Scheme Kosh logoScheme Kosh

SVAMITVA Yojana Statistics 2026: Property Cards and Drone Survey by State

· 2 min read · 2 official sources

Quick answer

3.10 crore SVAMITVA Property Cards had been prepared for 1.87 lakh villages as on 11 March 2026, and 2.65 crore had been handed to owners, the Ministry of Panchayati Raj told the Rajya Sabha. Drone surveys were done in 3.29 lakh of 3.44 lakh targeted villages. State-wise figures are below.

SVAMITVA Yojana: key numbers

Property Cards prepared
3.10 crore
As on 11 March 2026 · pib.gov.in
Property Cards distributed
2.65 crore
As on 11 March 2026 · pib.gov.in
Villages drone surveyed
3.29 lakh
As on 11 March 2026 · pib.gov.in
Villages targeted
3.44 lakh
As on 11 March 2026 · pib.gov.in
Villages with cards prepared
1.87 lakh
As on 11 March 2026 · pib.gov.in

Infographic

SVAMITVA Yojana statistics infographic: Property Cards prepared 3.10 crore, Property Cards distributed 2.65 crore
Download infographic (AVIF)

Top 12 states by Property Cards prepared (March 2026)

Property Cards prepared and distributed under SVAMITVA in the 12 states with the most cards, as on 11 March 2026.

Top 12 states by Property Cards prepared (March 2026) Top 12 states by Property Cards prepared (March 2026). Source: pib.gov.in, as on 2026-03-11 Top 12 states by Property Cards prepared (March 2026) Cards prepared (cards) Uttar Pradesh 1,15,82,743 Madhya Pradesh 65,76,707 Maharashtra 37,85,481 Haryana 25,15,646 Gujarat 16,58,089 Rajasthan 14,43,423 Karnataka 10,54,754 Goa 6,72,646 Tripura 5,71,783 Andhra Pradesh 5,30,351 Uttarakhand 2,78,229 Chhattisgarh 1,96,757 Source: pib.gov.in, as on 2026-03-11 schemekosh.com
Download chart (SVG)Download data (CSV)
StateCards preparedCards distributed
Uttar Pradesh1,15,82,7431,01,31,232
Madhya Pradesh65,76,70754,18,319
Maharashtra37,85,48137,85,481
Haryana25,15,64625,15,646
Gujarat16,58,08912,32,223
Rajasthan14,43,42314,43,423
Karnataka10,54,7543,36,779
Goa6,72,6466,72,646
Tripura5,71,7835,71,783
Andhra Pradesh5,30,3510
Uttarakhand2,78,2292,78,229
Chhattisgarh1,96,75792,545

Source: pib.gov.in, as on 11 March 2026

Drone survey progress in the largest states (March 2026)

Villages notified for SVAMITVA, villages where drone flying is complete and villages where Property Cards have been prepared, for the 12 states with the most notified villages.

Drone survey progress in the largest states (March 2026) Drone survey progress in the largest states (March 2026). Source: pib.gov.in, as on 2026-03-11 Drone survey progress in the largest states (March 2026) Notified villages Uttar Pradesh 90,573 Madhya Pradesh 43,014 Maharashtra 37,819 Rajasthan 36,300 Karnataka 30,715 Chhattisgarh 15,791 Himachal Pradesh 15,196 Gujarat 15,025 Andhra Pradesh 13,321 Punjab 12,083 Uttarakhand 7,441 Haryana 6,260 Source: pib.gov.in, as on 2026-03-11 schemekosh.com
Download chart (SVG)Download data (CSV)
StateNotified villagesDrone flying completedVillages with cards prepared
Uttar Pradesh90,57390,57373,713
Madhya Pradesh43,01443,01439,813
Maharashtra37,81937,61222,609
Rajasthan36,30035,92915,163
Karnataka30,71526,0395,032
Chhattisgarh15,79115,7912,557
Himachal Pradesh15,19613,981364
Gujarat15,02514,90010,122
Andhra Pradesh13,32113,3211,067
Punjab12,08310,458386
Uttarakhand7,4417,4417,441
Haryana6,2606,2606,260

