Scheme Kosh logoScheme Kosh

Scheme for Adolescent Girls Statistics: Beneficiaries and Food Grains by State

· 1 min read · 2 official sources

Quick answer

There were 23,28,562 Aadhaar-verified adolescent girls on Poshan Tracker under the Scheme for Adolescent Girls as on 31 December 2024, according to the Ministry of Women and Child Development Annual Report 2024-25. Assam had the most. State-wise beneficiaries and food grain allocation for 2024-25 are below.

Scheme for Adolescent Girls (SAG): key numbers

Aadhaar-verified girls registered
23,28,562
As on 31 December 2024 · wcd.gov.in
Wheat allocated 2024-25
27,797.97 tonnes
As on 31 December 2024 · wcd.gov.in
Fortified rice allocated 2024-25
21,428.88 tonnes
As on 31 December 2024 · wcd.gov.in

Infographic

Scheme for Adolescent Girls (SAG) statistics infographic: Aadhaar-verified girls registered 23,28,562
Download infographic (AVIF)

Top 15 states by registered adolescent girls (Dec 2024)

Aadhaar-verified adolescent girls reported on Poshan Tracker under the scheme up to 31 December 2024, for the 15 states with the most beneficiaries (Annexure XII of the Annual Report 2024-25).

Top 15 states by registered adolescent girls (Dec 2024) Top 15 states by registered adolescent girls (Dec 2024). Source: wcd.gov.in, as on 2024-12-31 Top 15 states by registered adolescent girls (Dec 2024) Aadhaar-verified girls Assam 3,93,911 Odisha 2,69,146 Bihar 2,32,727 Jharkhand 2,12,285 Uttar Pradesh 2,06,079 Madhya Pradesh 1,51,288 Chhattisgarh 1,11,093 Maharashtra 1,09,045 Uttarakhand 74,680 Karnataka 72,546 Gujarat 66,616 Andhra Pradesh 53,965 Tamil Nadu 45,034 Manipur 43,234 Rajasthan 41,810 Source: wcd.gov.in, as on 2024-12-31 schemekosh.com
Download chart (SVG)Download data (CSV)
StateAadhaar-verified girls
Assam3,93,911
Odisha2,69,146
Bihar2,32,727
Jharkhand2,12,285
Uttar Pradesh2,06,079
Madhya Pradesh1,51,288
Chhattisgarh1,11,093
Maharashtra1,09,045
Uttarakhand74,680
Karnataka72,546
Gujarat66,616
Andhra Pradesh53,965
Tamil Nadu45,034
Manipur43,234
Rajasthan41,810

Source: wcd.gov.in, as on 31 December 2024

Top 12 states by wheat allocation (2024-25)

Wheat allocated under the scheme in 2024-25 up to 31 December 2024, in metric tonnes, for the 12 states with the largest allocation (Annexure XIII).

Top 12 states by wheat allocation (2024-25) Top 12 states by wheat allocation (2024-25). Source: wcd.gov.in, as on 2024-12-31 Top 12 states by wheat allocation (2024-25) Wheat (tonnes) Odisha 8,046 Uttar Pradesh 4,115 Jharkhand 3,695 Madhya Pradesh 2,250 Chhattisgarh 1,440 Assam 1,429 Maharashtra 1,181 Tamil Nadu 998 Gujarat 969 Uttarakhand 830 Rajasthan 750 Meghalaya 558 Source: wcd.gov.in, as on 2024-12-31 schemekosh.com
Download chart (SVG)Download data (CSV)
StateWheat (tonnes)
Odisha8,046.19
Uttar Pradesh4,115.45
Jharkhand3,694.88
Madhya Pradesh2,250.13
Chhattisgarh1,440.18
Assam1,429.4
Maharashtra1,180.63
Tamil Nadu997.5
Gujarat968.86
Uttarakhand829.8
Rajasthan749.95
Meghalaya558.19

Source: wcd.gov.in, as on 31 December 2024

Top 12 states by fortified rice allocation (2024-25)

Fortified rice allocated under the scheme in 2024-25 up to 31 December 2024, in metric tonnes, for the 12 states with the largest allocation (Annexure XIII).

