Manav Kalyan Yojana
Gujarat state government scheme
Manav Kalyan Yojana is a Gujarat scheme of the Commissionerate of Cottage and Rural Industries that gives free toolkits, now issued as e-vouchers, to economically weak self-employed workers in 10 notified trades. Applicants apply online on the e-Kutir portal at cottage.gujarat.gov.in, and beneficiaries are picked by draw when applications exceed the target.
What is Manav Kalyan Yojana?
Manav Kalyan Yojana, often written in Gujarati as Manav Kalyan Yojna, is a toolkit-assistance scheme of the Commissionerate of Cottage and Rural Industries under the Industries and Mines Department, Government of Gujarat. The scheme's purpose is narrow and practical: an economically weak person who already knows a trade often cannot start earning from it because they cannot afford the tools. Manav Kalyan Yojana supplies those tools free of cost.
According to the Commissionerate's e-Kutir portal, the assistance is now issued as an e-voucher rather than a physical kit handed over at a function. The selected beneficiary redeems the voucher with a vendor empanelled on the same portal and takes delivery of the tools for their notified trade. The Commissionerate publishes separate user manuals for beneficiaries and for vendors, which is the clearest sign of how the two-sided voucher system works.
Manav Kalyan Yojana sits alongside the Commissionerate's other state schemes. The Shri Vajpayee Bankable Scheme, the Dattopant Thengdi Craftsman Interest Subsidy Scheme, Jyoti Gramodyog Vikas Yojana, the Gramodyog Vikas Kendra, cluster development, and the handloom schemes. Where the Vajpayee Bankable Scheme helps with a bank loan and interest subsidy, Manav Kalyan Yojana is a straight grant in kind, aimed lower down the income ladder at people who are not looking for a loan at all.
Key features
- Assistance is in kind, as tools, not as cash into a bank account.
- Delivery is through an e-voucher redeemed at an empanelled vendor.
- The scheme runs an annual application window notified on e-Kutir.
- Applications are accepted for a notified list of trades, 10 trades in the 2025-26 round.
- Where applications exceed the year's target, beneficiaries are chosen by draw.
Who is eligible for Manav Kalyan Yojana?
You can apply if:
- You are a resident of Gujarat.
- You work, or intend to work, in one of the trades notified for the current year on the e-Kutir portal.
- You are economically weak. The national scheme repository myScheme records an annual family income ceiling of Rs 6,00,000 for the scheme; the Commissionerate's own notification for the year is the operative document, so confirm the figure on e-Kutir before you file.
- You have an Aadhaar number and can create a profile on e-Kutir.
- You have not already received a toolkit under the scheme.
You cannot apply if:
- You are not a resident of Gujarat.
- Your trade is not on the current year's notified list — the list changes, and an application in a trade that is not open that year is rejected outright.
- Your family income is above the ceiling notified for the year.
- You have already been given a toolkit under Manav Kalyan Yojana. The scheme is a one-time benefit per beneficiary.
- You are applying after the window closes. There is no late or offline submission route.
Selection is not automatic even for an eligible applicant. Because the Commissionerate fixes a target number of beneficiaries per trade per district, an eligible application still goes into a draw. Readers most often misunderstand this point and assume that filing the form guarantees a kit.
What documents are required?
| Document | Mandatory | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Aadhaar card | Yes | For the e-Kutir profile and vendor-side identification |
| Income certificate or declaration | Yes | Economically weak criterion |
| Gujarat residence proof | Yes | Ration card, electricity bill or equivalent |
| Age proof | Yes | Birth certificate, school leaving certificate or Aadhaar |
| Trade experience or training proof | No | Asked for in some skilled trades |
| Bank passbook | No | Held on profile; benefit is a voucher, not cash |
| Passport photograph | Yes | Uploaded during profile creation |
Prepare clear scans before you begin. The e-Kutir form is a single online flow and it is far quicker to complete when the files are already on the device.
How to apply for Manav Kalyan Yojana online
The Commissionerate sets out a four-step process on the portal. In practice it breaks down like this:
- Open e-kutir.gujarat.gov.in (linked from cottage.gujarat.gov.in) and check the notification for the current year, it states the date the portal opened and the trades that are open.
- Select Register Yourself and create your account using your mobile number and Aadhaar details.
- Log in and update your profile. This is where your personal details, address, income details, photograph and documents go. The application form pulls from this profile, so an incomplete profile blocks the next step.
- Choose Apply for the Scheme and select Manav Kalyan Yojana and your trade from the current year's list.
- Fill in the trade-specific details and upload any additional documents the form asks for.
- Submit your application and save the acknowledgement or application number shown on screen.
- Watch the portal for the draw result and, if selected, for the e-voucher.
- Redeem the e-voucher with an empanelled vendor and collect your toolkit.
The Commissionerate also publishes an E-Kutir mobile application, which runs the same flow on a phone for applicants who do not have a computer.
Can I apply offline?
No. Manav Kalyan Yojana is an online-only scheme on e-Kutir. What is available offline is assistance:
- Visit the District Industries Centre (DIC) for your district and ask the Cottage and Rural Industries staff to help you file.
