Scheme Kosh logoScheme Kosh

Sakhi Niwas Statistics: Working Women Hostels and Beds by State

· 2 min read · 3 official sources

Quick answer

There were 523 functional Sakhi Niwas working women hostels with 42,230 beds as on 31 December 2024, according to the Ministry of Women and Child Development Annual Report 2024-25. Kerala has the most hostels. States reported 5,29,483 women assisted between April 2014 and December 2024.

Sakhi Niwas (Working Women Hostel): key numbers

Functional Sakhi Niwas
523
As on 31 December 2024 · wcd.gov.in
Total bed capacity
42,230
As on 31 December 2024 · wcd.gov.in
Women assisted since 2014
5,29,483
As on 31 December 2024 · missionshakti.wcd.gov.in
Funds released 2024-25
Rs 4.61 crore
As on 31 December 2024 · wcd.gov.in
SASCI hostel construction allocation
Rs 5,000 crore
As on 31 August 2024 · wcd.gov.in

Infographic

Sakhi Niwas (Working Women Hostel) statistics infographic: Functional Sakhi Niwas 523, Total bed capacity 42,230
Download infographic (AVIF)

Top 15 states by functional Sakhi Niwas (Dec 2024)

Number of functional working women hostels and their bed capacity in the 15 states with the most hostels, as on 31 December 2024 (Annexure VI of the ministry's Annual Report 2024-25).

Top 15 states by functional Sakhi Niwas (Dec 2024) Top 15 states by functional Sakhi Niwas (Dec 2024). Source: wcd.gov.in, as on 2024-12-31 Top 15 states by functional Sakhi Niwas (Dec 2024) Functional Sakhi Niwas (hostels) Kerala 138 Maharashtra 74 Karnataka 62 Tamil Nadu 60 Andhra Pradesh 23 Manipur 18 Telangana 17 Delhi 15 Rajasthan 15 Gujarat 14 Nagaland 11 Odisha 11 Assam 10 Uttar Pradesh 8 Haryana 7 Source: wcd.gov.in, as on 2024-12-31 schemekosh.com
Download chart (SVG)Download data (CSV)
StateFunctional Sakhi NiwasCapacity (beds)
Kerala1389,319
Maharashtra746,714
Karnataka625,936
Tamil Nadu606,946
Andhra Pradesh231,730
Manipur181,140
Telangana171,160
Delhi152,427
Rajasthan15477
Gujarat141,130
Nagaland11767
Odisha11767
Assam10344
Uttar Pradesh8475
Haryana7588

Source: wcd.gov.in, as on 31 December 2024

Top 15 states by Sakhi Niwas bed capacity (Dec 2024)

Total beds in functional working women hostels, for the 15 states with the largest capacity, as on 31 December 2024.

Top 15 states by Sakhi Niwas bed capacity (Dec 2024) Top 15 states by Sakhi Niwas bed capacity (Dec 2024). Source: wcd.gov.in, as on 2024-12-31 Top 15 states by Sakhi Niwas bed capacity (Dec 2024) Capacity (beds) Kerala 9,319 Tamil Nadu 6,946 Maharashtra 6,714 Karnataka 5,936 Delhi 2,427 Andhra Pradesh 1,730 Telangana 1,160 Manipur 1,140 Gujarat 1,130 Nagaland 767 Odisha 767 Haryana 588 Rajasthan 477 Uttar Pradesh 475 Chhattisgarh 432 Source: wcd.gov.in, as on 2024-12-31 schemekosh.com
Download chart (SVG)Download data (CSV)
StateCapacity (beds)
Kerala9,319
Tamil Nadu6,946
Maharashtra6,714
Karnataka5,936
Delhi2,427
Andhra Pradesh1,730
Telangana1,160
Manipur1,140
Gujarat1,130
Nagaland767
Odisha767
Haryana588
Rajasthan477
Uttar Pradesh475
Chhattisgarh432

