Scheme Kosh logoScheme Kosh

SMAM Statistics 2026: Farm Machines, Funds and Custom Hiring Centres by State

· 2 min read · 4 official sources

Quick answer

Central assistance of Rs 9,404.47 crore under the Sub-Mission on Agricultural Mechanization has helped farmers buy 21.61 lakh machines from 2014-15 to 2025-26, according to a PIB backgrounder of July 2026. It also set up 27,554 Custom Hiring Centres. Year-wise beneficiaries and state-wise funds from Lok Sabha replies are below.

Sub-Mission on Agricultural Mechanization (SMAM): key numbers

Central assistance released
Rs 9,404.47 crore
As on 9 July 2026 · static.pib.gov.in
Machines given to farmers
21.61 lakh
As on 9 July 2026 · static.pib.gov.in
Custom Hiring Centres set up
27,554
As on 9 July 2026 · static.pib.gov.in
Farm Machinery Banks
25,608
As on 9 July 2026 · static.pib.gov.in
Beneficiaries in 2024-25
2,31,811
As on 10 March 2026 · sansad.in

Infographic

Sub-Mission on Agricultural Mechanization (SMAM) statistics infographic: Central assistance released Rs 9,404.47 crore
Download infographic (AVIF)

Farmers who got individual machine subsidy, year by year

Number of beneficiaries under the SMAM component for buying farm machinery on individual ownership, all states, as given in a Lok Sabha reply on 10 March 2026.

Farmers who got individual machine subsidy, year by year Farmers who got individual machine subsidy, year by year. Source: sansad.in, as on 2026-03-10 Farmers who got individual machine subsidy, year by year Beneficiaries (farmers) 0 62,500 1,25,000 1,87,500 2,50,000 2,07,084 1,98,334 1,93,456 1,96,800 2,31,811 2020-21 2021-22 2022-23 2023-24 2024-25 Source: sansad.in, as on 2026-03-10 schemekosh.com
Download chart (SVG)Download data (CSV)
YearBeneficiaries
2020-212,07,084
2021-221,98,334
2022-231,93,456
2023-241,96,800
2024-252,31,811

Source: sansad.in, as on 10 March 2026

Top 15 states by SMAM funds released (2014-15 to February 2025)

Central funds released, machines distributed and Custom Hiring Centres, Hi-Tech Hubs and Farm Machinery Banks set up in each state since 2014-15, as on 28 February 2025. The all-India total was Rs 8,110.24 crore, 19,51,080 machines and 52,531 centres.

Top 15 states by SMAM funds released (2014-15 to February 2025) Top 15 states by SMAM funds released (2014-15 to February 2025). Source: sansad.in, as on 2025-02-28 Top 15 states by SMAM funds released (2014-15 to February 2025) Funds released (Rs crore) Karnataka 1,099 Andhra Pradesh 860 Tamil Nadu 804 Uttar Pradesh 702 Maharashtra 603 Madhya Pradesh 512 Odisha 385 Chhattisgarh 359 Uttarakhand 343 Kerala 298 Haryana 267 Nagaland 238 Tripura 206 Himachal Pradesh 181 Bihar 157 Source: sansad.in, as on 2025-02-28 schemekosh.com
Download chart (SVG)Download data (CSV)
StateFunds released (Rs crore)Machines distributedCHCs, Hubs and FMBs
Karnataka1,098.863,06,785790
Andhra Pradesh859.712,51,51410,956
Tamil Nadu803.9280,7584,153
Uttar Pradesh701.561,82,34611,591
Maharashtra602.931,03,5251,430
Madhya Pradesh511.852,79,3001,778
Odisha384.9981,8311,778
Chhattisgarh358.571,02,7362,978
Uttarakhand342.7542,2942,400
Kerala298.101,18,1051,687
Haryana266.5424,8702,313
Nagaland238.4721,373609
Tripura205.7054,915727
Himachal Pradesh180.8143,63753
Bihar157.2339,5352,005

Source: sansad.in, as on 28 February 2025

Top 12 states by machine subsidy beneficiaries (2024-25)

Farmers who got SMAM support to buy machinery on individual ownership in 2024-25, in the 12 states with the highest numbers, from the Lok Sabha reply of 10 March 2026.

