Scheme Kosh

PMKVY 4.0 Statistics 2026: Candidates Trained by Year, State and Sector

· 2 min read · 6 official sources

Quick answer

PMKVY 4.0 had trained 28.17 lakh candidates across 36 sectors and 738 districts as on 30 June 2026, according to the Skill Development Ministry. Training jumped to 20.38 lakh in 2024-25 alone. Across all four versions since 2015, PMKVY has trained 1.64 crore people and certified 1.29 crore.

Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana 4.0 (PMKVY 4.0): key numbers

Trained under PMKVY 4.0
28.17 lakh
As on 30 June 2026 · static.pib.gov.in
Trained Apr 2024 to Mar 2026
21.91 lakh
As on 31 March 2026 · static.pib.gov.in
Institutions running PMKVY 4.0
16,900+
As on 30 June 2026 · static.pib.gov.in
Trained, all PMKVY versions
1.64 crore
As on 31 December 2025 · pib.gov.in
Certified, all PMKVY versions
1.29 crore
As on 31 December 2025 · pib.gov.in

Infographic

Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana 4.0 (PMKVY 4.0) statistics infographic: Trained under PMKVY 4.0 28.17 lakh, Trained Apr 2024 to Mar 2026 21.91 lakh, Institutions running PMKVY 4.0 16,900+, Trained, all PMKVY versions 1.64 crore, Certified, all PMKVY versions 1.29 crore
Download PNG

Candidates trained under PMKVY by year

Candidates skilled each financial year; PMKVY 4.0 runs from 2022-23, earlier years are PMKVY 2.0 and 3.0.

Candidates trained under PMKVY by year Trained (candidates) 0 6,25,000 12,50,000 18,75,000 25,00,000 19,60,776 6,16,040 2,11,170 5,39,992 20,38,319 2020-21 2021-22 2022-23 2023-24 2024-25 Source: pib.gov.in, as on 2025-12-15 schemekosh.com
Download chart (SVG)Download data (CSV)
Financial yearTrained (candidates)
2020-2119,60,776
2021-226,16,040
2022-232,11,170
2023-245,39,992
2024-2520,38,319

Source: pib.gov.in, as on 15 December 2025

Top 10 states by candidates trained, 2024-25

States that trained the most PMKVY candidates in 2024-25, the busiest year of PMKVY 4.0 so far.

Top 10 states by candidates trained, 2024-25 Trained (candidates) Uttar Pradesh 4,63,503 Rajasthan 2,80,156 Madhya Pradesh 2,59,871 Punjab 1,06,699 Bihar 99,982 Tamil Nadu 85,689 Jammu and Kashmir 85,557 Haryana 75,942 Maharashtra 75,368 Assam 75,182 Source: pib.gov.in, as on 2025-03-31 schemekosh.com
Download chart (SVG)Download data (CSV)
StateTrained (candidates)
Uttar Pradesh4,63,503
Rajasthan2,80,156
Madhya Pradesh2,59,871
Punjab1,06,699
Bihar99,982
Tamil Nadu85,689
Jammu and Kashmir85,557
Haryana75,942
Maharashtra75,368
Assam75,182

Source: pib.gov.in, as on 31 March 2025

Top 10 sectors by candidates trained, 2024-25

Skill sectors with the most PMKVY trainees in 2024-25.

Top 10 sectors by candidates trained, 2024-25 Trained (candidates) Electronics and Hardware 4,83,115 Handicrafts and Carpet 2,22,614 IT-ITeS 1,78,345 Apparel 1,36,734 Beauty and Wellness 1,23,042 Agriculture 1,05,448 Media and Entertainment 93,295 Healthcare 91,323 Telecom 90,144 Automotive 70,838 Source: pib.gov.in, as on 2025-03-31 schemekosh.com
Download chart (SVG)Download data (CSV)
SectorTrained (candidates)
Electronics and Hardware4,83,115
Handicrafts and Carpet2,22,614
IT-ITeS1,78,345
Apparel1,36,734
Beauty and Wellness1,23,042
Agriculture1,05,448
Media and Entertainment93,295
Healthcare91,323
Telecom90,144
Automotive70,838

Source: pib.gov.in, as on 31 March 2025

PMKVY 4.0 trainees in selected job areas

Candidates trained under PMKVY 4.0 in four job areas, as on 8 March 2026.

