Scheme Kosh logoScheme Kosh

VISVAS Yojana Statistics: Borrowers Helped and Interest Subvention Paid by State

· 2 min read · 2 official sources

Quick answer

VISVAS Yojana paid Rs 24.72 crore in interest subvention to 1,96,081 SC borrowers and Rs 24.20 crore to 1,92,650 borrowers under its BC component by 31 December 2025, according to the Social Justice Ministry Annual Report 2025-26. Andhra Pradesh, Telangana and Tamil Nadu lead. State-wise figures are below.

Vanchit Ikai Samooh Aur Vargon Ko Aarthik Sahayata Yojana (VISVAS): key numbers

SC borrowers benefited
1,96,081
As on 31 December 2025 · socialjustice.gov.in
Subvention paid, VISVAS-SC
Rs 24.72 crore
As on 31 December 2025 · socialjustice.gov.in
Borrowers benefited, VISVAS-BC
1,92,650
As on 31 December 2025 · socialjustice.gov.in
Subvention paid, VISVAS-BC
Rs 24.20 crore
As on 31 December 2025 · socialjustice.gov.in

Infographic

Vanchit Ikai Samooh Aur Vargon Ko Aarthik Sahayata Yojana (VISVAS) statistics infographic: SC borrowers benefited 1,96,081
Download infographic (AVIF)

Top 12 states by SC borrowers under VISVAS-SC

Number of Scheduled Caste borrowers who received interest subvention, and the amount paid in rupees, in 2024-25 and 2025-26 up to 31 December 2025 (Table 5.1.10).

Top 12 states by SC borrowers under VISVAS-SC Top 12 states by SC borrowers under VISVAS-SC. Source: socialjustice.gov.in, as on 2025-12-31 Top 12 states by SC borrowers under VISVAS-SC Beneficiaries (borrowers) Andhra Pradesh 99,604 Telangana 35,986 Tamil Nadu 12,567 Uttar Pradesh 10,115 Punjab 4,531 Karnataka 4,470 West Bengal 3,919 Madhya Pradesh 3,610 Rajasthan 2,780 Haryana 2,468 Maharashtra 2,346 Assam 1,998 Source: socialjustice.gov.in, as on 2025-12-31 schemekosh.com
Download chart (SVG)Download data (CSV)
StateBeneficiariesSubvention amount (Rs)
Andhra Pradesh99,60411,38,84,871
Telangana35,9864,80,80,465
Tamil Nadu12,5671,12,17,439
Uttar Pradesh10,1151,32,63,166
Punjab4,53190,30,823
Karnataka4,47045,04,267
West Bengal3,91966,12,412
Madhya Pradesh3,61088,16,128
Rajasthan2,78052,98,340
Haryana2,46840,66,351
Maharashtra2,34615,53,307
Assam1,99819,58,550

Source: socialjustice.gov.in, as on 31 December 2025

Top 12 states by borrowers under VISVAS-BC

Number of borrowers who received interest subvention under the backward classes component, and the amount paid in Rs lakh, up to 31 December 2025 (Table 5.1.11).

Top 12 states by borrowers under VISVAS-BC Top 12 states by borrowers under VISVAS-BC. Source: socialjustice.gov.in, as on 2025-12-31 Top 12 states by borrowers under VISVAS-BC Beneficiaries (borrowers) Andhra Pradesh 59,708 Tamil Nadu 38,615 Telangana 26,007 Uttar Pradesh 19,993 Karnataka 7,895 Assam 5,867 Rajasthan 4,412 Bihar 4,006 Maharashtra 3,770 Gujarat 3,399 Madhya Pradesh 3,162 Kerala 3,111 Source: socialjustice.gov.in, as on 2025-12-31 schemekosh.com
Download chart (SVG)Download data (CSV)
StateBeneficiariesSubvention amount (Rs lakh)
Andhra Pradesh59,708411.86
Tamil Nadu38,615434.17
Telangana26,007114.73
Uttar Pradesh19,993493.06
Karnataka7,89585.32
Assam5,86779.07
Rajasthan4,412107.35
Bihar4,006139.88
Maharashtra3,77048.37
Gujarat3,39940.98
Madhya Pradesh3,16277.89
Kerala3,11141.96

Source: socialjustice.gov.in, as on 31 December 2025

Ministry spending on VISVAS by year

Total expenditure by the Ministry on the SC and BC components of VISVAS, in Rs crore. The 2025-26 figure is up to 31 December 2025 (Tables 3.25.1 and 3.25.2).

