministry of Rural Development answers questions in Parliament.
Frequently asked questions
How many villages have MPs adopted under Saansad Adarsh Gram Yojana?
MPs had identified 3,390 Gram Panchayats under SAGY since its launch on 11 October 2014, according to a Lok Sabha reply published by PIB on 5 December 2023.
Which state has the most SAGY Gram Panchayats?
Uttar Pradesh, with 549 Gram Panchayats identified since 2014, followed by Tamil Nadu with 367 and Maharashtra with 260, as per the December 2023 figures.
How many SAGY projects have been completed?
As per a March 2023 reply, 2,627 Gram Panchayats had uploaded Village Development Plans with 2,34,502 projects, and 956 Gram Panchayats had completed all the activities in their plans.
Is the number of panchayats adopted each year going down?
Yes. Adoptions fell from 535 in Phase IV (2019-20) to 229 in Phase VIII (2023-24), based on data uploaded by states up to 3 August 2023.
How much money has been spent on SAGY villages?
SAGY has no separate budget. Work is funded by existing schemes, and the Ministry has said the money raised for SAGY Gram Panchayats is not tracked centrally.
Eligibility, documents and how to apply: Saansad Adarsh Gram Yojana (SAGY) full guide
Charts, data files and the infographic are free to download, share and embed with a link back to this page.
Sources
This guide was checked against these official pages:
- pib.gov.in (www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1982722)
- pib.gov.in (www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=1947032)
- pib.gov.in (www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1907212)
- saanjhi.gov.in (saanjhi.gov.in/)