Scheme Kosh logoScheme Kosh

PCR and PoA Act Scheme Statistics: Central Assistance, Relief and Inter-Caste Marriage Incentives

· 2 min read · 2 official sources

Quick answer

The Centre released Rs 495.29 crore to states in 2024-25 to enforce the PCR Act and the SC/ST (Prevention of Atrocities) Act, and 99,216 atrocity victims received relief that year, according to the Ministry of Social Justice. Year-wise totals since 2020-21 and state-wise figures are below.

Centrally Sponsored Scheme for Implementation of the PCR Act, 1955 and the SC/ST (Prevention of Atrocities) Act, 1989: key numbers

Central assistance in 2024-25
Rs 495.29 crore
As on 31 March 2025 · socialjustice.gov.in
Victims given relief (2024-25)
99,216
As on 31 March 2025 · socialjustice.gov.in
Inter-caste marriage incentives (2024-25)
26,050
As on 31 March 2025 · socialjustice.gov.in
Released Jan to Nov 2025
Rs 506.02 crore
As on 30 November 2025 · pib.gov.in

Infographic

Centrally Sponsored Scheme for Implementation of the PCR Act, 1955 and the SC/ST (Prevention of Atrocities) Act
Download infographic (AVIF)

Central assistance, relief and incentives by year

All-India totals of central assistance released to states and UTs, persons given relief, and persons given inter-caste marriage incentives under the scheme.

Central assistance, relief and incentives by year Central assistance, relief and incentives by year. Source: socialjustice.gov.in, as on 2025-03-31 Central assistance, relief and incentives by year Central assistance (Rs crore) 0 250 500 750 1,000 593 610 393 535 495 2020-21 2021-22 2022-23 2023-24 2024-25 Source: socialjustice.gov.in, as on 2025-03-31 schemekosh.com
Download chart (SVG)Download data (CSV)
YearCentral assistance (Rs crore)Persons given reliefInter-caste marriage incentives
2020-21593.4283,77720,237
2021-22610.1188,85924,062
2022-23392.7088,17214,225
2023-24535.3079,66721,083
2024-25495.2999,21626,050

Source: socialjustice.gov.in, as on 31 March 2025

Top 12 states by central assistance (2024-25)

Central assistance released in 2024-25 to the 12 states that received the most under the PCR and PoA Acts scheme.

Top 12 states by central assistance (2024-25) Top 12 states by central assistance (2024-25). Source: socialjustice.gov.in, as on 2025-03-31 Top 12 states by central assistance (2024-25) Central assistance (Rs crore) Uttar Pradesh 89.49 Madhya Pradesh 88.12 Karnataka 48.66 Bihar 46.34 Odisha 38.49 Tamil Nadu 32.18 Gujarat 30.12 Haryana 28.74 Maharashtra 24.52 Rajasthan 18.62 Chhattisgarh 16.88 Telangana 16.19 Source: socialjustice.gov.in, as on 2025-03-31 schemekosh.com
Download chart (SVG)Download data (CSV)
StateCentral assistance (Rs crore)
Uttar Pradesh89.49
Madhya Pradesh88.12
Karnataka48.66
Bihar46.34
Odisha38.49
Tamil Nadu32.18
Gujarat30.12
Haryana28.74
Maharashtra24.52
Rajasthan18.62
Chhattisgarh16.88
Telangana16.19

Source: socialjustice.gov.in, as on 31 March 2025

Top 12 states by atrocity victims given relief (2024-25)

Number of atrocity victims and dependants who received relief under the scheme in 2024-25, for the 12 states with the highest numbers.

Top 12 states by atrocity victims given relief (2024-25) Top 12 states by atrocity victims given relief (2024-25). Source: socialjustice.gov.in, as on 2025-03-31 Top 12 states by atrocity victims given relief (2024-25) Persons given relief (persons) Uttar Pradesh 20,074 Madhya Pradesh 19,359 Bihar 15,443 Rajasthan 10,269 Maharashtra 5,661 Tamil Nadu 5,586 Karnataka 5,167 Andhra Pradesh 4,554 Telangana 3,635 Gujarat 2,659 Odisha 2,402 Chhattisgarh 1,338 Source: socialjustice.gov.in, as on 2025-03-31 schemekosh.com
Download chart (SVG)Download data (CSV)
StatePersons given relief
Uttar Pradesh20,074
Madhya Pradesh19,359
Bihar15,443
Rajasthan10,269
Maharashtra5,661
Tamil Nadu5,586
Karnataka5,167
Andhra Pradesh4,554
Telangana3,635
Gujarat2,659
Odisha2,402
Chhattisgarh1,338

Source: socialjustice.gov.in, as on 31 March 2025

Top 10 states by inter-caste marriage incentives (2024-25)

Persons given the incentive for inter-caste marriage, where one spouse is from a Scheduled Caste, in 2024-25. Kerala and Punjab figures were not available.

