Scheme Kosh logoScheme Kosh

MSME LEAN Scheme Statistics: Certified MSMEs by State

· 1 min read · 2 official sources

Quick answer

18,609 MSMEs had been certified under the MSME Competitive (LEAN) Scheme as on 9 February 2026, according to a Lok Sabha reply. Maharashtra led with 2,676, followed by Bihar and Uttar Pradesh. The table below lists the top 15 states, with yearly funds for the wider MSME Champions scheme that LEAN belongs to.

MSME Competitive (LEAN) Scheme: key numbers

MSMEs LEAN certified
18,609
As on 9 February 2026 · sansad.in
LEAN certified in Maharashtra
2,676
As on 9 February 2026 · sansad.in
LEAN certified in Bihar
2,016
As on 9 February 2026 · sansad.in
MSME Champions funds, 2024-25
Rs 51.53 crore
As on 31 March 2025 · sansad.in

Infographic

MSME Competitive (LEAN) Scheme statistics infographic: MSMEs LEAN certified 18,609, LEAN certified in Maharashtra 2,676
Download infographic (AVIF)

Top 15 states by LEAN certified MSMEs (February 2026)

MSMEs certified under the MSME Competitive (LEAN) Scheme in the 15 states with the most certifications, as on 9 February 2026.

Top 15 states by LEAN certified MSMEs (February 2026) Top 15 states by LEAN certified MSMEs (February 2026). Source: sansad.in, as on 2026-02-09 Top 15 states by LEAN certified MSMEs (February 2026) LEAN certified MSMEs Maharashtra 2,676 Bihar 2,016 Uttar Pradesh 1,961 Haryana 1,573 Gujarat 1,572 Madhya Pradesh 1,567 Karnataka 1,171 Tamil Nadu 1,061 Rajasthan 1,016 Punjab 770 West Bengal 650 Andhra Pradesh 472 Jammu and Kashmir 278 Telangana 278 Kerala 268 Source: sansad.in, as on 2026-02-09 schemekosh.com
Download chart (SVG)Download data (CSV)
StateLEAN certified MSMEs
Maharashtra2,676
Bihar2,016
Uttar Pradesh1,961
Haryana1,573
Gujarat1,572
Madhya Pradesh1,567
Karnataka1,171
Tamil Nadu1,061
Rajasthan1,016
Punjab770
West Bengal650
Andhra Pradesh472
Jammu and Kashmir278
Telangana278
Kerala268

Source: sansad.in, as on 9 February 2026

MSME Champions scheme funds by year

Funds sanctioned, disbursed and used under the MSME Champions scheme, which covers ZED certification, LEAN and MSME Innovative together. The 2025-26 figure is up to 30 November 2025.

MSME Champions scheme funds by year MSME Champions scheme funds by year. Source: sansad.in, as on 2025-11-30 MSME Champions scheme funds by year Funds (Rs crore) 0 25 50 75 100 44.05 88.75 51.53 52.04 2022-23 2023-24 2024-25 2025-26 (to Source: sansad.in, as on 2025-11-30 schemekosh.com
Download chart (SVG)Download data (CSV)
YearFunds (Rs crore)
2022-2344.05
2023-2488.75
2024-2551.53
2025-26 (to Nov)52.04

Source: sansad.in, as on 30 November 2025

How an MSME goes through LEAN

How an MSME goes through LEAN How an MSME goes through LEAN. How it works, based on the official scheme guidelines How an MSME goes through LEAN 1 Register and pledge The MSME registers on the LEAN portal with its Udyam number and takes the pledge. 2 Basic level It completes the free online Basic level and self-assessment. 3 Choose a consultant For Intermediate and Advanced levels it picks a LEAN consultant. 4 Apply lean tools The consultant helps cut waste using tools such as 5S and Kaizen. 5 Get certified The unit is assessed and certified at the level achieved. How it works, based on the official scheme guidelines schemekosh.com
Download diagram (SVG)

What the numbers show

The MSME Competitive (LEAN) Scheme helps small manufacturers cut waste and improve productivity with lean tools such as 5S, Kaizen and visual workplace methods. According to a Lok Sabha reply of 12 March 2026, 18,609 MSMEs had been certified under LEAN as on 9 February 2026.

State differences

Maharashtra had the most certified units at 2,676, followed by Bihar (2,016) and Uttar Pradesh (1,961). Haryana, Gujarat and Madhya Pradesh each had just over 1,500. Several north-eastern states and small union territories had no LEAN certified units at all, including Mizoram, Sikkim, Ladakh and Lakshadweep.

The same table shows how LEAN compares with ZED certification, the other manufacturing component of MSME Champions: 5,27,139 MSMEs were ZED certified by the same date, so LEAN reaches far fewer firms.

Funding

LEAN does not have a separate budget line in the replies. It is funded under the MSME Champions scheme, which spent Rs 44.05 crore in 2022-23, Rs 88.75 crore in 2023-24, Rs 51.53 crore in 2024-25 and Rs 52.04 crore in 2025-26 up to 30 November 2025.

What the figures do not tell you

The state table does not split certifications by level (Basic, Intermediate or Advanced). The replies do not give measured productivity gains; the Ministry said an evaluation of the scheme was in progress.

Where to check

Registration and certification are handled on the MSME LEAN portal of the Ministry of MSME. Updated state figures come through Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha replies on sansad.in.

Frequently asked questions

How many MSMEs are LEAN certified?

18,609 MSMEs had been certified under the MSME Competitive (LEAN) Scheme as on 9 February 2026, according to a Lok Sabha reply of 12 March 2026.

Which state has the most LEAN certified MSMEs?

Maharashtra, with 2,676 certified units, followed by Bihar (2,016) and Uttar Pradesh (1,961).

How many LEAN certified MSMEs are there in Karnataka?

Karnataka had 1,171 LEAN certified MSMEs as on 9 February 2026. An earlier reply of December 2025 said 1,117 units in the state were certified at the Basic level.

How much is spent on the scheme?

LEAN is funded under the MSME Champions scheme, which spent Rs 51.53 crore in 2024-25 and Rs 52.04 crore in 2025-26 up to 30 November 2025. These amounts also cover ZED certification and the MSME Innovative scheme.

Has the scheme been evaluated?

The Ministry told the Lok Sabha in March 2026 that an evaluation of the MSME Champions scheme was under way.

Eligibility, documents and how to apply: MSME Competitive (LEAN) Scheme full guide

Charts, data files and the infographic are free to download, share and embed with a link back to this page.

Sources

This guide was checked against these official pages:

  1. sansad.in (sansad.in/getFile/lsapps/loksabhaquestions/annex/187/AU3249_JEUcP7.pdf?source=ls)
  2. sansad.in (sansad.in/getFile/lsapps/loksabhaquestions/annex/186/AU1921_XKSaJT.pdf?source=ls)