PMKVY 4.0 trainees in selected job areas Trained under PMKVY 4.0 (candidates) Telecom 1,27,106 Healthcare 1,16,776 Construction 66,982 Career and Edu. Counsellor 4,150 Source: pib.gov.in, as on 2026-03-08 schemekosh.com
Download chart (SVG)Download data (CSV)
Sector or job roleTrained under PMKVY 4.0 (candidates)
Telecom1,27,106
Healthcare1,16,776
Construction66,982
Career and Edu. Counsellor4,150

Source: pib.gov.in, as on 8 March 2026

How a PMKVY 4.0 trainee gets certified

How a PMKVY 4.0 trainee gets certified 1 Register on SIDH Sign up on the Skill India Digital Hub with Aadhaar and pick a course. 2 Join a training centre Enrol at an accredited centre, Skill Hub or ITI near you. 3 Train with OJT Short-term training includes on-the-job training; RPL validates skills you already have. 4 Assessment An approved assessment agency tests you at the end of the course. 5 Digital certificate Candidates who pass get a digitally verifiable certificate on SIDH. How it works, based on the official scheme guidelines schemekosh.com
Download diagram (SVG)

What the numbers show

PMKVY 4.0 is the fourth version of the government's short-term skilling scheme, running since 2022-23. By 30 June 2026 it had trained 28.17 lakh candidates, according to the Skill Development Ministry note of July 2026. More than 16,900 institutions, including over 6,800 Skill Hubs, run the training.

The trend over the years

Training numbers swing sharply from year to year. In 2020-21, under the earlier versions of the scheme, 19.61 lakh candidates were trained. Numbers then fell to 2.11 lakh in 2022-23, the first year of PMKVY 4.0, before climbing to 5.40 lakh in 2023-24 and 20.38 lakh in 2024-25, as shown in the Lok Sabha reply of December 2025. The ministry says 21.91 lakh were trained between April 2024 and March 2026, so most PMKVY 4.0 training so far happened in 2024-25.

State and sector differences

Uttar Pradesh trained 4.64 lakh candidates in 2024-25, nearly a quarter of the national total. Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh followed with 2.80 lakh and 2.60 lakh. Small states and UTs trained only a few hundred each.

By sector, Electronics and Hardware dominated in 2024-25 with 4.83 lakh trainees, more than twice the next sector, Handicrafts and Carpet. IT-ITeS, Apparel and Beauty and Wellness also crossed one lakh each.

What the figures do not tell you

PMKVY 4.0 does not track placement, so there is no official count of how many trainees found jobs. Under PMKVY 1.0 to 3.0, the reported placement rate for short-term trainees was 42.8 percent. Different Parliament replies also give slightly different yearly totals: the sector-wise reply of March 2026 lists 20,28,636 trained in 2024-25 against 20,38,319 in the state-wise reply. Training counts also include Recognition of Prior Learning, which assesses and certifies skills people already have, alongside full short-term courses.

Where to check the live numbers

The PMKVY dashboard on the Skill India Digital Hub shows live training and certification counts. PIB carries the ministry's replies to Parliament, which give state-wise and sector-wise tables.

Frequently asked questions

How many people have been trained under PMKVY 4.0?

28.17 lakh candidates across 36 sectors, 36 States and UTs and 738 districts as on 30 June 2026, according to the Skill Development Ministry's July 2026 note on PIB.

How many PMKVY candidates got jobs?

Placement is not tracked under PMKVY 4.0. In PMKVY 1.0 to 3.0, 24.3 lakh of the 56.89 lakh candidates certified in short-term training were reported placed, a rate of 42.8 percent, according to a Rajya Sabha reply of March 2026.

Which state trains the most PMKVY candidates?

Uttar Pradesh, with 4,63,503 candidates trained in 2024-25, followed by Rajasthan with 2,80,156 and Madhya Pradesh with 2,59,871, according to a Lok Sabha reply of December 2025.

How many PMKVY trainees are certified?

Across all versions since 2015, 1.64 crore candidates had been trained or oriented and 1.29 crore certified up to 31 December 2025.

Which courses are most popular under PMKVY?

In 2024-25 Electronics and Hardware trained the most candidates at 4,83,115, followed by Handicrafts and Carpet at 2,22,614 and IT-ITeS at 1,78,345.

Eligibility, documents and how to apply: Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana 4.0 (PMKVY 4.0) full guide

Charts, data files and the infographic are free to download, share and embed with a link back to this page.

Sources

This guide was checked against these official pages:

  1. static.pib.gov.in (static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2026/jul/doc2026715922301)
  2. pib.gov.in (www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2204132)
  3. pib.gov.in (www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2241728)
  4. pib.gov.in (www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2241240)
  5. pib.gov.in (www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2238230)
  6. pib.gov.in (www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2200373)