Scheme Kosh

PM Surya Ghar Statistics 2026: Households, Solar Capacity and Subsidy Released

· 2 min read · 5 official sources

Quick answer

By 4 August 2026, over 50.06 lakh households had rooftop solar under PM Surya Ghar, with 14.8 GW of capacity commissioned and Rs 28,024 crore of subsidy paid by DBT, says the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy. Gujarat, Maharashtra and Uttar Pradesh lead on installations.

PM Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana: key numbers

Households benefited
Over 50.06 lakh
As on 4 August 2026 · pib.gov.in
Rooftop solar capacity
14.8 GW
As on 4 August 2026 · pib.gov.in
Subsidy released by DBT
Rs 28,024 crore
As on 4 August 2026 · pib.gov.in
Households with zero bills
Nearly 19 lakh
As on 4 August 2026 · pib.gov.in
Households added in July 2026
5.06 lakh
As on 31 July 2026 · pib.gov.in
Government buildings solarised
1.06 lakh
As on 4 August 2026 · pib.gov.in

Infographic

PM Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana statistics infographic: Households benefited Over 50.06 lakh, Rooftop solar capacity 14.8 GW, Subsidy released by DBT Rs 28,024 crore, Households with zero bills Nearly 19 lakh, Households added in July 2026 5.06 lakh, Government buildings solarised 1.06 lakh
Download PNG

Rooftop solar systems installed by period

Systems installed and central subsidy released in each period since the February 2024 launch, from the state-wise annexure tabled in the Rajya Sabha.

Rooftop solar systems installed by period Systems installed (systems) 0 5,00,000 10,00,000 15,00,000 20,00,000 5,83,953 15,01,550 5,34,376 13 Feb to 31 1 Jan to 31 1 Jan to 19 Source: pib.gov.in, as on 2026-03-19 schemekosh.com
Download chart (SVG)Download data (CSV)
PeriodSystems installedSystems with subsidy releasedSubsidy released (Rs crore)
13 Feb to 31 Dec 20245,83,9534,75,6443,697.89
1 Jan to 31 Dec 202515,01,55014,20,61711,191.63
1 Jan to 19 Mar 20265,34,3763,92,3323,078.01

Source: pib.gov.in, as on 19 March 2026

Top 12 states by rooftop solar systems installed

Cumulative systems installed and subsidy released from launch to 19 March 2026, adding the three period columns of the official annexure.

Top 12 states by rooftop solar systems installed Systems installed (systems) Gujarat 5,94,899 Maharashtra 4,90,489 Uttar Pradesh 4,20,823 Kerala 2,09,641 Rajasthan 1,59,566 Andhra Pradesh 1,14,302 Madhya Pradesh 1,04,458 Assam 1,02,187 Uttarakhand 71,758 Haryana 63,914 Tamil Nadu 60,142 Odisha 50,208 Source: pib.gov.in, as on 2026-03-19 schemekosh.com
Download chart (SVG)Download data (CSV)
StateSystems installedSubsidy released (Rs crore)
Gujarat5,94,8994,330.68
Maharashtra4,90,4893,456.05
Uttar Pradesh4,20,8232,753.63
Kerala2,09,6411,462.42
Rajasthan1,59,5661,060.22
Andhra Pradesh1,14,302734.97
Madhya Pradesh1,04,458725.58
Assam1,02,187684.11
Uttarakhand71,758542.94
Haryana63,914398.71
Tamil Nadu60,142410.59
Odisha50,208264.37

Source: pib.gov.in, as on 19 March 2026

Top 10 states by households benefited

One rooftop system can serve several households, for example in a housing society, so households benefited run higher than systems installed.

Top 10 states by households benefited Households benefited (households) Gujarat 7,41,819 Maharashtra 6,34,782 Uttar Pradesh 3,29,847 Kerala 1,82,071 Rajasthan 1,22,027 Andhra Pradesh 87,479 Madhya Pradesh 87,001 Assam 72,604 Tamil Nadu 59,517 Uttarakhand 58,724 Source: pib.gov.in, as on 2025-12-31 schemekosh.com
Download chart (SVG)Download data (CSV)
StateSystems installedHouseholds benefited
Gujarat5,15,0527,41,819
Maharashtra3,91,8876,34,782
Uttar Pradesh3,26,3863,29,847
Kerala1,77,3921,82,071
Rajasthan1,19,0061,22,027
Andhra Pradesh84,61887,479
Madhya Pradesh83,66587,001
Assam71,89872,604
Tamil Nadu51,22759,517
Uttarakhand58,56258,724

Source: pib.gov.in, as on 31 December 2025

Government buildings solarised

Rooftop solar on Central Ministry and state government buildings, a parallel track of the scheme.

