Scheme Kosh

Stand-Up India Statistics 2026: Loans Sanctioned, Disbursed and Women Borrowers

· 2 min read · 9 official sources

Quick answer

Banks had sanctioned Rs 62,790.45 crore in Stand-Up India loans to 2.75 lakh accounts as of 31 March 2025, and Rs 40,851.09 crore had been disbursed by 31 October 2025, says the Department of Financial Services. About 2.05 lakh of the accounts belong to women entrepreneurs.

Stand-Up India Scheme: key numbers

Accounts sanctioned
2.75 lakh
As on 31 March 2025 · pib.gov.in
Amount sanctioned
Rs 62,790.45 crore
As on 31 March 2025 · pib.gov.in
Amount disbursed
Rs 40,851.09 crore
As on 31 October 2025 · pib.gov.in
Accounts held by women
2.05 lakh
As on 31 March 2025 · pib.gov.in
Sanctioned April 2022 to March 2025
Rs 28,996.15 crore
As on 31 March 2025 · pib.gov.in

Infographic

Stand-Up India Scheme statistics infographic: Accounts sanctioned 2.75 lakh, Amount sanctioned Rs 62,790.45 crore, Amount disbursed Rs 40,851.09 crore, Accounts held by women 2.05 lakh, Sanctioned April 2022 to March 2025 Rs 28,996.15 crore
Download PNG

Total loans sanctioned since launch

Cumulative amount sanctioned from April 2016, as given in Ministry of Finance releases on PIB. Account counts were not published for the first two dates.

Total loans sanctioned since launch Amount sanctioned (Rs crore) 0 25,000 50,000 75,000 1,00,000 14,431 16,085 20,467 25,586 30,160 40,710 62,790 31 Oct 2018 31 Mar 2019 10 Mar 2020 23 Mar 2021 21 Mar 2022 21 Mar 2023 31 Mar 2025 Source: pib.gov.in, as on 2025-03-31 schemekosh.com
Download chart (SVG)Download data (CSV)
As onAmount sanctioned (Rs crore)Accounts
31 Oct 201814431.14Not published
31 Mar 201916085.07Not published
10 Mar 202020466.9491,319
23 Mar 202125586.371,14,322
21 Mar 2022301601,33,995
21 Mar 202340710.431,80,636
31 Mar 202562790.452.75 lakh

Source: pib.gov.in, as on 31 March 2025

Loans by borrower group since launch

Accounts and amount sanctioned to SC, ST and women borrowers from launch to November 2024.

Loans by borrower group since launch Amount sanctioned (Rs crore) Women 43,984 Scheduled Caste 9,747 Scheduled Tribe 3,244 Source: pib.gov.in, as on 2024-11-30 schemekosh.com
Download chart (SVG)Download data (CSV)
Borrower groupAmount sanctioned (Rs crore)Accounts
Women43984.101,90,844
Scheduled Caste9747.1146,248
Scheduled Tribe3244.0715,228

Source: pib.gov.in, as on 30 November 2024

Loans sanctioned from April 2022 to March 2025

New loans in the three years to March 2025, by borrower group. Women here means women who are not SC or ST.

Loans sanctioned from April 2022 to March 2025 Amount sanctioned (Rs crore) Women (general) 20,521 Scheduled Caste 6,438 Scheduled Tribe 2,037 Source: pib.gov.in, as on 2025-03-31 schemekosh.com
Download chart (SVG)Download data (CSV)
Borrower groupAmount sanctioned (Rs crore)Accounts
Women (general)20521.4186,738
Scheduled Caste6437.5930,145
Scheduled Tribe2037.159,625

Source: pib.gov.in, as on 31 March 2025

Top States by amount sanctioned (2020)

The latest State-wise table published on PIB, as on 10 March 2020, when the national total was Rs 20,466.94 crore.

Top States by amount sanctioned (2020) Amount sanctioned (Rs crore) Uttar Pradesh 2,318 Tamil Nadu 1,946 Gujarat 1,838 Maharashtra 1,577 Telangana 1,384 Andhra Pradesh 1,284 Karnataka 1,172 West Bengal 1,035 Rajasthan 948 Madhya Pradesh 843 Delhi 714 Haryana 703 Source: pib.gov.in, as on 2020-03-10 schemekosh.com
Download chart (SVG)Download data (CSV)
StateAmount sanctioned (Rs crore)Accounts
Uttar Pradesh2317.8911,455
Tamil Nadu1946.248,428
Gujarat1837.706,292
Maharashtra1577.056,834
Telangana1384.155,496
Andhra Pradesh1284.115,313
Karnataka1172.035,002
West Bengal1034.645,620
Rajasthan947.554,334
Madhya Pradesh843.383,725
Delhi713.933,007
Haryana703.323,124