Source: wcd.gov.in, as on 31 December 2024

How a working woman gets a Sakhi Niwas room

How a working woman gets a Sakhi Niwas room How a working woman gets a Sakhi Niwas room. How it works, based on the official scheme guidelines How a working woman gets a Sakhi Niwas room 1 Find a hostel Locate the nearest Sakhi Niwas through the district women and child office or 181. 2 Check eligibility Monthly income must be within Rs 50,000 in metro cities or Rs 35,000 elsewhere. 3 Apply with documents Submit the form with ID, employment proof and income proof to the hostel. 4 Get admission The hostel admits eligible women based on room availability. 5 Stay and renew Stay is allowed for up to 3 years, with a day care option for children. How it works, based on the official scheme guidelines schemekosh.com
Download diagram (SVG)

What the numbers show

Sakhi Niwas is a small scheme by budget but a widely used one. The Ministry of Women and Child Development Annual Report 2024-25 counts 523 functional hostels with 42,230 beds as on 31 December 2024. The ministry released Rs 4.61 crore to states and union territories during 2024-25 up to that date. The Mission Shakti dashboard says states reported 5,29,483 women assisted between April 2014 and December 2024.

State differences

The hostels are concentrated in a few states. Kerala alone has 138 hostels and 9,319 beds. Maharashtra, Karnataka and Tamil Nadu each have 60 or more hostels. Tamil Nadu has fewer hostels than Maharashtra but more beds, which means its hostels are larger on average.

Several large states have very few or none. The annexure lists zero functional hostels in Bihar, Punjab, West Bengal and Uttarakhand, and only two each in Madhya Pradesh and Jharkhand. Delhi has 15 hostels with 2,427 beds.

New construction

From 2022-23 the scheme no longer funds new buildings. It supports hostels run in rented premises, with the cost shared 60:40 between the Centre and most states (90:10 for North Eastern and special category states). New building is now funded through a separate route: in August 2024 the Finance Ministry allocated Rs 5,000 crore to states under Part X of the Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment (SASCI) scheme for working women hostels. As on 28 February 2025, the Department of Expenditure had approved proposals of 15 states.

What the figures do not tell you

The annexure shows hostels and beds, not how many beds are filled. A state with many beds may still have a waiting list in its cities and empty rooms in small towns. The women assisted figure is a cumulative total reported by states over ten years, so the same woman may be counted again if she moved or renewed her stay.

Where to check the latest numbers

The Mission Shakti statistics page for Sakhi Niwas shows the current count of functional hostels and women assisted, with a state filter. The ministry's annual report carries the state-wise table of hostels and bed capacity each year.

Frequently asked questions

How many Sakhi Niwas hostels are there in India?

There were 523 functional Sakhi Niwas (working women hostels) across states and union territories as on 31 December 2024, according to the Ministry of Women and Child Development Annual Report 2024-25. The Mission Shakti dashboard also shows 523 functional hostels.

How many beds do Sakhi Niwas hostels have?

The 523 functional hostels had a total capacity of 42,230 beds as on 31 December 2024.

Which state has the most Sakhi Niwas?

Kerala has the most, with 138 functional hostels and 9,319 beds. Maharashtra (74), Karnataka (62) and Tamil Nadu (60) follow. Tamil Nadu has the second highest bed capacity at 6,946.

How many women have stayed in Sakhi Niwas?

The Mission Shakti dashboard says states and union territories reported 5,29,483 women assisted during the period 1 April 2014 to 31 December 2024.

Is the government building new working women hostels?

Sakhi Niwas itself now pays for running hostels in rented buildings and has no construction component. Separately, in August 2024 the Finance Ministry allocated Rs 5,000 crore to states under the SASCI scheme for 2024-25 to build working women hostels.

Eligibility, documents and how to apply: Sakhi Niwas (Working Women Hostel) full guide

Charts, data files and the infographic are free to download, share and embed with a link back to this page.

Sources

This guide was checked against these official pages:

  1. wcd.gov.in (wcd.gov.in/documents/uploaded/1752657934_S1PvBsDJDS.pdf)
  2. missionshakti.wcd.gov.in (missionshakti.wcd.gov.in/statisticsNiwas)
  3. wcd.gov.in (wcd.gov.in/offerings/sakhi--niwas---working--women--hostel)