Scheme Kosh

Swachh Bharat Mission Grameen Statistics 2026: Toilets, ODF Plus Villages and Funds

· 2 min read · 7 official sources

Quick answer

Swachh Bharat Mission Grameen has built more than 12 crore household toilets since 2014. By 17 September 2026, over 5.69 lakh villages had declared themselves ODF Plus and more than 5.25 lakh had reached the top ODF Plus Model level, according to the Ministry of Jal Shakti figures released by PIB.

Swachh Bharat Mission - Grameen (SBM-G): key numbers

ODF Plus villages
5.69 lakh
As on 17 September 2026 · pib.gov.in
ODF Plus Model villages
5.25 lakh
As on 17 September 2026 · pib.gov.in
Household toilets built
12.22 crore
As on 17 September 2026 · pib.gov.in
GOBARdhan plants set up
1,193
As on 17 September 2026 · pib.gov.in
Central funds used 2014-15 to 2024-25
Rs 93,723.40 crore
As on 16 December 2025 · pib.gov.in

Infographic

Swachh Bharat Mission - Grameen (SBM-G) statistics infographic: ODF Plus villages 5.69 lakh, ODF Plus Model villages 5.25 lakh, Household toilets built 12.22 crore, GOBARdhan plants set up 1,193, Central funds used 2014-15 to 2024-25 Rs 93,723.40 crore
Download PNG

Central funds released by year

Central share released to States and UTs each year. Phase I ran to 2019-20, which is why releases peak in 2018-19 and fall after.

Central funds released by year Funds released (Rs crore) 0 6,250 12,500 18,750 25,000 2,850 6,525 10,496 16,942 21,630 11,846 4,948 3,111 4,925 6,803 3,014 2014-15 2015-16 2016-17 2017-18 2018-19 2019-20 2020-21 2021-22 2022-23 2023-24 2024-25 Source: pib.gov.in, as on 2025-03-24 schemekosh.com
Download chart (SVG)Download data (CSV)
YearFunds released (Rs crore)
2014-152849.95
2015-166524.53
2016-1710496.04
2017-1816941.96
2018-1921629.79
2019-2011845.71
2020-214947.92
2021-223111.37
2022-234925.14
2023-246802.58
2024-253014.06

Source: pib.gov.in, as on 24 March 2025

ODF Plus Model villages over time

Villages that have declared the final ODF Plus Model level, as reported by States on the SBM(G) IMIS in successive PIB releases.

ODF Plus Model villages over time Model villages (lakh) 0 2.5 5 7.5 10 4.45 4.74 4.9 4.96 5.25 17 Mar 2025 13 Aug 2025 16 Dec 2025 10 Feb 2026 17 Sep 2026 Source: pib.gov.in, as on 2026-09-17 schemekosh.com
Download chart (SVG)Download data (CSV)
Reported onModel villages (lakh)PIB release
17 Mar 20254.452114291
13 Aug 20254.742157441
16 Dec 20254.902210554
10 Feb 20264.962226999
17 Sep 20265.25Note 160036

Source: pib.gov.in, as on 17 September 2026

States with the most ODF Plus Model villages

Model villages and their share of all villages in the State, as on 10 February 2026. The share is worked out from the two official counts.

States with the most ODF Plus Model villages Model villages Uttar Pradesh 94,155 Madhya Pradesh 50,689 Odisha 44,946 Rajasthan 42,515 Bihar 34,990 Maharashtra 34,703 West Bengal 34,473 Assam 23,704 Chhattisgarh 18,523 Uttarakhand 14,893 Himachal Pradesh 14,539 Gujarat 13,955 Source: pib.gov.in, as on 2026-02-10 schemekosh.com
Download chart (SVG)Download data (CSV)
StateModel villagesTotal villagesShare of villages (%)
Uttar Pradesh94,15596,17497.9
Madhya Pradesh50,68951,04399.3
Odisha44,94646,92895.8
Rajasthan42,51543,46397.8
Bihar34,99037,13894.2
Maharashtra34,70340,24786.2
West Bengal34,47338,34389.9
Assam23,70425,36893.4
Chhattisgarh18,52319,64394.3
Uttarakhand14,89314,96799.5
Himachal Pradesh14,53917,61882.5
Gujarat13,95517,97377.6

Source: pib.gov.in, as on 10 February 2026

States furthest behind on ODF Plus Model

Share of each State's villages at ODF Plus Model level on 10 February 2026, against a national figure of 84.5%.

