Scheme Kosh logoScheme Kosh

AVYAY Senior Citizen Homes Statistics: Homes, Beneficiaries and States

· 2 min read · 5 official sources

Quick answer

The Social Justice Ministry supports 705 Senior Citizen Homes and 13 Continuous Care Homes under the Integrated Programme for Senior Citizens, a part of AVYAY, as per a March 2026 Lok Sabha reply. AVYAY reached 10,00,456 beneficiaries from 2023-24 to 2025-26. State-wise figures for homes and beneficiaries are below.

AVYAY - National Action Plan for Senior Citizens: Health and Shelter for Senior Citizens: key numbers

Senior Citizen Homes supported
705
As on 10 March 2026 · sansad.in
Continuous Care Homes supported
13
As on 10 March 2026 · sansad.in
AVYAY beneficiaries 2023-24 to 2025-26
10,00,456
As on 11 August 2026 · sansad.in
Elderline calls received
More than 29 lakh
As on 5 July 2026 · pib.gov.in
IPSrC grants 2025-26
Rs 65.54 crore
As on 31 December 2025 · socialjustice.gov.in
IPSrC beneficiaries 2025-26
97,995
As on 31 December 2025 · socialjustice.gov.in

Infographic

AVYAY - National Action Plan for Senior Citizens: Health and Shelter for Senior Citizens statistics infographic
Download infographic (AVIF)

Top 15 states by IPSrC grants (2025-26, to 31 Dec 2025)

Grant-in-aid released to organisations running Senior Citizen Homes and other IPSrC projects, and the beneficiaries supported, in the 15 states with the largest releases in 2025-26 up to 31 December 2025.

Top 15 states by IPSrC grants (2025-26, to 31 Dec 2025) Top 15 states by IPSrC grants (2025-26, to 31 Dec 2025). Source: socialjustice.gov.in, as on 2025-12-31 Top 15 states by IPSrC grants (2025-26, to 31 Dec 2025) Amount released (Rs lakh) Odisha 815 Andhra Pradesh 732 Tamil Nadu 703 Uttar Pradesh 648 Maharashtra 575 West Bengal 518 Karnataka 478 Manipur 423 Assam 325 Madhya Pradesh 270 Bihar 191 Telangana 161 Rajasthan 152 Haryana 132 Nagaland 104 Source: socialjustice.gov.in, as on 2025-12-31 schemekosh.com
Download chart (SVG)Download data (CSV)
StateAmount released (Rs lakh)Beneficiaries
Odisha814.5616,600
Andhra Pradesh732.176,975
Tamil Nadu703.3717,170
Uttar Pradesh648.071,970
Maharashtra575.166,940
West Bengal518.2920,500
Karnataka477.751,370
Manipur423.455,925
Assam324.8110,595
Madhya Pradesh269.52625
Bihar190.99600
Telangana161.135,300
Rajasthan152.22500
Haryana132.16975
Nagaland103.84500

Source: socialjustice.gov.in, as on 31 December 2025

Top 15 states by Senior Citizen Homes (March 2026)

Number of Senior Citizen Homes run by NGOs with grant-in-aid under the Integrated Programme for Senior Citizens, in the 15 states with the most homes.

Top 15 states by Senior Citizen Homes (March 2026) Top 15 states by Senior Citizen Homes (March 2026). Source: sansad.in, as on 2026-03-10 Top 15 states by Senior Citizen Homes (March 2026) Senior Citizen Homes (homes) Andhra Pradesh 90 Odisha 86 Tamil Nadu 75 Maharashtra 72 Uttar Pradesh 49 Karnataka 42 Manipur 41 Assam 40 Madhya Pradesh 32 West Bengal 30 Rajasthan 23 Telangana 22 Jharkhand 15 Haryana 14 Jammu and Kashmir 13 Source: sansad.in, as on 2026-03-10 schemekosh.com
Download chart (SVG)Download data (CSV)
StateSenior Citizen Homes
Andhra Pradesh90
Odisha86
Tamil Nadu75
Maharashtra72
Uttar Pradesh49
Karnataka42
Manipur41
Assam40
Madhya Pradesh32
West Bengal30
Rajasthan23
Telangana22
Jharkhand15
Haryana14
Jammu and Kashmir13

Source: sansad.in, as on 10 March 2026

Top 15 states by AVYAY beneficiaries (2023-24 to 2025-26)

Senior citizens covered under AVYAY in the three years from 2023-24 to 2025-26, in the 15 states with the highest numbers.

Top 15 states by AVYAY beneficiaries (2023-24 to 2025-26) Top 15 states by AVYAY beneficiaries (2023-24 to 2025-26). Source: sansad.in, as on 2026-08-11 Top 15 states by AVYAY beneficiaries (2023-24 to 2025-26) AVYAY beneficiaries Uttar Pradesh 1,30,629 Maharashtra 1,06,981 Tamil Nadu 96,560 Assam 84,591 Odisha 69,426 West Bengal 68,418 Andhra Pradesh 59,959 Bihar 55,930 Haryana 41,944 Telangana 35,123 Manipur 34,955 Madhya Pradesh 32,792 Karnataka 28,431 Rajasthan 25,959 Punjab 18,316 Source: sansad.in, as on 2026-08-11 schemekosh.com
Download chart (SVG)Download data (CSV)
StateAVYAY beneficiaries
Uttar Pradesh1,30,629
Maharashtra1,06,981
Tamil Nadu96,560
Assam84,591
Odisha69,426
West Bengal68,418
Andhra Pradesh59,959
Bihar55,930
Haryana41,944
Telangana35,123
Manipur34,955
Madhya Pradesh32,792
Karnataka28,431
Rajasthan25,959
Punjab18,316

