Scheme Kosh logoScheme Kosh

Swatantrata Sainik Samman Pension Statistics 2025: Pensioners and Funds

· 1 min read · 2 official sources

Quick answer

13,212 freedom fighter pensioners and 9,778 widow or spouse pensioners were still drawing the central samman pension in July 2025, the Ministry of Home Affairs told Parliament. 1,71,689 pensions have been sanctioned so far, and Rs 599.29 crore was disbursed in 2024-25. Year-wise and state-wise figures are below.

Swatantrata Sainik Samman Pension Scheme (SSSPS): key numbers

Pensions sanctioned so far
1,71,689
As on 22 July 2025 · pib.gov.in
Pensioners still alive
13,212
As on 22 July 2025 · pib.gov.in
Widow or spouse pensioners
9,778
As on 22 July 2025 · pib.gov.in
Funds disbursed in 2024-25
Rs 599.29 crore
As on 31 March 2025 · pib.gov.in
Budget for 2024-25
Rs 600 crore
As on 31 March 2025 · pib.gov.in

Infographic

Swatantrata Sainik Samman Pension Scheme (SSSPS) statistics infographic: Pensions sanctioned so far 1,71,689
Download infographic (AVIF)

Budget and money paid out, 2020-21 to 2024-25

Funds allotted and disbursed under the Swatantrata Sainik Samman Yojana in each of the last five financial years, as given by the Ministry of Home Affairs.

Budget and money paid out, 2020-21 to 2024-25 Budget and money paid out, 2020-21 to 2024-25. Source: pib.gov.in, as on 2025-03-31 Budget and money paid out, 2020-21 to 2024-25 Funds disbursed (Rs crore) 0 250 500 750 1,000 660 717 599 540 599 2020-21 2021-22 2022-23 2023-24 2024-25 Source: pib.gov.in, as on 2025-03-31 schemekosh.com
Download chart (SVG)Download data (CSV)
YearBudget allotted (Rs crore)Funds disbursed (Rs crore)
2020-21760660.14
2021-22717717
2022-23650599.29
2023-24589539.67
2024-25600599.29

Source: pib.gov.in, as on 31 March 2025

Top 12 states by living pensioners (2025)

Central samman pensioners still alive (freedom fighter, spouse or daughter) and, separately, dependent spouse, widow or daughter pensioners, in the 12 states with the most pensioners.

Top 12 states by living pensioners (2025) Top 12 states by living pensioners (2025). Source: pib.gov.in, as on 2025-07-22 Top 12 states by living pensioners (2025) Pensioners still alive (pensioners) Telangana 3,017 West Bengal 1,799 Maharashtra 1,543 Bihar 988 Tamil Nadu 801 Karnataka 758 Kerala 602 Goa 406 Uttar Pradesh 387 Punjab 382 Jammu and Kashmir 355 Assam 302 Source: pib.gov.in, as on 2025-07-22 schemekosh.com
Download chart (SVG)Download data (CSV)
StatePensioners still aliveSpouse, widow or daughter pensioners
Telangana3,0172,165
West Bengal1,7991,095
Maharashtra1,5431,274
Bihar988693
Tamil Nadu801660
Karnataka758588
Kerala602483
Goa406304
Uttar Pradesh387314
Punjab382274
Jammu and Kashmir355252
Assam302177

Source: pib.gov.in, as on 22 July 2025

Pensions sanctioned since the scheme began, top states (2025)

Freedom fighters and eligible dependents who have received a central pension so far. The Ministry lists some undivided states as one row, and Indian National Army veterans separately.

Pensions sanctioned since the scheme began, top states (2025) Pensions sanctioned since the scheme began, top states (2025). Source: pib.gov.in, as on 2025-07-22 Pensions sanctioned since the scheme began, top states (2025) Pensions sanctioned (pensions) Bihar and Jharkhand 24,905 West Bengal 22,523 Indian National Army 22,472 Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakh 18,004 Maharashtra 17,974 Andhra Pradesh and Telanga 15,286 Karnataka 10,105 Punjab 7,042 Assam 4,442 Odisha 4,197 Tamil Nadu 4,147 Madhya Pradesh and Chhatti 3,488 Source: pib.gov.in, as on 2025-07-22 schemekosh.com
Download chart (SVG)Download data (CSV)
State or groupPensions sanctioned
Bihar and Jharkhand24,905
West Bengal22,523
Indian National Army22,472
Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand18,004
Maharashtra17,974
Andhra Pradesh and Telangana15,286
Karnataka10,105
Punjab7,042
Assam4,442
Odisha4,197
Tamil Nadu4,147
Madhya Pradesh and Chhattisgarh3,488