Top 10 states by inter-caste marriage incentives (2024-25) Top 10 states by inter-caste marriage incentives (2024-25). Source: socialjustice.gov.in, as on 2025-03-31 Top 10 states by inter-caste marriage incentives (2024-25) Persons given incentive (persons) Maharashtra 8,566 Karnataka 2,798 Tamil Nadu 2,476 Haryana 2,350 Odisha 2,039 Gujarat 1,775 Madhya Pradesh 1,646 West Bengal 1,510 Chhattisgarh 1,061 Himachal Pradesh 959 Source: socialjustice.gov.in, as on 2025-03-31 schemekosh.com
Download chart (SVG)Download data (CSV)
StatePersons given incentive
Maharashtra8,566
Karnataka2,798
Tamil Nadu2,476
Haryana2,350
Odisha2,039
Gujarat1,775
Madhya Pradesh1,646
West Bengal1,510
Chhattisgarh1,061
Himachal Pradesh959

Source: socialjustice.gov.in, as on 31 March 2025

How central assistance reaches victims

How central assistance reaches victims How central assistance reaches victims. How it works, based on the official scheme guidelines How central assistance reaches victims 1 Case is registered Police register an FIR under the PoA Act or the PCR Act. 2 State pays relief The district releases relief to the victim or dependants at notified rates. 3 State seeks reimbursement The state sends its proposal and spending details to the Ministry. 4 Centre releases share The Centre pays its share, generally 50 per cent, and 100 per cent for UTs. 5 Other uses Funds also support special courts, protection cells and awareness work. How it works, based on the official scheme guidelines schemekosh.com
Download diagram (SVG)

What the numbers show

This scheme pays the central share of what states spend to enforce two laws: the Protection of Civil Rights Act, 1955 and the SC/ST (Prevention of Atrocities) Act, 1989. In 2024-25 the Centre released Rs 495.29 crore, and 99,216 victims or dependants received relief. Another 26,050 persons got the incentive for an inter-caste marriage where one spouse is from a Scheduled Caste. Relief to victims and marriage incentives are the two largest uses of the money.

The trend over the years

Central releases were Rs 593.42 crore in 2020-21 and Rs 610.11 crore in 2021-22, fell to Rs 392.70 crore in 2022-23 and recovered to Rs 535.30 crore in 2023-24. The number of people given relief rose to its five-year high of 99,216 in 2024-25, even though releases that year were lower than in 2023-24. Releases depend on when states send their claims and spending reports, so a low year often reflects delayed paperwork rather than fewer cases.

State differences

Uttar Pradesh (Rs 89.49 crore) and Madhya Pradesh (Rs 88.12 crore) received far more than any other state in 2024-25. They also report the most victims given relief. Maharashtra stands out on inter-caste marriage incentives, with 8,566 in 2024-25 out of 26,050 nationally. Several states, including Andhra Pradesh, Jharkhand and Punjab, received no central assistance in 2024-25, and Uttar Pradesh reports no inter-caste marriage incentives under this scheme.

What the figures do not tell you

The table counts money released by the Centre, not what states spent from their own budgets or paid out to victims in the same year. Relief counts come from state reports and some states, such as Kerala and Punjab, did not report 2024-25 figures. The numbers also do not show how many atrocity cases were registered or how many ended in conviction; those come from NCRB.

Where to check the numbers

The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment publishes the state-wise tables on its scheme page, and its year-end review on PIB gives the latest release figure for the calendar year.

Frequently asked questions

How much central assistance was released under the PCR and PoA Acts scheme in 2024-25?

Rs 495.29 crore was released to states and UTs in 2024-25, according to the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment. Between 1 January and 30 November 2025, Rs 506.02 crore was released.

How many atrocity victims received relief in 2024-25?

99,216 persons received relief under the scheme in 2024-25. Uttar Pradesh (20,074), Madhya Pradesh (19,359) and Bihar (15,443) had the highest numbers.

How many couples got the inter-caste marriage incentive?

26,050 persons were given the inter-caste marriage incentive in 2024-25, the highest in the five years from 2020-21. Maharashtra alone accounted for 8,566.

Which state gets the most money under this scheme?

Uttar Pradesh received Rs 89.49 crore in 2024-25, closely followed by Madhya Pradesh with Rs 88.12 crore. Some states, such as Andhra Pradesh, Jharkhand and Punjab, received nothing that year.

How is the cost shared between the Centre and states?

Spending above the committed liability is shared 50:50 between the Centre and states with a legislature. Union Territory administrations get 100 per cent central assistance.

Eligibility, documents and how to apply: Centrally Sponsored Scheme for Implementation of the PCR Act, 1955 and the SC/ST (Prevention of Atrocities) Act, 1989 full guide

Charts, data files and the infographic are free to download, share and embed with a link back to this page.

Sources

This guide was checked against these official pages:

  1. socialjustice.gov.in (socialjustice.gov.in/schemes/39)
  2. pib.gov.in (www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2209488)