Ministry spending on VISVAS by year Ministry spending on VISVAS by year. Source: socialjustice.gov.in, as on 2025-12-31 Ministry spending on VISVAS by year VISVAS-BC (Rs crore) 0 6.25 12.5 18.75 25 11.95 23.13 2024-25 2025-26 (to Source: socialjustice.gov.in, as on 2025-12-31 schemekosh.com
Download chart (SVG)Download data (CSV)
Financial yearVISVAS-SC (Rs crore)VISVAS-BC (Rs crore)
2024-2511.4911.95
2025-26 (to Dec)19.5623.13

Source: socialjustice.gov.in, as on 31 December 2025

How the VISVAS interest subvention reaches a borrower

How the VISVAS interest subvention reaches a borrower How the VISVAS interest subvention reaches a borrower. How it works, based on the official scheme guidelines How the VISVAS interest subvention reaches a borrower 1 Take a loan An eligible person or SHG takes an income-generating loan from a bank or lender. 2 Check eligibility SC and OBC borrowers need family income up to Rs 3 lakh a year. 3 Repay on time The loan account must stay standard, with no default. 4 Claim filed NSFDC, NBCFDC or NSKFDC processes the subvention claim for the loan. 5 Money by DBT Interest subvention of up to 5% a year is credited to the borrower's account. How it works, based on the official scheme guidelines schemekosh.com
Download diagram (SVG)

What the numbers show

VISVAS Yojana does not lend money. It pays back part of the interest on income-generating loans taken by SC and OBC borrowers with family income up to Rs 3 lakh a year, and by Safai Karamcharis. The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment Annual Report 2025-26 says that 1,96,081 SC borrowers had received Rs 24.72 crore in interest subvention under VISVAS-SC by 31 December 2025. Under VISVAS-BC, Rs 24.20 crore went to 1,92,650 borrowers over the same period.

These counts cover two years, 2024-25 and 2025-26 up to December, because the scheme only applies to loans taken in those two financial years.

State differences

The scheme has been used very unevenly across India. Andhra Pradesh stands far ahead in both components, with 99,604 SC borrowers and 59,708 BC borrowers. Telangana (35,986 SC borrowers) and Tamil Nadu (38,615 BC borrowers) come next. Uttar Pradesh has fewer borrowers than these southern states but received the largest BC subvention amount, Rs 493.06 lakh, which points to larger loan sizes there.

Several northeastern states and small UTs have only a handful of borrowers, in single or double digits. Where state channelising agencies and partner banks actively file claims, the numbers are higher.

Spending by year

Ministry spending on VISVAS-SC was Rs 11.49 crore in 2024-25 and Rs 19.56 crore in 2025-26 up to December 2025. For VISVAS-BC it was Rs 11.95 crore and Rs 23.13 crore. The budget estimate for 2025-26 was Rs 24.57 crore for the SC component and Rs 25.70 crore for the BC component.

What the figures do not tell you

The annual report gives borrower counts and amounts, but not the total value of loans on which the subvention was paid, or how many borrowers are SHG members rather than individuals. The NBCFDC section of the same report gives a narrower 2025-26 figure, Rs 14.87 crore disbursed to 10,046 beneficiaries up to December, so the two sets of numbers should not be added together. Figures are as on 31 December 2025, so claims filed after that date are not counted.

Frequently asked questions

How many people have benefited from VISVAS Yojana?

Under VISVAS-SC, 1,96,081 Scheduled Caste borrowers had received interest subvention by 31 December 2025, and 1,92,650 borrowers had benefited under VISVAS-BC, according to the Social Justice Ministry Annual Report 2025-26.

How much interest subvention has been paid under VISVAS?

The ministry reports Rs 24.72 crore utilised under VISVAS-SC and Rs 24.20 crore under VISVAS-BC, covering 2024-25 and 2025-26 up to 31 December 2025.

Which state has the most VISVAS beneficiaries?

Andhra Pradesh leads both components, with 99,604 SC borrowers under VISVAS-SC and 59,708 borrowers under VISVAS-BC. Telangana is second for SC borrowers and Tamil Nadu for BC borrowers.

What is the loan limit for the VISVAS interest subvention?

The annual report gives a loan limit of Rs 5 lakh for individuals and Rs 10 lakh for Self-Help Groups. Subvention is up to 5% a year on loans taken in 2024-25 and 2025-26.

How long does VISVAS run?

The scheme covers loans taken during 2024-25 and 2025-26. The subvention continues for the loan tenure or up to 2029-30, whichever is earlier.

Eligibility, documents and how to apply: Vanchit Ikai Samooh Aur Vargon Ko Aarthik Sahayata Yojana (VISVAS) full guide

Charts, data files and the infographic are free to download, share and embed with a link back to this page.

Sources

This guide was checked against these official pages:

  1. socialjustice.gov.in (socialjustice.gov.in/writereaddata/UploadFile/71441776233188.pdf)
  2. visvas.dosje.gov.in (visvas.dosje.gov.in/visvas/home)