Source: pib.gov.in, as on 22 July 2025

How a samman pension is sanctioned

How a samman pension is sanctioned How a samman pension is sanctioned. How it works, based on the official scheme guidelines How a samman pension is sanctioned 1 Get the form Collect the samman pension application from the State or UT government or MHA. 2 Attach proof Add jail, detention or underground records, or co-prisoner certificates. 3 State verification The State or UT verifies the claim and forwards it with its recommendation. 4 MHA sanction The Freedom Fighters and Rehabilitation Division examines and sanctions the pension. 5 Monthly payment Pension and Dearness Relief are paid to the bank account; family pension follows on death. How it works, based on the official scheme guidelines schemekosh.com
Download diagram (SVG)

What the numbers show

The samman pension now goes to a small and shrinking group. The Ministry of Home Affairs told Parliament in July 2025 that 13,212 pensioners were still alive and drawing the central pension, and 9,778 widows or spouses were drawing it separately. Over the life of the scheme, 1,71,689 freedom fighters and their dependents have been sanctioned a pension.

Money paid out over five years

Disbursal fell from Rs 660.14 crore in 2020-21 to Rs 539.67 crore in 2023-24, then rose again to Rs 599.29 crore in 2024-25. The budget followed a similar path, from Rs 760 crore to Rs 589 crore and back to Rs 600 crore. Spending can rise even as pensioner numbers fall, because the basic pension of Rs 26,000 to Rs 30,000 a month carries Dearness Relief that is revised from time to time. In 2021-22 the full Rs 717 crore budget was paid out.

State differences

Telangana has by far the most living pensioners at 3,017, and also the most spouse or widow pensioners at 2,165. West Bengal and Maharashtra follow. The older count of all pensions ever sanctioned looks different: Bihar with Jharkhand leads at 24,905, followed by West Bengal and the Indian National Army group, which is counted separately from the states.

What the figures do not tell you

The Ministry does not keep state-wise spending figures, so the money cannot be split by state. The 1,71,689 figure counts sanctions since the scheme began, including pensions that ended long ago, and is not the number of people paid today. Some undivided states are reported as one row in the sanctions table.

Where to check the latest numbers

The Freedom Fighters and Rehabilitation Division of the Ministry of Home Affairs runs the scheme. Updated counts usually appear in PIB releases of written replies in Parliament.

Frequently asked questions

How many freedom fighters still get the samman pension?

13,212 central samman pensioners were still alive and drawing the pension, according to a Ministry of Home Affairs reply published by PIB on 22 July 2025. Separately, 9,778 widows or spouses were drawing it.

How many people have received the freedom fighter pension since it began?

1,71,689 freedom fighters and their eligible dependents have been sanctioned the central pension so far, as per the same July 2025 reply.

How much does the government spend on the scheme each year?

Rs 599.29 crore was disbursed in 2024-25 against a budget of Rs 600 crore. In 2020-21 the figure was Rs 660.14 crore.

Which state has the most living freedom fighter pensioners?

Telangana, with 3,017 pensioners still alive, followed by West Bengal with 1,799 and Maharashtra with 1,543, as per the July 2025 data.

Does the Ministry publish state-wise spending on the pension?

No. The Ministry of Home Affairs has said it does not maintain state-wise disbursement figures for the scheme. It publishes state-wise counts of pensioners only.

Eligibility, documents and how to apply: Swatantrata Sainik Samman Pension Scheme (SSSPS) full guide

Charts, data files and the infographic are free to download, share and embed with a link back to this page.

Sources

This guide was checked against these official pages:

  1. pib.gov.in (www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2146785)
  2. mha.gov.in (www.mha.gov.in/en/divisionofmha/freedom-fighters-rehabilitation-division)