Top 12 states by machine subsidy beneficiaries (2024-25) Top 12 states by machine subsidy beneficiaries (2024-25). Source: sansad.in, as on 2026-03-10 Top 12 states by machine subsidy beneficiaries (2024-25) Beneficiaries (farmers) Madhya Pradesh 30,441 Kerala 26,834 Andhra Pradesh 25,187 Karnataka 24,504 Odisha 22,824 Tamil Nadu 20,647 Uttar Pradesh 12,179 Tripura 11,444 Rajasthan 9,801 Bihar 8,875 Maharashtra 7,258 Uttarakhand 4,876 Source: sansad.in, as on 2026-03-10 schemekosh.com
Download chart (SVG)Download data (CSV)
StateBeneficiaries
Madhya Pradesh30,441
Kerala26,834
Andhra Pradesh25,187
Karnataka24,504
Odisha22,824
Tamil Nadu20,647
Uttar Pradesh12,179
Tripura11,444
Rajasthan9,801
Bihar8,875
Maharashtra7,258
Uttarakhand4,876

Source: sansad.in, as on 10 March 2026

How a farmer gets a SMAM machinery subsidy

How a farmer gets a SMAM machinery subsidy How a farmer gets a SMAM machinery subsidy. How it works, based on the official scheme guidelines How a farmer gets a SMAM machinery subsidy 1 Register online Sign up on the agrimachinery.nic.in DBT portal with Aadhaar, bank and land details. 2 Pick a machine Choose the machine and check the subsidy amount when your state opens applications. 3 Get selected The state agriculture department selects applicants and issues a permit. 4 Buy and verify Buy from an approved dealer. Officials check the machine and invoice. 5 Receive subsidy The subsidy is paid by DBT into the farmer's bank account. How it works, based on the official scheme guidelines schemekosh.com
Download diagram (SVG)

What the numbers show

The Sub-Mission on Agricultural Mechanization started in 2014-15 under the Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana. According to a PIB backgrounder dated 9 July 2026, central assistance of Rs 9,404.47 crore up to 2025-26 helped farmers buy 21.61 lakh machines on their own, and paid for 27,554 Custom Hiring Centres, 646 Hi-tech Hubs and 25,608 Farm Machinery Banks. Hiring centres matter because most Indian farms are too small for a farmer to buy a tractor or harvester alone.

Year by year

A Lok Sabha reply of 10 March 2026 gives the number of farmers who got a subsidy to own a machine. The figure was 2,07,084 in 2020-21, dipped a little over the next three years and rose to 2,31,811 in 2024-25. Not every state runs this component every year, so a state can show zero in one year and thousands in the next.

State differences

Up to 28 February 2025, the Centre had released Rs 8,110.24 crore to states under SMAM. Karnataka received the most, Rs 1,098.86 crore, and also distributed the most machines, 3,06,785. Andhra Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh have put more of their money into hiring centres and machinery banks, with 10,956 and 11,591 centres each. In 2024-25, Madhya Pradesh had the most individual beneficiaries (30,441), followed by Kerala and Andhra Pradesh.

North-Eastern states such as Nagaland and Tripura appear in the top 15 for funds even though they are small, because SMAM gives them a higher central share and higher subsidy rates.

What the figures do not tell you

The counts are cumulative and come from state reports. They do not show how many machines are still in use, or how many farmers rent from each hiring centre. The state table is older (February 2025) than the national totals (July 2026), so the two cannot be added or compared directly. Crop residue machines in Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh and Delhi are funded under a separate scheme and are not in these tables.

Where to check the numbers

The DBT portal at agrimachinery.nic.in shows application status and machine subsidy rates. Fresh state-wise figures usually appear in Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha replies from the Agriculture Ministry, and PIB publishes summaries from time to time.

Frequently asked questions

How many machines have farmers got under SMAM?

PIB reported in July 2026 that central assistance of Rs 9,404.47 crore from 2014-15 to 2025-26 supported the distribution of 21.61 lakh machines to individual farmers.

How many Custom Hiring Centres has SMAM set up?

The same PIB backgrounder lists 27,554 Custom Hiring Centres, 646 Hi-tech Hubs and 25,608 Farm Machinery Banks set up under SMAM from 2014-15 to 2025-26.

How many farmers get a SMAM subsidy each year?

About two lakh. A Lok Sabha reply of 10 March 2026 gives 2,07,084 beneficiaries in 2020-21 and 2,31,811 in 2024-25 for the individual ownership component.

Which state has received the most SMAM funds?

Karnataka, with Rs 1,098.86 crore released from 2014-15 to 28 February 2025, followed by Andhra Pradesh with Rs 859.71 crore and Tamil Nadu with Rs 803.92 crore.

Does SMAM support drones?

Yes. PIB says ICAR used Rs 52.50 crore under SMAM to run 40,928 Kisan Drone demonstrations covering 40,918 hectares between 2023-24 and 2025-26.

Eligibility, documents and how to apply: Sub-Mission on Agricultural Mechanization (SMAM) full guide

Charts, data files and the infographic are free to download, share and embed with a link back to this page.

Sources

This guide was checked against these official pages:

  1. static.pib.gov.in (static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2026/jul/doc202679916301.)
  2. sansad.in (sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/187/AU2910_hr4mIN.pdf?source=pqals)
  3. sansad.in (sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/184/AU4030_u5gVDd.pdf?source=pqals)
  4. agrimachinery.nic.in (agrimachinery.nic.in/)