Source: pib.gov.in, as on 11 March 2026

How a SVAMITVA Property Card is made

How a SVAMITVA Property Card is made How a SVAMITVA Property Card is made. How it works, based on the official scheme guidelines How a SVAMITVA Property Card is made 1 Village notified The state notifies the inhabited (abadi) area of a village for survey. 2 Drone survey Survey of India flies drones over the village and prepares a high accuracy map. 3 Ground truthing Revenue staff verify each plot with owners and settle objections. 4 Card prepared The state prepares a Property Card, the Record of Rights, for each owner. 5 Card distributed Owners receive the card, which can be used for loans and property tax. How it works, based on the official scheme guidelines schemekosh.com
Download diagram (SVG)

What the numbers show

SVAMITVA is close to finishing its drone survey work. The Ministry of Panchayati Raj told the Rajya Sabha that drone flying was complete in 3.29 lakh villages as on 11 March 2026, against a target of about 3.44 lakh villages. Property Cards, the legal Record of Rights for village homes, had been prepared for 1.87 lakh villages, covering 3.10 crore cards. Of these, 2.65 crore had reached owners.

How fast it has moved

The PIB year end review for 2025 said that about 2.76 crore cards had been prepared for 1.82 lakh villages as on 16 December 2025, with drone flying done in 3.28 lakh villages. So card preparation was still rising quickly in early 2026, while the drone survey had almost reached its limit. A single day event on 18 January 2025 handed out 65 lakh cards and took the total distributed at that time to 2.25 crore.

State differences

Uttar Pradesh dominates the scheme. It notified 90,573 villages, finished drone flying in all of them, and had prepared over 1.15 crore cards by March 2026. Madhya Pradesh is second with about 65.8 lakh cards prepared, followed by Maharashtra and Haryana, both of which had handed out every card they prepared.

Some states lag at the card stage. Karnataka had finished drone flying in 26,039 villages but had prepared cards for 5,032, and had distributed 3.37 lakh of its 10.55 lakh cards. Andhra Pradesh had prepared 5.30 lakh cards but the table shows none distributed. Punjab and Himachal Pradesh had cards for only a few hundred villages despite large surveys.

What the figures do not tell you

The count is of cards, not people. One family can hold more than one card, and the Ministry does not keep data on how many cards are in women's names. The figures also say nothing about how many owners have used the card to take a loan. A card counted as prepared may still be waiting for objections to be settled before it is handed over.

Where to check the latest numbers

The Ministry of Panchayati Raj publishes progress on svamitva.nic.in, and the newest state-wise tables usually appear in PIB releases of parliamentary replies during each session of Parliament.

Frequently asked questions

How many SVAMITVA Property Cards have been made so far?

3.10 crore Property Cards had been prepared for 1.87 lakh villages as on 11 March 2026, according to a written reply in the Rajya Sabha on 18 March 2026. Of these, 2.65 crore had been distributed to owners.

How many villages have been surveyed by drone under SVAMITVA?

Drone surveys were complete in 3.29 lakh villages as on 11 March 2026, out of about 3.44 lakh villages targeted under the scheme.

Which state has the most SVAMITVA Property Cards?

Uttar Pradesh, with 1.15 crore Property Cards prepared and 1.01 crore distributed as on 11 March 2026. Madhya Pradesh and Maharashtra come next.

Does the government count how many women got Property Cards?

No. The Ministry of Panchayati Raj has said it does not keep a gender-wise record of beneficiaries. Some states, such as Madhya Pradesh, Haryana and Karnataka, allow women to be named as co-owners on the card.

Why are some states showing zero cards distributed?

Drone survey is done by Survey of India with central funds, but ground checks, card preparation and distribution are done by each state. Where a state has not finished these steps, cards prepared or distributed can still be low or zero.

Eligibility, documents and how to apply: SVAMITVA Yojana full guide

Charts, data files and the infographic are free to download, share and embed with a link back to this page.

Sources

This guide was checked against these official pages:

  1. pib.gov.in (www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2241691)
  2. pib.gov.in (www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2209532)