PMAY-G Statistics 2026: Houses Sanctioned, Completed and Funds by State
· 2 min read · 5 official sources
PMAY-Gramin had sanctioned 3.92 crore rural houses and completed 3.19 crore as on 16 October 2026, according to the Rural Development Ministry's PMAY-G dashboard. Rs 4.24 lakh crore has been transferred so far. Madhya Pradesh and Bihar have built the most houses. State and phase-wise figures follow.
Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana - Gramin (PMAY-G): key numbers
Infographic

Houses completed against each year's sanctions
Houses completed so far out of those sanctioned in each financial year from 2016-17 to 2021-22.
| Sanction year | Houses completed (lakh) |
|---|---|
| 2016-17 | 40.97 |
| 2017-18 | 30.97 |
| 2018-19 | 24.75 |
| 2019-20 | 54.82 |
| 2020-21 | 40.43 |
| 2021-22 | 61.63 |
Source: pmayg.dord.gov.in, as on 16 October 2026
Phase I and Phase II compared
Targets, sanctions, completions and funds transferred under the two phases of PMAY-G.
| Phase | Target (lakh) | Sanctioned (lakh) | Completed (lakh) | Funds transferred (Rs crore) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phase I, 2016-19 | 98.51 | 98.38 | 96.69 | 1,17,202.17 |
| Phase II, 2019-29 | 306.10 | 293.34 | 222.63 | 3,06,637.08 |
Source: pmayg.dord.gov.in, as on 16 October 2026
Top 15 states by houses completed
Cumulative houses completed and the Ministry's target for each state, with completion as a share of the target.
| State | Completed (lakh) | Target (lakh) | Completed vs target (%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Madhya Pradesh | 44.63 | 56.08 | 79.04 |
| Bihar | 43.05 | 49.20 | 87.37 |
| Uttar Pradesh | 36.43 | 36.59 | 99.47 |
| West Bengal | 34.20 | 45.69 | 74.85 |
| Odisha | 25.60 | 28.29 | 90.39 |
| Assam | 23.88 | 29.63 | 80.14 |
| Maharashtra | 23.05 | 43.71 | 52.50 |
| Rajasthan | 21.22 | 24.94 | 84.69 |
| Chhattisgarh | 20.72 | 25.13 | 82.44 |
| Jharkhand | 16.53 | 19.38 | 85.11 |
| Gujarat | 7.37 | 8.39 | 87.14 |
| Tamil Nadu | 6.76 | 9.58 | 70.11 |
| Tripura | 3.74 | 3.77 | 99.02 |
| Jammu and Kashmir | 3.27 | 3.36 | 96.72 |
| Karnataka | 1.76 | 9.44 | 18.64 |
Source: report.pmayg.dord.gov.in, as on 16 October 2026
How a PMAY-G house gets built
What the numbers show
The PMAY-G dashboard of the Ministry of Rural Development shows 3.92 crore houses sanctioned and 3.19 crore completed as on 16 October 2026, with Rs 4.24 lakh crore transferred to beneficiaries. That is about 79 per cent of the 4.05 crore target allocated to states so far. The overall goal is 4.95 crore houses by March 2029 (PIB, 11 August 2026).
The trend over the years
Phase I, covering 2016-17 to 2018-19, is almost finished: 96.69 lakh of 98.38 lakh sanctioned houses are complete. Phase II began in 2019-20 and was extended from 2024-25 to 2028-29 to add 2 crore more houses. It has 222.63 lakh of 293.34 lakh sanctioned houses complete, so most of the work still in progress belongs to this phase. Among individual sanction years, 2021-22 produced the most completed houses (61.63 lakh), followed by 2019-20 (54.82 lakh).
State differences
Madhya Pradesh (44.63 lakh) and Bihar (43.05 lakh) have built the most houses, followed by Uttar Pradesh, which has completed 99.47 per cent of its target. Tripura and Jammu and Kashmir are also above 95 per cent. Maharashtra has completed only 52.5 per cent of a large 43.71 lakh target, and Karnataka 18.64 per cent. A Lok Sabha reply of 11 August 2026 said central funds for West Bengal have been withheld since 2022-23 over irregularities, which explains its slower recent progress.
What the figures do not tell you
A completed house on the dashboard is one marked complete after geo-tagged inspection; it says nothing about quality or whether the family has moved in. The year-wise completion figures are counted by the year the house was sanctioned, not the year it was finished. The dashboard also does not show how many eligible families are still waiting to be sanctioned.
Where to check the live numbers
The pmayg.dord.gov.in home page shows national totals updated daily, with links to state, district and block reports. You can check your own sanction and instalments through the beneficiary search on the same site or on the AwaasPlus app.
Frequently asked questions
How many houses have been built under PMAY-G?
3.19 crore houses had been completed as on 16 October 2026, against 3.92 crore sanctioned, according to the PMAY-G dashboard of the Ministry of Rural Development.
What is the PMAY-G target?
The scheme aims to build 4.95 crore rural houses by 31 March 2029. Targets for 4.05 crore houses have been allocated to states so far, according to the dashboard.
Which state has built the most PMAY-G houses?
Madhya Pradesh, with 44.63 lakh completed houses as on 16 October 2026, followed by Bihar (43.05 lakh) and Uttar Pradesh (36.43 lakh).
How much money has been spent on PMAY-G?
Rs 4,23,839.25 crore had been transferred under both phases as on 16 October 2026. Over 2021-22 to 2025-26 the Centre released Rs 1,31,100 crore, and total spending including the state share was Rs 2,17,896 crore.
Why are some PMAY-G houses still incomplete?
Many Phase II houses, including those added under the extension to 2028-29, are still being built. In West Bengal, central funds have been withheld since 2022-23 over complaints, and only 1.52 lakh of 12.61 lakh houses sanctioned in the last five years were complete.
Eligibility, documents and how to apply: Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana - Gramin (PMAY-G) full guide
Charts, data files and the infographic are free to download, share and embed with a link back to this page.
Sources
This guide was checked against these official pages:
- pmayg.dord.gov.in (pmayg.dord.gov.in/)
- report.pmayg.dord.gov.in (report.pmayg.dord.gov.in/netiay/homereports/HomeCumulativeDataReport.aspx?type=4)
- pib.gov.in (www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2297771)
- pib.gov.in (www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2287309)
- pib.gov.in (www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2247176)