Scheme Kosh

Udyam Registration Statistics 2026: MSMEs Registered, Jobs and State-wise Count

· 2 min read · 7 official sources

Quick answer

About 9.78 crore enterprises were registered on the Udyam Registration Portal and the Udyam Assist Platform as of 6 October 2026, reporting around 43.28 crore jobs, says the Ministry of MSME. Women own 37.6% of them, and Maharashtra and Uttar Pradesh lead the State-wise count.

Udyam Registration (MSME Registration): key numbers

Total registrations
9.78 crore
As on 6 October 2026 · pib.gov.in
Jobs reported
43.28 crore
As on 6 October 2026 · pib.gov.in
Women-owned share
37.6%
As on 6 October 2026 · pib.gov.in
Women-led enterprises
3.07 crore
As on 28 February 2026 · pib.gov.in
On Udyam Assist Platform
3.21 crore
As on 31 March 2026 · pib.gov.in

Infographic

Udyam Registration (MSME Registration) statistics infographic: Total registrations 9.78 crore, Jobs reported 43.28 crore, Women-owned share 37.6%, Women-led enterprises 3.07 crore, On Udyam Assist Platform 3.21 crore
Download PNG

Registrations at the end of each financial year

Cumulative enterprises registered on the Udyam Registration Portal and Udyam Assist Platform. The 2025-26 figure runs to 28 February 2026.

Registrations at the end of each financial year Cumulative registrations (crore) 0 2.5 5 7.5 10 0.79 1.64 4.12 6.19 7.83 2021-22 2022-23 2023-24 2024-25 2025-26 (to Source: pib.gov.in, as on 2026-02-28 schemekosh.com
Download chart (SVG)Download data (CSV)
Financial yearCumulative registrations (crore)
2021-220.79
2022-231.64
2023-244.12
2024-256.19
2025-26 (to 28 Feb)7.83

Source: pib.gov.in, as on 28 February 2026

Top States by Udyam registrations

Enterprises registered from 1 July 2020 to 28 February 2026 on both platforms, top 14 States.

Top States by Udyam registrations Registered MSMEs (lakh) Maharashtra 101 Uttar Pradesh 86.03 Tamil Nadu 62.28 West Bengal 53.1 Karnataka 49.91 Madhya Pradesh 48.28 Rajasthan 44.46 Gujarat 43.7 Bihar 42.73 Andhra Pradesh 39.29 Telangana 38.33 Odisha 24.37 Punjab 21.38 Haryana 20.18 Source: pib.gov.in, as on 2026-02-28 schemekosh.com
Download chart (SVG)Download data (CSV)
StateRegistered MSMEs (lakh)
Maharashtra101.44
Uttar Pradesh86.03
Tamil Nadu62.28
West Bengal53.10
Karnataka49.91
Madhya Pradesh48.28
Rajasthan44.46
Gujarat43.70
Bihar42.73
Andhra Pradesh39.29
Telangana38.33
Odisha24.37
Punjab21.38
Haryana20.18

Source: pib.gov.in, as on 28 February 2026

Registrations by type of business

How the registered base splits across trading, services and manufacturing, as of 6 October 2026.

Registrations by type of business Registrations (crore) Trading 4.08 Services 3.77 Manufacturing 1.93 Source: pib.gov.in, as on 2026-10-06 schemekosh.com
Download chart (SVG)Download data (CSV)
ActivityRegistrations (crore)
Trading4.08
Services3.77
Manufacturing1.93

Source: pib.gov.in, as on 6 October 2026

Registrations by platform

The Udyam Portal is for enterprises with PAN, the Udyam Assist Platform for informal micro units without GST or income tax cover.