Top 12 states by fortified rice allocation (2024-25) Top 12 states by fortified rice allocation (2024-25). Source: wcd.gov.in, as on 2024-12-31 Top 12 states by fortified rice allocation (2024-25) Fortified rice (tonnes) Bihar 5,169 Assam 3,267 Uttar Pradesh 2,288 Maharashtra 1,696 Madhya Pradesh 1,483 Manipur 1,222 Uttarakhand 1,029 Andhra Pradesh 1,009 Tripura 896 Jammu and Kashmir 605 Mizoram 566 Punjab 438 Source: wcd.gov.in, as on 2024-12-31 schemekosh.com
Download chart (SVG)Download data (CSV)
StateFortified rice (tonnes)
Bihar5,168.91
Assam3,267.19
Uttar Pradesh2,287.63
Maharashtra1,695.84
Madhya Pradesh1,483.12
Manipur1,221.68
Uttarakhand1,028.58
Andhra Pradesh1,008.83
Tripura895.65
Jammu and Kashmir604.67
Mizoram566.04
Punjab437.64

Source: wcd.gov.in, as on 31 December 2024

How a girl gets help under the scheme

How a girl gets help under the scheme How a girl gets help under the scheme. How it works, based on the official scheme guidelines How a girl gets help under the scheme 1 Check the area The scheme runs in Aspirational Districts and all North-Eastern states. 2 Visit the Anganwadi A girl aged 14 to 18 is registered by the local Anganwadi worker. 3 Aadhaar verification Her details are entered and verified on the Poshan Tracker app. 4 Take home ration She gets supplementary nutrition for up to 300 days a year. 5 Health and skills IFA tablets, health check-ups, nutrition education and skill training follow. How it works, based on the official scheme guidelines schemekosh.com
Download diagram (SVG)

What the numbers show

The Scheme for Adolescent Girls now reaches girls aged 14 to 18 in Aspirational Districts and the North-East through Anganwadi centres. The Ministry of Women and Child Development Annual Report 2024-25 lists 23,28,562 Aadhaar-verified adolescent girls on Poshan Tracker under the scheme up to 31 December 2024. Because the count only includes girls whose Aadhaar has been verified, it is a firm number of real beneficiaries rather than a target.

State differences

Assam has by far the most registered girls, at 3,93,911. Odisha, Bihar, Jharkhand and Uttar Pradesh each have more than two lakh. These are states with many Aspirational Districts, and in Assam's case, the North-East coverage rule applies to the whole state. Smaller North-Eastern states such as Manipur (43,234), Meghalaya (32,745) and Tripura (32,686) also appear, while states with few Aspirational Districts, such as Haryana (8,438) and Sikkim (7,189), have small numbers.

Food grains

The nutrition is given as take home ration made from grain allocated by the Centre. In 2024-25, up to 31 December 2024, states received 27,797.97 tonnes of wheat and 21,428.88 tonnes of fortified rice, plus small amounts of bajra and jowar. The mix depends on what each state uses: Odisha and Jharkhand took only wheat, while Bihar and Andhra Pradesh took only fortified rice.

What the figures do not tell you

A girl registered on Poshan Tracker is not proof that she received ration on every one of the 300 days. The annexure shows grain allocated, not grain lifted or distributed. The scheme was revised in April 2022, so older figures about out-of-school girls aged 11 to 14 refer to a different version and cannot be compared directly.

Where to check the latest numbers

The ministry's annual report carries state-wise beneficiary and grain tables each year. For questions about a particular district, the District Programme Officer for women and child development is the right office to ask.

Frequently asked questions

How many girls are covered by the Scheme for Adolescent Girls?

The Annual Report 2024-25 of the Ministry of Women and Child Development lists 23,28,562 Aadhaar-verified adolescent girls on Poshan Tracker under the scheme up to 31 December 2024.

Which state has the most beneficiaries?

Assam had the most, with 3,93,911 Aadhaar-verified girls, followed by Odisha (2,69,146), Bihar (2,32,727), Jharkhand (2,12,285) and Uttar Pradesh (2,06,079).

Who is covered by the scheme now?

Since 1 April 2022 the scheme has been part of Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0. It covers girls aged 14 to 18 in Aspirational Districts and all North-Eastern states.

How much food grain is given under the scheme?

In 2024-25, up to 31 December 2024, the Centre allocated 27,797.97 tonnes of wheat, 21,428.88 tonnes of fortified rice, 120.28 tonnes of bajra and 161.58 tonnes of jowar to states under the scheme.

What does each girl receive?

Each girl gets take home ration with 600 calories, 18 to 20 grams of protein and micronutrients for up to 300 days a year. The nutrition cost norm is Rs 9.50 per beneficiary, shared 50:50 between the Centre and most states.

Eligibility, documents and how to apply: Scheme for Adolescent Girls (SAG) full guide

Charts, data files and the infographic are free to download, share and embed with a link back to this page.

Sources

This guide was checked against these official pages:

  1. wcd.gov.in (wcd.gov.in/documents/uploaded/1752657934_S1PvBsDJDS.pdf)
  2. wcd.gov.in (wcd.gov.in/)