Source: sansad.in, as on 11 August 2026

How a Senior Citizen Home gets support under AVYAY

How a Senior Citizen Home gets support under AVYAY How a Senior Citizen Home gets support under AVYAY. How it works, based on the official scheme guidelines How a Senior Citizen Home gets support under AVYAY 1 NGO applies An eligible NGO applies on the e-Anudaan portal to run a Senior Citizen Home. 2 Gap districts first Districts with no existing home, called gap districts, are given attention. 3 Grant sanctioned The Department sanctions grant-in-aid for running and maintaining the home. 4 Free care provided Indigent senior citizens get free shelter, food, medical care and recreation. 5 Help through Elderline Families can call 14567 to find a home or raise a complaint. How it works, based on the official scheme guidelines schemekosh.com
Download diagram (SVG)

What the numbers show

The health and shelter part of AVYAY works through NGOs. The Department of Social Justice and Empowerment gives them grant-in-aid to run homes where poor senior citizens get free shelter, food, medical care and recreation. In its Lok Sabha reply of 10 March 2026, the Department said it supports 705 Senior Citizen Homes and 13 Continuous Care Homes for people who need nursing care or have dementia.

Across all its components, AVYAY covered 10,00,456 beneficiaries in the three years from 2023-24 to 2025-26, according to a reply of 11 August 2026. That total is for AVYAY as a whole, which has seven components, so it is not only residents of homes.

Grants in 2025-26

The Department's Annual Report 2025-26 says that up to 31 December 2025, it released Rs 65.54 crore in grant-in-aid to organisations running Senior Citizen Homes and supported 97,995 beneficiaries under IPSrC. Odisha received the most (Rs 814.56 lakh), followed by Andhra Pradesh (Rs 732.17 lakh) and Tamil Nadu (Rs 703.37 lakh). West Bengal had the most beneficiaries, at 20,500, though its grant was smaller than those three states.

Where the homes are

The homes are spread very unevenly. Andhra Pradesh (90), Odisha (86), Tamil Nadu (75) and Maharashtra (72) have the most. Manipur stands out with 41 homes, more than many large states. At the other end, Goa and Mizoram have one home each, Delhi, Meghalaya and Puducherry two each, and Chhattisgarh three, even though Chhattisgarh has 30 districts with no home at all.

Beneficiaries by state

Uttar Pradesh had the most AVYAY beneficiaries over the three years, at 1,30,629, followed by Maharashtra (1,06,981) and Tamil Nadu (96,560). Assam, Odisha and West Bengal follow. Manipur again appears high on the list with 34,955 beneficiaries.

Other AVYAY numbers

A PIB article by the Secretary of the Department, published on 5 July 2026, said Elderline (14567) had received more than 29 lakh calls. More than 35,000 people had been trained as geriatric caregivers, and under the Rashtriya Vayoshri Yojana, more than 46 lakh devices had gone to 8.43 lakh beneficiaries.

What the figures do not tell you

The count of homes is a snapshot and does not give the number of beds. The three-year beneficiary table combines all AVYAY components, so only the IPSrC table shows people supported by homes and related projects, and it covers just part of one year. The sources do not give a year-wise series of funding for the homes.

Frequently asked questions

How many old age homes does the government support under AVYAY?

The Department of Social Justice and Empowerment supports 705 Senior Citizen Homes under the Integrated Programme for Senior Citizens, a component of AVYAY, according to its Lok Sabha reply of 10 March 2026. It also supports 13 Continuous Care Homes.

Which state has the most government-aided senior citizen homes?

Andhra Pradesh has the most, with 90 homes, followed by Odisha with 86, Tamil Nadu with 75 and Maharashtra with 72.

How many senior citizens have benefited from AVYAY?

AVYAY covered 10,00,456 beneficiaries over the three years from 2023-24 to 2025-26, as per a Lok Sabha reply of 11 August 2026. Uttar Pradesh had the most, at 1,30,629.

What is a Continuous Care Home?

It is a home for senior citizens who are seriously ill and need continuous nursing care, or who have Alzheimer's disease or dementia. There were 13 such homes assisted under the programme in March 2026.

How much money was released to senior citizen homes in 2025-26?

Rs 65.54 crore of grant-in-aid was released under IPSrC up to 31 December 2025, supporting 97,995 beneficiaries, according to the Department's Annual Report 2025-26.

What is a gap district?

A gap district is one where a state survey found no Senior Citizen Home. The Department invites NGO applications for these districts through the e-Anudaan portal throughout the year. Chhattisgarh alone had 30 gap districts in March 2026.

Eligibility, documents and how to apply: AVYAY - National Action Plan for Senior Citizens: Health and Shelter for Senior Citizens full guide

Charts, data files and the infographic are free to download, share and embed with a link back to this page.

Sources

This guide was checked against these official pages:

  1. sansad.in (sansad.in/getFile/lsapps/loksabhaquestions/annex/187/AU2844_5arb1v.pdf?source=ls)
  2. sansad.in (sansad.in/getFile/lsapps/loksabhaquestions/annex/188/AU3869_X72bxo.pdf?source=ls)
  3. pib.gov.in (www.pib.gov.in/blogs/blogsdescr.aspx?feaaid=563)
  4. socialjustice.gov.in (socialjustice.gov.in/writereaddata/UploadFile/71441776233188.pdf)
  5. socialjustice.gov.in (socialjustice.gov.in/schemes/43)