Government buildings solarised Buildings solarised (buildings) States 81,329 Central Ministries 25,255 Source: pib.gov.in, as on 2026-08-04 schemekosh.com
Download chart (SVG)Download data (CSV)
OwnerBuildings solarisedCapacity (MW)Feasible buildings identified
Central Ministries25,25587241,542
States81,3291,4503,20,000

Source: pib.gov.in, as on 4 August 2026

How a household gets rooftop solar under PM Surya Ghar

How a household gets rooftop solar under PM Surya Ghar 1 Apply on the portal Register on pmsuryaghar.gov.in with your electricity consumer number and choose a registered 2 DISCOM feasibility Feasibility is deemed approved for systems up to 10 kW, so the DISCOM clears it quickly. 3 Vendor installs The vendor installs the system and you upload the details on the portal. 4 Net meter fitted The DISCOM inspects the system and installs a net meter for export to the grid. 5 Subsidy by DBT Central subsidy reaches your bank account, usually around 15 days after the redemption request. How it works, based on the official scheme guidelines schemekosh.com
Download diagram (SVG)

What the numbers show

PM Surya Ghar has grown faster than any earlier rooftop solar effort in India. The Ministry of New and Renewable Energy said on 4 August 2026 that over 50.06 lakh households were benefiting, against 7.94 lakh rooftop installations in the ten years before the scheme. Installations reached nearly 16,328 a day in July 2026, up from 5,038 a day in October 2025 (PIB, 4 August 2026).

Money has followed the installations. Central subsidy released by DBT stood at Rs 17,967.53 crore on 19 March 2026 and reached Rs 28,024 crore by 4 August 2026. Nearly 19 lakh households now get a zero electricity bill.

The trend over time

The official annexure tabled in the Rajya Sabha splits progress by period. About 5.84 lakh systems went up in the first ten months to December 2024, 15.02 lakh in calendar 2025 and 5.34 lakh in the first eleven weeks of 2026 (PIB, 24 March 2026). Households benefited rose from 23.96 lakh on 3 December 2025 to 26.14 lakh at the end of December 2025, and then to over 50 lakh by August 2026.

State differences

Uptake is very uneven. Gujarat, Maharashtra and Uttar Pradesh together account for about 57% of the 26.2 lakh systems installed by 19 March 2026. Kerala, Rajasthan, Andhra Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh and Assam follow. Many northeastern states and West Bengal have only a few hundred installations each. In Gujarat and Maharashtra, households benefited run well above systems installed, because many installations serve housing societies.

What the figures do not tell you

The figures count systems installed and households covered, not how much power each system actually generates or how many systems are still working well after a few years. Subsidy released also lags installation: on 19 March 2026, subsidy had been released for about 22.9 lakh of the 26.2 lakh systems installed. Different releases use either households or installations, so check which one a figure refers to before comparing.

Where to check the live numbers

The national portal at pmsuryaghar.gov.in shows current progress. State-wise tables appear in Ministry of New and Renewable Energy replies to Parliament, published on pib.gov.in.

Frequently asked questions

How many households have got rooftop solar under PM Surya Ghar?

Over 50.06 lakh households had benefited from rooftop solar installations by 4 August 2026, according to the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy. July 2026 alone added 5.06 lakh households, the highest monthly figure so far.

How much subsidy has been paid under PM Surya Ghar?

Rs 28,024 crore of central subsidy had been released directly to beneficiaries through DBT by 4 August 2026. On 19 March 2026 the figure was Rs 17,967.53 crore, so payouts have grown quickly.

Which state has the most PM Surya Ghar installations?

Gujarat leads, with 5,94,899 rooftop systems installed by 19 March 2026, followed by Maharashtra (4,90,489) and Uttar Pradesh (4,20,823), as per the state-wise annexure tabled in the Rajya Sabha.

How much solar capacity has PM Surya Ghar added?

Cumulatively, 14.8 GW of rooftop solar capacity had been commissioned under the scheme as of 4 August 2026.

Is PM Surya Ghar on track for 1 crore households?

The target is 1 crore households by FY 2026-27. With about 50 lakh households covered by August 2026, about half the target was met in two and a half years, and the installation pace was rising sharply through 2026.

What is the difference between installations and households benefited?

One rooftop system can serve more than one household, for example a housing society system. That is why 20,85,514 systems installed by December 2025 covered 26,14,446 households.

Eligibility, documents and how to apply: PM Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana full guide

Charts, data files and the infographic are free to download, share and embed with a link back to this page.

Sources

This guide was checked against these official pages:

  1. pib.gov.in (www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2294208)
  2. pib.gov.in (www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2244670)
  3. pib.gov.in (www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2222476)
  4. pib.gov.in (www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2200441)
  5. pmsuryaghar.gov.in (www.pmsuryaghar.gov.in/)