Registrations by platform Registrations (crore) Udyam Registration Portal 4.72 Udyam Assist Platform 3.21 Source: pib.gov.in, as on 2026-03-31 schemekosh.com
Download chart (SVG)Download data (CSV)
PlatformRegistrations (crore)
Udyam Registration Portal4.72
Udyam Assist Platform3.21

Source: pib.gov.in, as on 31 March 2026

How an enterprise gets a Udyam number

How an enterprise gets a Udyam number 1 Open the portal Go to udyamregistration.gov.in. Registration is free and paperless. 2 Verify Aadhaar Enter the Aadhaar of the proprietor, partner or authorised signatory and confirm by OTP. 3 Validate PAN PAN is checked, and turnover and investment are pulled from tax and GST data. 4 Fill enterprise details Name, address, bank account and business activity codes, on self-declaration. 5 Get e-certificate A Udyam Registration Number and e-certificate are issued at once. How it works, based on the official scheme guidelines schemekosh.com
Download diagram (SVG)

What the numbers show

Udyam Registration started on 1 July 2020, when the new MSME definition came in. By 6 October 2026 about 9.78 crore enterprises had registered on the Udyam Registration Portal and the Udyam Assist Platform, reporting around 43.28 crore jobs, says a PIB factsheet. Trading accounts for about 4.08 crore of these, services for 3.77 crore and manufacturing for 1.93 crore.

The trend over the years

Growth was slow at first: 0.79 crore registrations by the end of 2021-22, according to a Rajya Sabha answer released by PIB in March 2026. Two changes sped it up. Retail and wholesale traders were brought under MSMEs from July 2021, and the Udyam Assist Platform opened in January 2023 for informal micro units. The count jumped from 1.64 crore in 2022-23 to 4.12 crore in 2023-24, then reached 6.19 crore in 2024-25 and 7.83 crore by February 2026. PIB figures put it at 9.16 crore in August 2026 and 9.78 crore in October 2026.

State differences

Maharashtra is the only State with more than 1 crore registrations, followed by Uttar Pradesh at 86.03 lakh and Tamil Nadu at 62.28 lakh, as of 28 February 2026. Large States such as Bihar (42.73 lakh) have climbed fast through Udyam Assist. Smaller States and the North East have far lower counts.

What the figures do not tell you

These are registrations, not active businesses. A unit that has closed stays on the count unless it is cancelled, and the job figures are what owners declared when they registered. Udyam Assist certificates cover informal micro units and are mainly used for priority sector lending. The two platforms are often added together, so check which one a number refers to.

Where to check the live numbers

The Ministry of MSME gives national and State-wise counts in answers to Parliament questions, which PIB publishes during each session, and in PIB factsheets on MSME policy. The Udyam Registration Portal at udyamregistration.gov.in is where enterprises register and print their certificates.

Frequently asked questions

How many MSMEs are registered on Udyam in 2026?

About 9.78 crore enterprises were registered on the Udyam Registration Portal and Udyam Assist Platform together as of 6 October 2026, according to a PIB factsheet. In August 2026 the figure was 9.16 crore.

Which State has the most Udyam registrations?

Maharashtra, with about 1.01 crore registrations from July 2020 to 28 February 2026, followed by Uttar Pradesh (86.03 lakh) and Tamil Nadu (62.28 lakh), as per a Rajya Sabha answer released by PIB.

How many women-owned MSMEs are registered on Udyam?

PIB reported 3,07,42,621 women-led enterprises on the two platforms as of 28 February 2026. In October 2026 women-owned units made up 37.6% of all registrations.

How many jobs do Udyam-registered MSMEs provide?

Registered enterprises reported about 43.28 crore jobs as of 6 October 2026. This is self-declared at the time of registration and is not an independent employment count.

What is the difference between Udyam and Udyam Assist?

The Udyam Portal registers enterprises with PAN and links to tax and GST data. Udyam Assist, launched in January 2023, lets banks and other partners register informal micro units. In March 2026 the split was 4.72 crore and 3.21 crore.

Eligibility, documents and how to apply: Udyam Registration (MSME Registration) full guide

Charts, data files and the infographic are free to download, share and embed with a link back to this page.

Sources

This guide was checked against these official pages:

  1. pib.gov.in (www.pib.gov.in/FactsheetDetails.aspx?id=151082&NoteId=151082&ModuleId=16)
  2. pib.gov.in (www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2246892)
  3. pib.gov.in (www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=158608&ModuleId=3)
  4. pib.gov.in (www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2236871)
  5. pib.gov.in (www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2284414)
  6. static.pib.gov.in (static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2026/aug/doc2026811951101)
  7. udyamregistration.gov.in (udyamregistration.gov.in/)