Scheme Kosh

e-Shram Statistics 2026: Registrations by State, Gender, Age and Occupation

· 2 min read · 5 official sources

Quick answer

The e-Shram portal showed 32.01 crore registered unorganised workers on 16 October 2026. Women make up 54.28% of them, Uttar Pradesh alone has 8.46 crore, and agriculture is the largest occupation. About 15.10 crore registrants are also enrolled in Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY, says the Labour Ministry.

e-Shram Card (National Database of Unorganised Workers): key numbers

Workers registered
32.01 crore
As on 16 October 2026 · eshram.gov.in
Women among registrants
54.28%
As on 18 August 2026 · static.pib.gov.in
Registrants aged 18 to 40
55.21%
As on 20 August 2026 · static.pib.gov.in
Platform workers registered
About 11.5 lakh
As on 25 August 2026 · static.pib.gov.in
Central schemes integrated
15
As on 14 July 2026 · pib.gov.in
Registrants also in PM-JAY
15.10 crore
As on 14 July 2026 · pib.gov.in

Infographic

e-Shram Card (National Database of Unorganised Workers) statistics infographic: Workers registered 32.01 crore, Women among registrants 54.28%, Registrants aged 18 to 40 55.21%, Platform workers registered About 11.5 lakh, Central schemes integrated 15, Registrants also in PM-JAY 15.10 crore
Download PNG

Top 15 states by e-Shram registrations

Workers registered on e-Shram in each state as on 14 July 2026, from the annexure to a Lok Sabha written reply released by PIB.

Top 15 states by e-Shram registrations Registrations (lakh) Uttar Pradesh 846 Bihar 325 West Bengal 267 Madhya Pradesh 195 Maharashtra 187 Rajasthan 155 Odisha 138 Gujarat 126 Karnataka 111 Jharkhand 98.69 Tamil Nadu 98.3 Andhra Pradesh 88.81 Chhattisgarh 86.68 Assam 78.82 Kerala 61.48 Source: pib.gov.in, as on 2026-07-14 schemekosh.com
Download chart (SVG)Download data (CSV)
StateRegistrations (lakh)Registrations
Uttar Pradesh845.918,45,90,721
Bihar324.693,24,68,736
West Bengal267.082,67,08,321
Madhya Pradesh195.171,95,17,182
Maharashtra186.611,86,61,199
Rajasthan155.091,55,09,348
Odisha137.661,37,65,895
Gujarat125.871,25,87,229
Karnataka111.311,11,31,253
Jharkhand98.6998,68,987
Tamil Nadu98.3098,30,406
Andhra Pradesh88.8188,80,562
Chhattisgarh86.6886,67,514
Assam78.8278,82,288
Kerala61.4861,47,650

Source: pib.gov.in, as on 14 July 2026

e-Shram registrants enrolled in other schemes

How many e-Shram registrants are also enrolled in each linked central scheme as on 14 July 2026. One worker can appear under several schemes.

e-Shram registrants enrolled in other schemes e-Shram registrants enrolled (lakh) One Nation One Ration Card 2,446 Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY 1,510 PM Suraksha Bima Yojana 854 VB-G RAM G (rural jobs) 620 PM-KISAN 396 PM Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojan 226 PMAY-Gramin 98.4 PM SVANidhi 32.67 PM Matru Vandana Yojana 32.04 PMAY-Urban 24.95 Widow pension (IGNWPS) 11.76 Source: pib.gov.in, as on 2026-07-14 schemekosh.com
Download chart (SVG)Download data (CSV)
Schemee-Shram registrants enrolled (lakh)
One Nation One Ration Card2446.15
Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY1510.06
PM Suraksha Bima Yojana853.51
VB-G RAM G (rural jobs)620.46
PM-KISAN396.28
PM Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana225.52
PMAY-Gramin98.40
PM SVANidhi32.67
PM Matru Vandana Yojana32.04
PMAY-Urban24.95
Widow pension (IGNWPS)11.76

Source: pib.gov.in, as on 14 July 2026

Top 10 occupation sectors on e-Shram

Registrations by the occupation sector workers chose, as on 3 March 2025, the latest occupation-wise breakdown published by the ministry.

Top 10 occupation sectors on e-Shram Registrations (lakh) Agriculture 1,599 Domestic and household wor 289 Construction 277 Apparel 200 Miscellaneous 137 Automobile and transportat 82.06 Capital goods and manufact 64.22 Leather industry 60.7 Education 51.56 Electronics and hardware 49.87 Source: pib.gov.in, as on 2025-03-03 schemekosh.com
Download chart (SVG)Download data (CSV)
Occupation sectorRegistrations (lakh)
Agriculture1599.37
Domestic and household workers289.04
Construction277.31
Apparel200.37
Miscellaneous136.65
Automobile and transportation82.06
Capital goods and manufacturing64.22
Leather industry60.70
Education51.56
Electronics and hardware49.87

Source: pib.gov.in, as on 3 March 2025

Age profile of registered workers

Share of e-Shram registrants in each age band as on 20 August 2026, from the PIB factsheet on five years of the portal.

