Scheme Kosh logoScheme Kosh

National Fellowship for SC Students Statistics 2026: Scholars and Funds

· 1 min read · 4 official sources

Quick answer

NSFDC disbursed Rs 215.39 crore under the National Fellowship for Scheduled Caste Students in 2025-26, supporting 4,219 PhD scholars. Official replies in Parliament show 4,143 SC scholars were covered in 2024-25, with Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal having the most. Year-wise and state-wise figures are below.

National Fellowship for Scheduled Caste Students (NFSC): key numbers

Fellowship disbursed in 2025-26
Rs 215.39 crore
As on 31 March 2026 · pib.gov.in
Scholars supported in 2025-26
4,219
As on 31 March 2026 · pib.gov.in
SC scholars covered in 2024-25
4,143
As on 31 March 2025 · pib.gov.in
New fellowship slots a year
2,000
As on 10 March 2026 · pib.gov.in

Infographic

National Fellowship for Scheduled Caste Students (NFSC) statistics infographic
Download infographic (AVIF)

SC scholars covered under NFSC each year

Number of Scheduled Caste scholars paid a fellowship in each year. A scholar is counted once a year even if paid several times.

SC scholars covered under NFSC each year SC scholars covered under NFSC each year. Source: pib.gov.in, as on 2025-03-31 SC scholars covered under NFSC each year SC scholars 0 1,250 2,500 3,750 5,000 2,895 4,169 4,143 2022-23 2023-24 2024-25 Source: pib.gov.in, as on 2025-03-31 schemekosh.com
Download chart (SVG)Download data (CSV)
YearSC scholars
2022-232,895
2023-244,169
2024-254,143

Source: pib.gov.in, as on 31 March 2025

Top 12 states by NFSC scholars (2024-25)

SC scholars covered under NFSC in the 12 states with the most scholars in 2024-25, with the two earlier years for comparison.

Top 12 states by NFSC scholars (2024-25) Top 12 states by NFSC scholars (2024-25). Source: pib.gov.in, as on 2025-03-31 Top 12 states by NFSC scholars (2024-25) 2024-25 (scholars) Uttar Pradesh 776 West Bengal 727 Haryana 263 Delhi 260 Punjab 221 Karnataka 200 Rajasthan 174 Himachal Pradesh 160 Maharashtra 149 Kerala 140 Telangana 122 Madhya Pradesh 107 Source: pib.gov.in, as on 2025-03-31 schemekosh.com
Download chart (SVG)Download data (CSV)
State2022-232023-242024-25
Uttar Pradesh462735776
West Bengal483687727
Haryana194258263
Delhi196250260
Punjab212243221
Karnataka150213200
Rajasthan128176174
Himachal Pradesh125157160
Maharashtra102147149
Kerala90125140
Telangana111166122
Madhya Pradesh59118107

Source: pib.gov.in, as on 31 March 2025

How an SC scholar gets the NFSC fellowship

How an SC scholar gets the NFSC fellowship How an SC scholar gets the NFSC fellowship. How it works, based on the official scheme guidelines How an SC scholar gets the NFSC fellowship 1 Qualify NET-JRF Clear UGC NET or Joint CSIR UGC NET and be selected for NFSC by NTA. 2 Join a PhD Take admission in a UGC-recognised university, institution or college. 3 Register on portal Submit the joining report and bank details on the fellowship portal. 4 Get monthly DBT NSFDC pays the fellowship into the scholar's Aadhaar-seeded bank account. How it works, based on the official scheme guidelines schemekosh.com
Download diagram (SVG)

What the numbers show

The National Fellowship for Scheduled Caste Students pays a monthly fellowship to SC scholars doing a PhD in Indian universities. In 2025-26, the National Scheduled Castes Finance and Development Corporation (NSFDC) disbursed Rs 215.39 crore under the scheme and supported 4,219 scholars. By 30 November 2025, the department had reported Rs 147.11 crore released to 3,878 candidates.

The trend over the years

According to a Lok Sabha reply of March 2026, 2,895 SC scholars were covered in 2022-23, 4,169 in 2023-24 and 4,143 in 2024-25. Since a fellowship runs for up to five years and a scholar is counted once a year, these numbers include both new awardees and continuing scholars. NSFDC took over as implementing agency from 1 October 2022, and payments are now made through the Scholarship and Fellowship Management Portal by Direct Benefit Transfer.

State differences

Uttar Pradesh (776) and West Bengal (727) had by far the most scholars in 2024-25. Haryana, Delhi and Punjab follow, each with more than 200. Several states with large SC populations, such as Bihar (85) and Tamil Nadu (102), have relatively few scholars.

What the figures do not tell you

The counts do not show how many scholars finished their PhD, and they do not separate science from humanities fellows. They also do not show the amount paid in each state.

Where to check the numbers

NSFDC publishes yearly performance through PIB, and the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment answers questions on NFSC in Parliament with state-wise tables. The scheme guidelines and fellowship rates are posted on the NSFDC website at nsfdc.nic.in.

Frequently asked questions

How much was paid under NFSC in 2025-26?

NSFDC disbursed Rs 215.39 crore under the National Fellowship for Scheduled Castes in 2025-26, supporting 4,219 scholars, according to a PIB release of 10 April 2026.

How many NFSC fellowships are given each year?

The scheme has 2,000 new slots a year: 1,500 for UGC NET candidates in humanities and social sciences and 500 for Joint CSIR UGC NET candidates in science.

How many SC scholars got NFSC in 2024-25?

4,143 SC scholars were covered in 2024-25, against 4,169 in 2023-24 and 2,895 in 2022-23, according to a Lok Sabha reply published on 10 March 2026.

Which state has the most NFSC scholars?

Uttar Pradesh had 776 scholars in 2024-25 and West Bengal had 727. Haryana (263), Delhi (260) and Punjab (221) came next.

Who pays the NFSC fellowship?

The scheme is funded by the Department of Social Justice and Empowerment. NSFDC has been the implementing agency since 1 October 2022, and NTA selects candidates through the NET exams.

Eligibility, documents and how to apply: National Fellowship for Scheduled Caste Students (NFSC) full guide

Charts, data files and the infographic are free to download, share and embed with a link back to this page.

Sources

This guide was checked against these official pages:

  1. pib.gov.in (www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2250876)
  2. pib.gov.in (www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2237627)
  3. pib.gov.in (www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2209488)
  4. socialjustice.gov.in (socialjustice.gov.in/schemes/29)