Source: pib.gov.in, as on 10 March 2020

How a Stand-Up India loan is sanctioned

How a Stand-Up India loan is sanctioned 1 Check eligibility SC, ST or woman, above 18, setting up a first-time greenfield enterprise. 2 Apply At a bank branch, on standupmitra.in, or through the Lead District Manager. 3 Training if needed Trainee borrowers get handholding and project report help first. 4 Bank appraisal Branch checks the project report, own contribution of at least 10% and credit record. 5 Loan sanctioned Composite loan of Rs 10 lakh to Rs 1 crore, repayable within 7 years. How it works, based on the official scheme guidelines schemekosh.com
Download diagram (SVG)

What the numbers show

Stand-Up India gives bank loans of Rs 10 lakh to Rs 1 crore to SC, ST and women entrepreneurs for a first business. From April 2016 to 31 March 2025, banks sanctioned Rs 62,790.45 crore to 2.75 lakh accounts, says the Department of Financial Services year-end review released by PIB in January 2026. Rs 40,851.09 crore of this had been disbursed by 31 October 2025.

The trend over the years

Sanctions grew from Rs 14,431.14 crore in October 2018 to Rs 30,160 crore in March 2022, then sped up. Nearly as much was sanctioned in the three years from April 2022 to March 2025 (Rs 28,996.15 crore, as per a Rajya Sabha answer released by PIB) as in the first six years to March 2022. The average loan is a little over Rs 22 lakh, worked out from the official totals.

Who gets the loans

Women dominate. In November 2024 women held 1,90,844 accounts with Rs 43,984.10 crore, against 46,248 accounts for SC borrowers and 15,228 for ST borrowers, says a PIB factsheet. The scheme's aim was at least one SC or ST borrower and one woman borrower per bank branch. The numbers show the women's half of that target has been reached far more widely than the SC and ST half.

State differences

The latest State-wise table found on PIB is from March 2020. Uttar Pradesh then led with Rs 2,317.89 crore, followed by Tamil Nadu, Gujarat and Maharashtra. Tamil Nadu, with far fewer people than Uttar Pradesh, was close behind it, while most North Eastern States had only a few hundred accounts each.

What the figures do not tell you

The totals count loans sanctioned, not businesses still running. There are no published figures on repayment, defaults or jobs created. Sanctions and disbursements are reported to different dates, so the gap between them is partly timing.

Where to check the live numbers

The Department of Financial Services lists scheme achievements on financialservices.gov.in, and PIB carries its anniversary releases each April and answers to Parliament questions. The standupmitra.in portal, run by SIDBI, is where borrowers apply and track their loan.

Frequently asked questions

How much loan has been sanctioned under Stand-Up India?

Rs 62,790.45 crore to 2.75 lakh accounts from April 2016 to 31 March 2025, according to the Department of Financial Services year-end review released by PIB in January 2026.

How much Stand-Up India money has actually been disbursed?

Rs 40,851.09 crore had been disbursed by 31 October 2025, about two-thirds of the amount sanctioned. Sanctioned loans are often released in stages as the project is set up.

How many women have got Stand-Up India loans?

About 2.05 lakh of the 2.75 lakh accounts belonged to women as of March 2025. In November 2024 women held 1,90,844 accounts with Rs 43,984.10 crore sanctioned.

Which State has the most Stand-Up India loans?

The latest State-wise table on PIB is from 10 March 2020. Uttar Pradesh led with 11,455 accounts and Rs 2,317.89 crore, followed by Tamil Nadu and Gujarat. This is the latest State-wise breakdown found in PIB releases.

How many SC and ST borrowers have benefited?

By November 2024, SC borrowers held 46,248 accounts with Rs 9,747.11 crore sanctioned, and ST borrowers 15,228 accounts with Rs 3,244.07 crore, as per a PIB factsheet.

Eligibility, documents and how to apply: Stand-Up India Scheme full guide

Charts, data files and the infographic are free to download, share and embed with a link back to this page.

Sources

This guide was checked against these official pages:

  1. pib.gov.in (www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2213154)
  2. pib.gov.in (www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2146820)
  3. pib.gov.in (www.pib.gov.in/FactsheetDetails.aspx?Id=149200)
  4. static.pib.gov.in (static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2025/apr/doc202544534501.)
  5. pib.gov.in (www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1913705)
  6. static.pib.gov.in (static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2022/apr/doc20224535601.p)
  7. pib.gov.in (www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1709415)
  8. pib.gov.in (www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1606791)
  9. financialservices.gov.in (financialservices.gov.in/stand-india-scheme-supi)