Age profile of registered workers Share of registrants (%) 0 25 50 75 100 0.08 55.21 24.18 20.53 16 to 18 yea 18 to 40 yea 40 to 50 yea Above 50 yea Source: static.pib.gov.in, as on 2026-08-20 schemekosh.com
Download chart (SVG)Download data (CSV)
Age bandShare of registrants (%)
16 to 18 years0.08
18 to 40 years55.21
40 to 50 years24.18
Above 50 years20.53

Source: static.pib.gov.in, as on 20 August 2026

How an e-Shram registration works

How an e-Shram registration works 1 Check eligibility Unorganised worker aged 16 or above, not an income tax payer, not in EPFO or ESIC. 2 Register free Self-register on eshram.gov.in with Aadhaar OTP, or visit a CSC or State Seva Kendra. 3 Get a UAN A 12-digit Universal Account Number is generated and the e-Shram card can be downloaded. 4 Data is shared Records are shared through APIs with ministries and states for welfare schemes. 5 Access linked schemes Use the One-Stop Solution to see and apply for 15 integrated central schemes. How it works, based on the official scheme guidelines schemekosh.com
Download diagram (SVG)

What the numbers show

e-Shram is the national database of unorganised workers, launched on 26 August 2021. The counter on eshram.gov.in read 32,01,48,437 registrations on 16 October 2026. That is very large next to India's workforce, and it reflects how widely CSCs and state field staff pushed sign-ups in the first year.

The age split leans young. The PIB factsheet of 25 August 2026 says 55.21% of registrants are aged 18 to 40, 24.18% are 40 to 50 and 20.53% are above 50. Women are the majority at 54.28%, which is unusual for a labour database and largely reflects women in farm and household work registering in large numbers.

The trend over the years

Most registrations came in the first two years. The ministry reported 29.51 crore as on 31 March 2024 (PIB, 25 July 2024), 30.68 crore on 3 March 2025 (PIB, 10 March 2025) and 31.78 crore on 14 July 2026 (PIB, 20 July 2026). Growth has slowed to roughly one crore a year, because most eligible workers who wanted a card already have one.

State differences

Uttar Pradesh holds 8.46 crore registrations, about 27% of the total. Bihar, West Bengal, Madhya Pradesh and Maharashtra come next. Smaller states such as Goa and Sikkim each have under one lakh. These gaps follow population size and how hard each state ran registration camps, so they do not measure informal work on their own.

What the figures do not tell you

A registration is a self-declaration, so the database counts sign-ups, not people actively working in the unorganised sector today. Some registrants will since have joined EPFO or ESIC, crossed 60, or registered under the wrong occupation. The scheme enrolment table counts overlaps: a worker with a ration card and a PM-JAY card appears in both rows. The occupation breakdown is from March 2025, as no newer one has been published.

Where to check the live numbers

The registration counter is on the e-Shram home page, and the portal's public dashboard at eshram.gov.in/dashboard shows state, gender, age and occupation splits. State-wise tables also appear in PIB releases of Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha answers from the Ministry of Labour and Employment.

Frequently asked questions

How many people are registered on e-Shram in 2026?

The live counter on eshram.gov.in showed 32,01,48,437 registrations on 16 October 2026, a little over 32 crore. The Labour Ministry had reported 31.78 crore on 14 July 2026 and 31.89 crore on 18 August 2026.

Which state has the most e-Shram card holders?

Uttar Pradesh, with 8.46 crore registrations as on 14 July 2026, more than a quarter of the national total. Bihar (3.25 crore), West Bengal (2.67 crore), Madhya Pradesh (1.95 crore) and Maharashtra (1.87 crore) follow.

How many women are registered on e-Shram?

Women were 54.28% of registrants as on 18 August 2026, according to the PIB factsheet. The last exact count, from 3 March 2025, was 16.47 crore women against 14.21 crore men.

How many gig and platform workers are on e-Shram?

About 11.5 lakh platform workers had registered by August 2026, according to the PIB factsheet released for the portal's fifth anniversary.

Does registering on e-Shram give me money?

No. e-Shram is a national database, and registration itself pays nothing. It is used to link workers to schemes such as PM-JAY, PMSBY and PM-SYM, where the benefits come from.

Eligibility, documents and how to apply: e-Shram Card (National Database of Unorganised Workers) full guide

Charts, data files and the infographic are free to download, share and embed with a link back to this page.

Sources

This guide was checked against these official pages:

  1. eshram.gov.in (eshram.gov.in/)
  2. pib.gov.in (www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2286757)
  3. static.pib.gov.in (static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2026/aug/doc_9692_2026082)
  4. pib.gov.in (www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2109828)
  5. pib.gov.in (www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2036940)