Scheme Kosh logoScheme Kosh

PM RAHAT Cashless Treatment Statistics 2026: Victims Treated and State-wise Cases

· 1 min read · 2 official sources

Quick answer

22,481 road accident victims had benefited from the PM RAHAT cashless treatment scheme across 34 states and UTs by 31 July 2026, according to a Rajya Sabha reply. State Health Agencies approved claims of Rs 12.59 crore and Rs 10.56 crore had been paid to hospitals. Gujarat and Madhya Pradesh lead the state table below.

Cashless Treatment of Road Accident Victims Scheme: key numbers

Victims covered
22,481
As on 31 July 2026 · pib.gov.in
Cases approved
18,149
As on 31 July 2026 · pib.gov.in
Claims approved
Rs 12.59 crore
As on 31 July 2026 · pib.gov.in
Paid to hospitals
Rs 10.56 crore
As on 31 July 2026 · pib.gov.in
States and UTs with cases
34
As on 31 July 2026 · pib.gov.in

Infographic

Cashless Treatment of Road Accident Victims Scheme statistics infographic: Victims covered 22,481, Cases approved 18,149
Download infographic (AVIF)

Top 15 states by road accident victims covered under PM RAHAT

Cases handled under the scheme from its national launch on 13 February 2026 to 31 July 2026. Total includes approved cases, cases discharged after no police response in time, and life threatening cases later found ineligible by police.

Top 15 states by road accident victims covered under PM RAHAT Top 15 states by road accident victims covered under PM RAHAT. Source: pib.gov.in, as on 2026-07-31 Top 15 states by road accident victims covered under PM RAHAT Total victims Gujarat 7,036 Madhya Pradesh 6,761 Assam 2,091 Uttar Pradesh 887 Jammu and Kashmir 749 Andhra Pradesh 677 Chhattisgarh 644 Haryana 492 Odisha 470 Himachal Pradesh 375 Tripura 375 Puducherry 334 Karnataka 327 Rajasthan 311 Maharashtra 300 Source: pib.gov.in, as on 2026-07-31 schemekosh.com
Download chart (SVG)Download data (CSV)
State/UTCases approvedDischarged, no police responseFound ineligible by policeTotal victims
Gujarat6,4164741467,036
Madhya Pradesh6,2753361506,761
Assam9681,089342,091
Uttar Pradesh67916840887
Jammu and Kashmir6805712749
Andhra Pradesh39124442677
Chhattisgarh37125716644
Haryana4314417492
Odisha3805832470
Himachal Pradesh355713375
Tripura2677731375
Puducherry2231074334
Karnataka15413637327
Rajasthan211919311
Maharashtra4919754300

Source: pib.gov.in, as on 31 July 2026

How a road accident victim gets cashless treatment

How a road accident victim gets cashless treatment How a road accident victim gets cashless treatment. How it works, based on the official scheme guidelines How a road accident victim gets cashless treatment 1 Call 112 The victim or a Good Samaritan dials 112 to find the nearest designated hospital. 2 Reach a hospital Any designated hospital, including AB PM-JAY empanelled ones, must admit the victim. 3 Police confirm Police confirm the accident on the e-DAR system within the set time. 4 Free treatment Treatment up to Rs 1.5 lakh is covered for seven days from the accident. 5 Hospital is paid The State Health Agency approves the claim and the hospital is paid. How it works, based on the official scheme guidelines schemekosh.com
Download diagram (SVG)

What the numbers show

The PM RAHAT scheme, formally the Cashless Treatment of Road Accident Victims Scheme, was launched for the whole country on 13 February 2026. A written reply in the Rajya Sabha on 12 August 2026 gives the first national figures. By 31 July 2026, 22,481 victims had benefited across 34 states and UTs, and 18,149 cases had been approved.

State Health Agencies had approved hospital claims worth Rs 12.59 crore, and Rs 10.56 crore had been paid to hospitals.

State differences

Two states dominate the table. Gujarat handled 7,036 victims and Madhya Pradesh 6,761, far ahead of Assam with 2,091 and Uttar Pradesh with 887. Large states such as Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, West Bengal and Telangana had only a few hundred cases or fewer by the end of July 2026.

The share of approved cases also varies. In Gujarat and Madhya Pradesh most cases were approved. In Assam and Maharashtra more cases were discharged because police did not confirm the accident in time than were approved.

How the scheme works

Any victim of a road accident involving a motor vehicle is entitled to treatment cover of up to Rs 1.5 lakh for up to seven days from the accident. Hospitals empanelled under AB PM-JAY that follow the National Health Authority guidelines are designated hospitals by default, and states can add more. Denying admission or treatment is a breach of the scheme rules. The 112 emergency number gives details of the nearest designated hospital and can send an ambulance.

What the figures do not tell you

The reply does not say how many victims survived, how much was spent per case, or how many hospitals took part. The amount paid covers claims approved so far, and some claims raised by hospitals may still be under review.

Where to check

The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways answers questions on the scheme in Parliament, and PIB publishes those replies with state-wise annexures.

Frequently asked questions

How many road accident victims have used PM RAHAT?

22,481 victims had benefited from the scheme across 34 states and UTs as on 31 July 2026, according to a written reply in the Rajya Sabha on 12 August 2026. Of these, 18,149 cases were approved.

How much has been paid to hospitals under the scheme?

State Health Agencies had approved claims of Rs 12.59 crore, and Rs 10.56 crore of that had been paid to hospitals, as per the same reply.

Which state has the most PM RAHAT cases?

Gujarat, with 7,036 victims handled and 6,416 cases approved, followed by Madhya Pradesh with 6,761 victims and 6,275 approved cases.

Why are some cases not approved?

The state table shows two other groups: cases discharged from the scheme because police did not respond within the set time, and life threatening cases that police later found ineligible. There were 3,674 cases in the first group and 658 in the second.

How much treatment does the scheme cover?

Each victim is covered for treatment up to Rs 1.5 lakh for a maximum of seven days from the date of the accident, on any category of road.

Eligibility, documents and how to apply: Cashless Treatment of Road Accident Victims Scheme full guide

Charts, data files and the infographic are free to download, share and embed with a link back to this page.

Sources

This guide was checked against these official pages:

  1. pib.gov.in (www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2298285)
  2. pib.gov.in (www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2220125)