- Use a common service centre or e-Gram centre to complete the online form.
- Call the helpdesk numbers 9909926180 / 9909926280 during weekday office hours if the portal is not accepting your documents.
How is the benefit delivered?
Manav Kalyan Yojana delivers a toolkit for one notified trade, free of cost, in the form of an e-voucher. The value differs by trade, because a tailoring kit and a plumbing kit do not cost the same, and the Commissionerate fixes the kit contents trade by trade in the annual notification. The scheme does not transfer money to the beneficiary; the vendor is paid against the redeemed voucher.
That design solves two old problems. Physical distribution used to mean the beneficiary got whatever brand was procured centrally, often late. The voucher route lets the beneficiary choose from an empanelled vendor and take delivery as soon as the voucher is issued, and it gives the department a clean audit trail tying one voucher to one Aadhaar-verified beneficiary.
How to check your application and draw status
- Log in to e-kutir.gujarat.gov.in with the credentials you registered with.
- Open the application status option under your profile.
- If you were selected in the draw, the e-voucher details appear in the same login.
- If the status shows a document objection, correct it in the profile section and resubmit while the window is still open.
Why applications get rejected
- Trade not open this year. Only the notified trades are accepted, and the list is re-issued annually.
- Profile incomplete, so the application never reached submitted status.
- Income above the notified ceiling.
- Duplicate application, or a second application by someone who already received a kit.
- Documents unreadable or not matching the name on Aadhaar.
- Applied after the window closed.
Not being selected in the draw is not a rejection. An eligible applicant who is not drawn in one year can apply again in the next window.
Key dates
- 2025-26 round: portal opened 8 April 2025.
- 2026-27 round: portal opened 17 June 2026.
The Commissionerate does not run a fixed calendar date every year, so treat the portal announcement as the only reliable date. Beneficiary and vendor user manuals dated October 2025 are available for download on the portal.
Help and grievance redressal
- Helpdesk (weekday office hours): 9909926180, 9909926280
- Office: 079-23259591
- Email: compcr[at]gujarat[dot]gov[dot]in
- Address: Block 7, First and Second Floor, Udyog Bhavan, Gandhinagar, Gujarat
- Portals: cottage.gujarat.gov.in and e-kutir.gujarat.gov.in
Manav Kalyan Yojana costs nothing to apply for. No vendor, agent or middleman can charge you for a toolkit or promise you a place in the draw.
Documents required
Frequently asked questions
What does Manav Kalyan Yojana actually give you?
Manav Kalyan Yojana gives a free toolkit for your trade, delivered as an e-voucher that you redeem with an empanelled vendor. Gujarat moved the scheme from physically handing out kits to an e-voucher model so the beneficiary can pick the tools from a registered dealer.
How many trades are covered by Manav Kalyan Yojana?
Applications in 2025-26 were accepted for 10 trades. The Commissionerate of Cottage and Rural Industries notifies the trade list afresh each year on the e-Kutir portal, so check the current year's notification before applying.
Who runs Manav Kalyan Yojana in Gujarat?
The Commissionerate of Cottage and Rural Industries, under the Industries and Mines Department of the Government of Gujarat, runs the scheme. The same office runs the Shri Vajpayee Bankable Scheme, the Dattopant Thengdi Craftsman Interest Subsidy Scheme and Jyoti Gramodyog Vikas Yojana.
Is Manav Kalyan Yojana applied for online or offline?
Online only, on the e-Kutir portal. The portal lists four steps — register yourself, log in and update your profile, apply for the scheme, and submit your application.
How are beneficiaries selected if too many people apply?
Beneficiaries are selected by draw. The e-Kutir portal states that selection under the scheme runs through a draw process, so submitting an application does not by itself guarantee a toolkit.
When did the 2026-27 application window open?
The e-Kutir portal announced that the online portal for Manav Kalyan Yojana 2026-27 went live on 17 June 2026. The previous year's window had opened on 8 April 2025.
Is there a helpline for Manav Kalyan Yojana?
Yes. The Commissionerate of Cottage and Rural Industries publishes helpdesk numbers 9909926180 and 9909926280 for working hours on weekdays, plus the office line 079-23259591.
Do I have to pay anything for the toolkit?
No. The toolkit is provided free to selected beneficiaries. No agent or vendor may charge you for being selected, and the e-voucher is redeemed against your own identity at an empanelled vendor.
Other Gujarat schemes
- Pashupalan Loan Scheme (Gujarat Backward Classes Development Corporation)
- Passenger Auto Rickshaw Loan Scheme (Dr. Ambedkar Antyodaya Vikas Nigam)
- Passenger Vehicle/Loading Vehicle Loan Scheme (DAADC)
- Personality Development and Yogasan Training Camp for Scheduled Caste Youth
- Planning for Best Livestock Keeper's Award Function
- PMMSY: Construction of Ice Plant / Storage of Minimum 10 Tonne Capacity — Gujarat
Didn't find what you needed?
Browse all Gujarat schemes, or the central government schemes open to every state.