States furthest behind on ODF Plus Model Share of villages (%) Nagaland 48 Karnataka 47.3 Jharkhand 27.5 Arunachal Pradesh 21 Punjab 19.2 Meghalaya 7.6 Manipur 1 Source: pib.gov.in, as on 2026-02-10 schemekosh.com
Download chart (SVG)Download data (CSV)
StateShare of villages (%)Model villagesTotal villages
Manipur1.0262,567
Meghalaya7.64896,466
Punjab19.22,29511,977
Arunachal Pradesh21.01,0805,134
Jharkhand27.58,06929,322
Karnataka47.312,52526,484
Nagaland48.06841,425

Source: pib.gov.in, as on 10 February 2026

How a village moves from ODF to ODF Plus Model

How a village moves from ODF to ODF Plus Model 1 Toilet for every home Households build a toilet, with Rs 12,000 incentive for eligible families. 2 ODF Plus Aspiring Village sustains ODF and sets up solid or liquid waste management. 3 ODF Plus Rising Village has both solid and liquid waste management in place. 4 ODF Plus Model Village is also visibly clean and displays ODF Plus messages. 5 Gram Sabha declaration Gram Sabha self-declares the status, then the district arranges verification. How it works, based on the official scheme guidelines schemekosh.com
Download diagram (SVG)

What the numbers show

Swachh Bharat Mission Grameen has two phases with very different numbers. Phase I, from 2014 to 2019, was about building toilets. More than 10 crore household toilets were built in that period, and rural sanitation coverage rose from 39% in 2014 to 100% in 2019, according to a Lok Sabha answer released by PIB in March 2025. By September 2026, the count of household toilets built since 2014 stood at 12.22 crore, says the PIB note on Swachhata Hi Seva 2026.

Phase II, from 2020-21, is about what happens after the toilet: solid and liquid waste management and visible cleanliness. Its progress is measured in ODF Plus villages. By 17 September 2026, over 5.69 lakh villages were ODF Plus and more than 5.25 lakh had reached the final Model level.

The trend over the years

Central releases follow the two phases. They climbed every year to a peak of Rs 21,629.79 crore in 2018-19, the year before the ODF deadline, then fell to between Rs 3,000 crore and Rs 7,000 crore a year in Phase II. The Model village count has risen steadily, from 4.45 lakh in March 2025 to 5.25 lakh in September 2026. The gains are slowing as the remaining villages are the harder ones.

State differences

Large States such as Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan and Uttarakhand had more than 97% of their villages at Model level in February 2026. At the other end, Manipur had just 26 Model villages out of 2,567, and Meghalaya, Punjab, Arunachal Pradesh and Jharkhand were all below 30%. Karnataka, a large State, was at 47.3%.

What the figures do not tell you

ODF Plus status is self-declared by the Gram Sabha. Only Model villages need third-party verification, and in December 2025 PIB reported 4.90 lakh declared Model villages but only 4.16 lakh verified ones. A toilet being built also does not mean it is in use. The toilet counts are reported by States, not counted independently.

Where to check the live numbers

The SBM(G) dashboard at sbm.gov.in shows village, block and district progress, updated by States on the IMIS. PIB publishes State-wise tables whenever a Parliament question is answered, usually in each session.

Frequently asked questions

How many toilets have been built under Swachh Bharat Mission Grameen?

PIB reported in September 2026 that 12.22 crore individual household toilets have been built in rural India since October 2014. More than 10 crore of these were built in Phase I, between 2014 and 2019.

How many villages are ODF Plus in 2026?

As of 17 September 2026, over 5.69 lakh villages had declared themselves ODF Plus and more than 5.25 lakh of them had reached the ODF Plus Model level, the final stage, according to a PIB note.

Which states have the most ODF Plus Model villages?

On 10 February 2026 Uttar Pradesh had the most, at 94,155, followed by Madhya Pradesh (50,689), Odisha (44,946) and Rajasthan (42,515). Manipur, Meghalaya and Punjab had the lowest share of villages at Model level.

How much money has the Centre spent on SBM Grameen?

The central share utilised from 2014-15 to 2024-25 was Rs 93,723.40 crore, with another Rs 2,204.03 crore used in 2025-26 up to 16 December 2025, as per PIB. Phase II has a total outlay of over Rs 1.40 lakh crore.

Is every village in India open defecation free?

All villages declared themselves ODF by October 2019. Rural sanitation coverage rose from 39% in 2014 to 100% in 2019, according to the Ministry of Jal Shakti. Phase II now works on keeping that status and adding waste management.

Eligibility, documents and how to apply: Swachh Bharat Mission - Grameen (SBM-G) full guide

Charts, data files and the infographic are free to download, share and embed with a link back to this page.

Sources

This guide was checked against these official pages:

  1. pib.gov.in (www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=160036&ModuleId=3)
  2. pib.gov.in (www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2226999)
  3. pib.gov.in (www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2210554)
  4. pib.gov.in (www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2157441)
  5. pib.gov.in (www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2114291)
  6. pib.gov.in (www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2291863)
  7. sbm.gov.in (sbm.gov.in/sbmgdashboard/statesdashboard.aspx)